?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
IF I WERE THE RAIN. For chastity_rowan! 
9th-Aug-2005 01:07 am
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
OH BABY, CAN'T DO THIS TO ME BABY, OMG~

IF I WERE THE RAIN.

For chastity_rowan, WHOSE CONRAD/YUURI DREAMS, WELL, LOOK WHAT THEY'VE DONE!

WOLFRAM'S point-of-view ALL THE WAY MAN.





No one ever sees the tears when you're crying in the rain.
Whitesnake, "Crying in the Rain"






Everly Brothers
Crying in the Rain

I'll never let you see
The way this broken heart is hurting me
I've got my pride
And I know how to hide
All the sorrow and pain
I'll do my crying in the rain

If I wait for cloudy skies
You won't know the rain from the tears in my eyes
You'll never know
That I still love you so
Though the heartaches remain
I'll do my crying in the rain

Raindrops falling from Heaven
Could never wash away my misery
Since we're not together
I pray for stormy weather
To hide these tears I hope you never see

Some day when my crying's done
I'm gonna wear a smile and walk in the sun
I may be a fool
But 'til then darling you'll
Never see me complain
I'll do my crying in the rain




WHY IS EVERYTHING I THINK IN WOLFRAM'S POINT OF VIEW?

“Give me a Yuuri/Wolfram song?” I asked risax today, while we were out perusing CDs.


Diana Ross and the Supremes
You Can't Hurry Love

I need love, love
To ease my mind
I need to find, find someone to call mine
But mama said

You can’t hurry love
No, you just have to wait
She said love don’t come easy
It’s a game of give and take

You can’t hurry love
No, you just have to wait
You got to trust, give it time
No matter how long it takes
!” she replied, instantly.

And it was then that I realised that all my Yuuri/Wolfram songs are Wolfram’s point of view. I tried to think and ALL the songs that came to mind instantly were ALL Wolfram point-of-view songs:



Girls Aloud
I'll Stand By You

Oh, why you look so sad?
Tears are in your eyes
Come on and come to me now
Don't be ashamed to cry
Let me see you through
'Cause I've seen the dark side too
When the night falls on you
You don't know what to do
Nothing you confess
Could make me love you less

I'll stand by you
I'll stand by you
Won't let nobody hurt you
I'll stand by you

So if you're mad, get mad
Don't hold it all inside
Come on and talk to me now
Hey, what you got to hide?
I get angry too
Well I'm a lot like you
When you're standing at the crossroads
And don't know which path to choose
Let me come along
'cause even if you're wrong

I'll stand by you
I'll stand by you
Won't let nobody hurt you
I'll stand by you
Take me in, into your darkest hour
And I'll never desert you
I'll stand by you






Enrique Iglesias
Escape

Here's how it goes, you and me, up and down at this time
We'll get right, where to fight
Cause love is something you can't shake
When it breaks
All it takes is some trying

If you feel like leaving
I'm not gonna make you stay
Soon you'll be finding
You can run, you can hide
But you can't escape my love
You can run, you can hide
But you can't escape my love




THIS ONE'S A YUURI POINT OF VIEW! But it's not canon! Yuuri! It's Wolfram wish-fulfillment, SOBS!



Kenny Loggins
For the First Time

Are those your eyes?
Is that your smile?
I've been looking at you for ever,
But I never saw you before.
Are these your hands? Holding mine?
Now I wonder how I could have been so blind.
And for the first time, I am looking in your eyes.
For the first time, I'm seeing who you are.
I can't believe how much I see,
When you're looking back at me.
Now I understand what love is,
Love is...
For the first time...

Can this be real?
Can this be true?
Am I the person I was this morning?
And are you the same you?
It's all so strange.
How can it be?
All along this love was right in front of me!
And for the first time, I am looking in your eyes.
For the first time, I am seeing who you are.
I can't believe how much I see,
When you're looking back at me.
Now I understand what love is...
Love is...
For the first time.

Such a long time ago,
I had given up on finding this emotion,
Ever again.
But you're here with me now,
Yes I found you somehow,
And I've never been so sure.
And for the first time, I am looking in your eyes,
For the first time, I'm seeing who you are,
Can't believe how much I see,
When you're looking back at me.
Now I understand what love is...
Love is...
For the first time.






Shania Twain
I'm Gonna Getcha Good!

I'm gonna getcha while I gotcha in sight
I'm gonna getcha if it takes all night
You can betcha by the time I say "go," you'll never say "no"
I'm gonna getcha, it's a matter of fact
I'm gonna getcha, don'tcha worry 'bout that
You can bet your bottom dollar, in time you're gonna be mine
Just like I should - I'll getcha good

I've already planned it - here's how it's gonna be
I'm gonna love you and - you're gonna fall in love with me




Even when I try very very hard, the closest I get to Yuuri’s point of view is:



M2M
Don't Say You Love Me

Don’t say you love me if you don’t even know me
If you really want me
Then give me some time
Don’t . . . before I’m ready
It’s not like we’re going to get married
Give me some time




Although it makes me remember the songs of Ceteris Paribus from my junior college in the East.

OMG chastity_rowan - have random slices of my I AM SO YUURAM IT IS NOT EVEN FUNNY life? xD Maybe it will take the ConYuu angst away - a bit? *clings*

We had dinner last Sunday night with my father’s friend and his family. The topic of compensation for personal injury damages in the case of slapping came up, and this was the conversation that ensued:



Upon hearing this, my father said, “Then I want to be slapped several times!”

My father’s friend: “Why not just once?”

My father: “Why not ten times?”

Horrified by what my father’d said, I turned to my father’s friend’s son. “I can’t believe what my Dad said!” I exclaimed.

TJ: “Oh, I want to be slapped every day.”

Me: “You. . . want. . . to be slapped. . . every. . . day?”

TJ: “Every time I do something wrong, I want to be slapped, and I do something wrong at least every day.”

risax and dorkodile says they can see that weirdness runs in my family.





WHY do the smallest things make me laugh?

My father: *makes call*

Phone: *busy tone*

Sibling: *yells* “ENGAGED!”

Me: *BURSTS OUT LAUGHING*

I wrote this in a complete sentence, but it seemed. . . different. . . somehow?

My father was making a call on the phone, and received a busy tone. My brother yelled, “ENGAGED!” And I burst out laughing.









This thanks to shaorankun, who has single-handedly taken over the layout of my entire computer. xD My KKM art looks so bad compared to yours omg.



omg Yoda in the Maou's harem







I made Yuuri angry because I insulted his Wolfram?







14,000 things that make life worth living







what yuuri/wolfram fans do on vacation





Daddy went for a walk in the woods and was bitten by a frog. Now Daddy is emo and there is no escape.



ABSOLUTELY HILARIOUS post by the CFUD Isshin (Ichigo's father) which has him writing angsty haikus as every COMMENT. SO GOOD. I laughed until I CRIED. This is what angst should be like, man.

And of course Ichigo:
Ichigo thinks that
Old man needs to lay off haiku
so here, have a foot.
*KICKS*



ACK WOLFRAM-SAMA I LOVE YOU.
Comments 
8th-Aug-2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
Ahh, I had to comment and be dorky, I can't help it!

Don't say you love me

Pokémon movie *giggles* But that "It's not like we're gonna get married" line doesn't really work, does it? Because if Yuuri calls of the engagement, I will personally torture him with Anissina's .. toys. *g*
8th-Aug-2005 06:53 pm (UTC)
Ooh, now I think about it there's one Savage Garden song that reminds me of YuuRam, lol. If you ignore the bit about Madonna, that is.

I feel the magic all around you
It's bringing me to my knees
Like a wannabe
I've got to be chained to you

Tell me it's madness
I barely know you
8th-Aug-2005 06:55 pm (UTC)
Like a wannabe
I've got to be chained to you


....GwenYu. @_@

*random*
8th-Aug-2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
My eyes! My eyes! *g*

I forgot the kinky handcuffs, woah :| How'd that happen? *must re-watch*
10th-Aug-2005 05:42 pm (UTC) - xD Whyever not. :D
Whyever not? xD After all, Gwendal and Yuuri did come closer to marriage than Wolfram and Yuuri ever did come. And you know that song Will You Marry Me likens marriage to a "respectable ball and chain". :D :D :D GWENDAL AND YUURI ARE SO MARRIED.
10th-Aug-2005 05:43 pm (UTC) - TRULY MADLY DEEPLY OMG.
YUURI AND WOLFRAM TRULY MADLY DEEPLY OMG. :D :D :D

OH OH OH I KNEW I LOVED YOU!!! I KNEW I LOVED YOU BEFORE I MET YOU!!!! :D
10th-Aug-2005 08:14 pm (UTC) - Re: TRULY MADLY DEEPLY OMG.
*g* Don't forget Crash and burn, I love that one. *pets*

You know, are they trying to lure anime fans into making music vids with their songs? I think they just say "Ohh, let's pick this anime and make a song for it - and mention Madonna!" ;)

*used to have a Gravi AMV with one of their songs.. And Crash & Burn is like teh Gundam Wing vid! Heero and Duo, yay!*
10th-Aug-2005 05:40 pm (UTC) - *makes special icon for you*
*makes special icon for you* CAUGHT IN THE ACT. ;D JUST BECAUSE, YOU KNOW. :D

XD I know. But it's Yuuri thinking, and I'm sure he doesn't really want to marry Wolfram. xD Canon! Yuuri, that is. The Yuuri in my head is just in denial. xD

XDDD ANISSINA'S TOYS. I HAVE SUCH BAD THOUGHTS NOW. :D :D ;D
10th-Aug-2005 08:17 pm (UTC) - Re: *makes special icon for you*
Rofl, the Yuuri in your head is my canon!Yuuri. How'd that happen? *has serious fangirl issues*

Because, liek, Yuuri wants to marry Wolfram!!1!

*sob* HE HAS TO!! *pokes Yuuri*

XDDD ANISSINA'S TOYS.

*smiles innocently*
8th-Aug-2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
I'm going to spam you with the lyrics of a song I listened to since my secondary school days and that kept me thinking about maruma amv-making because it's so everyone-love-Yuuri song or something -

Color Me Badd The Earth, The Sun, The Rain lyrics

When I was lost, I could not see
All the beauty and wonder, wrapping around me.
I was alone, dreaming of you
Oh I could not imagine this dream coming true.
So much joy now, in all that I touch
You make me feel everything so much.

Chorus

I will love you for the earth at my feet.
I will love you for the sun in the sky.
I will love you for the falling rain, oh oh oh oh
I will love you for the heart that could break.
I will love you for the dreams that we share.
I will love you for the falling rain, oh oh oh oh

Face in the wind, tears from my eyes
Baby, where have you been?
But I was, always, waiting for you. (oh baby)
To pull back the door.
To take me by the hand and lead me through.
This whole world was a stranger to me. (stranger to me)
Now you have opened my heart to everything.

(Repeat Chorus)
10th-Aug-2005 06:05 pm (UTC) - *runs into Conrad's arms*
That's such a sweet song. *smiles* I'm surprised you listened to this during your Secondary school days! I was under the impression that your musical tastes would be very different from songs like these, then.

Oh, when I was in Secondary 1 and 2 I listened to such angsty songs. Alanis Morisette and Garbage were the soundtrack of my angsty teenage life. ; ) Oh, and occasionally The Corrs, although What Can I Do (to make you love me) seems to be the one that best fits Yuuri/Wolfram, with all the "What can I do to make you love me/What can I do to make you care? What can I say to make you feel this? What can I do to get you there? And love me?" xD Although I can see you thinking, "What an angsty song >_< " *hides*

What a beautiful song you had. :D

I saw MuraPu in Episode 48 and I REALLY DIDN'T WANT TO. SOBS. *runs into Conrad's arms*
11th-Aug-2005 06:24 am (UTC) - Of all people, you turn to Conrad?
Well, I don't listen to radio music much, but I was learning bowling once or twice, even up to three times a week as a sec 1/2 kid, and the youngsters in my group loved those songs and stuck coins in the Jukebox in the bowling centre all day long. We mostly had a lot of songs and I remember one of them really liked Celin Dion stuff, and some others liked Cranberries esp. 'Zombie' and 'Salvation' (oh, those were really popular picks), more love ballads, probably Madonna's Take a Bow etc and stuff. Ah, the old days. *nostalgia*

I was listening to Collide by Howie Day again and now MuraYu and MuraPu comes to mind. Should I go make that AMV...?

And "On the Way Down" (the song you put up before) suits ConYu and everyone Yuuri/Julia saves (incl. Adelbert and Hube). Yet another amusing amv idea that wouldn't get out of my head.
8th-Aug-2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
XD ha!
you're always so random
10th-Aug-2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
XDDDD I KNOW. :D *HUGS YOU* THANK YOU FOR PUTTING UP WITH IT. ;D :D :D
9th-Aug-2005 12:16 am (UTC) - I LOVE YOU ;_________________________;
Now I wonder how I could have been so blind.

*BITCHSLAPS YUURI* Um... duh? XD

Wou pic the most wonderful Yuuri POV songs to make PVs of XD You must make one someday.... especially of that M2M one XD

:O OMG you look like Murata in that picture! Murata documenting YuuRam? :D

Quincy in a bucket icon is scaring my parents. Mainly because I'm laughing uncontrollably again. Must not read CFUD when parents are around.

I'm trying to compose a limerick, but I can't think of two rhymes for "pervert." *DIES* XDD

These people have all my love!

Eeek... getting slapped often? That sound horribly S & M O___O
10th-Aug-2005 06:09 pm (UTC) - I LOVE YOU TOO. *CLINGS*
xD!!! Murata would totally document YuuRam. Maybe it's for the Shinou's amusement. Or maybe all the priestesses in the Shinou's temple are Yuuram fangirls and demand he bring back evidence. ; )

XDDD SOBS can you believe the first KKM AMV I made was GOING to be Yuuri/Wolfram? The song was "On Fire", even? And then and then it turned into a Yuuri/MURATA AMV. MY MUSES ARE AGAINST ME.

*bitchslaps Yuuri so bad omg.* SILLY MAOU. *hugs you!*

QUINCY IN A BUCKET CRACKS ME UP. XDDDDDDD Oh, my brother KNOWS I have a "Thinking of Slash" look. He looks at me and goes, 'Are you thinking about your anime things again?' xD

CFUD has so much of my love omg. Especially the Wolfram RP-er, notjealous. :D
9th-Aug-2005 12:41 am (UTC) - Appease the sadness with YuuRam songs we shall do!
This should the be soundtrack for the rose garden scene!

Hana
Orange Range

With things scattering around us like flower petals
It was a miracle to find you, as if a dream
loving one another, having our spats
we've scaled all kinds of walls together
even in my next life, I'll come back as a flower by your side.

will the sun right above me always be there?
will I always be able to keep safe,
the laughing, crying, angry faces you make?
if it's all going to end someday anyway,
we should be even more grateful
that we could find each other
the miracle of that day, that time and that place
will give birth to a new track.

growing stronger through love,
overcoming through faith
what you left me with, is still here in my heart
see, it hasn't lost its shine
I think of things happily, that we could find each other
that I could regain my smile
with these overwhelming feelings of "gratitude",
I push forward on my journey

With things scattering around us like flower petals
It was a miracle to find you, as if a dream
loving one another, having our spats
we've scaled all kinds of walls together
even in my next life, I'll want to see you

I'll scatter like flower petals
I'll accept all this world throws at me
you left me with a real treasure called "the here and now"
so I'll live the best I can, and be a flower

why do flowers wilt?
why can birds fly?
why does the wind blow?
why does the moon shine?

why am I here?
why are you here?
why could I find you?
it was fate, that I meet you.

the rain lets up, a rainbow forms across the sky,
the light is born by the strong spring wind,
I become aware of something precious, and unyielding
called "loving"
Can I still keep on? I can see it now,
my feeling will last the ages and ring out for all time
your joy, your pain, your everything
go on, bloom in full, bigger, bigger, and bigger.


Crack YuuRam song:

My oh my
Aqua

Mystery deep in the royal heart
Crying at night, I wanna be apart
Prince, oh prince, are you really sincere?
Bet you one day you're gonna disappear


OOC-Repentant!Yuuri

Turn Back Time
Aqua
Give me time to reason,
give me time to think it through
Passing through the season,
where I cheated you



I shall not put the 'Roses are red' lyrics here because it hurts my brain XD

Crack songs make us happy! :D
10th-Aug-2005 06:14 pm (UTC) - OMG WE SHALL. *BEAMS* ROSES ARE RED AND VIOLETS ARE BLUE.
SUGAR IS SWEET BUT NOT AS SWEET AS YOU. :D

EEE!! Your rose garden song is better than the one I would have thought of: "Kiss From A Rose". xD

OH MY GOD! XD THAT AQUA SONG DOES FIT. :D :D :D XDDDDD

"Do you wanna say goodbye
To have the kingdom baby TELL ME WHY
Do you wanna say goodbye
To rule the country baby you and I"

Oh my heavens I don't even need a lyrics search engine for this this is SCARY. XDDDDDD

OMG the "Turn Back Time" song about cheating makes me think of "YOUR CHEATING HEART":

Your cheatin' heart will make you weep
You'll cry and cry and try to sleep
But sleep won't come the whole night through
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you
When tears come down like fallin' rain

You'll toss around and call my name
You're gonna walk that floor the way I do
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you
Your cheatin' heart will pine some day,

And crave the love,you threw away.
The time will come when you'll be blue,
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you.
When tears come down like fallin' rain

You'll toss around and call my name
You're gonna walk that floor the way I do
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you
Your cheatin' heart will tell on you


The "SILLY YUURI! WAKE UP AND LOVE WOLFRAM!" song! xD
9th-Aug-2005 01:19 am (UTC) - what yuuri/wolfram fans do on vacation
OMG I know that photo XD

*chuckles*

Hehe, all the possible things you could be writing, Master Yoda!
10th-Aug-2005 06:15 pm (UTC) - WRITE LOTS OF SLASH!!!
XD YOU TOOK THAT PHOTO. XD MANY THANKS! :D

That's what I thought when I saw it, actually. xD
9th-Aug-2005 02:01 am (UTC) - All slap. No tickle.
The best thing about reading your incredibly long posts is I keep finding little gems of laughter embedded in them, such as:

Me: “You. . . want. . . to be slapped. . . every. . . day?”

TJ: “Every time I do something wrong, I want to be slapped, and I do something wrong at least every day.”

risax and dorkodile says they can see that weirdness runs in my family.


And now I know why you like that slap emoticon in MSN so much XD
10th-Aug-2005 06:16 pm (UTC) - and a bit of HOW'S YOUR FATHER. ;D
XD! Thank you! *smiles* That was lovely of you to say. *beams*

XD I THINK IT'S HEREDITARY. THE SLAPPING FASCINATION.
9th-Aug-2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
there is hector x paris yaoi manga uploaded in the past week on http://www.livejournal.com/community/yaoi_daily :P just so you know. >_>;;

Title: Keikoku ouji
Artist: Holy Grave
Fandom: TROY
Pairing: Hector x Paris
Warnings: Not work safe
Pages: 7
Type: doujinshi - raw
9th-Aug-2005 03:40 pm (UTC) - *huge grin*
OH, THANK YOU FOR THIS. *joins yaoi_daily* xDDDD *giggles*

I loved the warnings on the doujin. *howls* And the cover art was so PRETTY. And it was HECTOR/PARIS. *HEARTS YOU* THANK YOU! :D
9th-Aug-2005 11:16 pm (UTC) - Re: *huge grin*
hahahaha. :D (ok, now ... READ INNOCENT BIRD! ALL OF IT!)
9th-Aug-2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
You make the most amazing posts ever, I'm just sorry I can't appreciate them to the fullest since I've only seen five episodes of the show.

But OMG M2M song, I remember that song! That song may be on my MP3 player because it was on a CD I had. And *gasp* I can see that in Yuuri's POV.

And on the list of songs...you had Jem-Closer, a Frou Frou song which I like, I miss you, and other good stuff.

You're so amazing with your obsessions passions.
10th-Aug-2005 06:18 pm (UTC)
*hugs you* It's all good, don't worry! ; ) *smiles* Thank you for looking at this! *grin* xD And apologies for having to put up with MY CRAZY OBSESSIONS OMG. XD

YES! XD That M2M SONG! ; ) Marion Raven has a new CD out - the dark-haired girl from the band? ... It's angsty, too.

Oooh! HOLDING OUT FOR A HERO. They made a Yuuri/Wolfram music video to that and I loved it, and that's why I love the song! ; )

*HUGS YOU* YOU'RE AMAZING WITH YOURS, TOO. :D
9th-Aug-2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
Rachel Fuller - Wonderland

There's a little box in the corner
Wrapped nicely to entice you and draw you in
There's a note saying "Eat me"
And against your better judgement
You have to look inside
But before you walk away
Won't you take me in
Won't you hear me when I say

I will hold you, I will catch you
When you feel like you're falling
When you feel like you're falling

And I will be near you, I will hear you
When you are calling
When you are calling

There's a bottle on the table with a label saying "drink me"
Will you cross the line
And you know you've been here a thousand times before intoxicated on the floor
Will you reach back for more
Cause pretty labels, pretty eyes
Will always hit me tight
Will you hear me when I say

I will hold you, I will catch you
When you feel like you're falling
When you feel like you're falling
And I will be near you, I will hear you
When you are calling

Eat me, drink me, win me, lose me
Either way you have to choose me
Eat me, drink me, love me, hate me
Either way you can't escape me

I will hold you, I will catch you
When you feel like you're falling
When you feel like you're falling
And I will be near you, I will hear you
When you are calling
When you are calling
10th-Aug-2005 05:36 pm (UTC) - Hello, stranger. *grin*
Hello, stranger. *smiles* You just made my night. Won't you tell me who you are? *grin*

Beautiful song! *grin* Thank you for sharing it with me! *beams*
10th-Aug-2005 08:39 pm (UTC) - Re: Hello, stranger. *grin*
Hi *waves*

Sorry for the "anonymous" thing. I didn´t realize I wasn´t logged on when I posted. Didn´t mean to be rude... ^^UUU
I just wanted to share the song and it felt a little bit akward just commenting out of the blue and I knew if I started to explain it will become "never-ending-comment-from-stranger-out-of-the-blue" (I tend to rant too much XD ), so I just left the song as it is. I guess it speaks for itself. It made me think so much about the Wolfram-Yuuri interaction the first time I heard it that I couldn´t help myself when I read the your "songs post". Followed you from the Kyou_kara_maou community, though I´m just a lurker there. I love your Wolfie rantings (Yuuram & Conpu (brotherly side)are my current obsession) and wanted to contribute just a little. I´m glad you liked the song.
11th-Aug-2005 06:48 am (UTC)
Because I couldn't resist putting nursery rhymes -

Lavender's Blue
Lavender's blue, dilly, dilly, lavender's green,
When I am king, dilly, dilly, you shall be my queen;
Call up your men, dilly, dilly, set them to work,
Some to the plough, dilly, dilly, some to the cart;
Some to make hay dilly, dilly, some the thresh corn;
Whilst you and I, dilly, dilly, keep ourselves warm.

No hidden meaning in this one.


Curly Locks

Curly Locks, Curly Locks,
Will you be mine?
You shall not wash dishes,
Nor feed the swine,
But sit on a cushion
And sew a fine seam,
And sup upon strawberries,
Sugar, and cream.

Hidden meaning : An unsubstantiated theory is that Curly Locks could be Charles II. One version of the rhyme was used as a courtship rhyme in Cumberland in the early 19th century.


And while reading nursery rhymes, I came across this....one.

The original version of the popular nursery rhyme 'Oh where, oh where has my little dog gone?'

Der Deitcher's Dog
(Sep. Winner, pub: 1864 Sep Winner & Co., Philadelphia,)

Oh where, Oh where ish mine little dog gone;
Oh where, Oh where can he be…..
His ears cut short und his tail cut long:
Oh where, Oh where ish he.

(Chorus)
Tra la la la, la la la, la la la, la
La la la, la la la, la la la, la
Tra la la, la la la, la

I loves mine lager 'tish very goot beer
Oh where, Oh where can he be…..
But mit no money I can not drink here,
Oh where, Oh where ish he.

Across the ocean in Garmanie,
Oh where, Oh where can he be
Der Deitcher's dog ish der best companie
Oh where, Oh where ish he.

Un sasage ish goot, bolonie of course
Oh where, Oh where can he be
Dey makes em mit dog und dey makes em mit horse
I guess dey makes em mit he…..


........Woah. Hahahaha XDDD
17th-Aug-2005 12:16 am (UTC) - ...belatedly offered songs
The closest I can think of for something for Yuuri to sing --

-- well, the closest is probably "You Don't Own Me," but for lovesongness:

"Suki Kirai" (the ending theme to the fifth Urusei Yatsura movie)

"I've Grown Accustomed To Her Face" with the pronouns changed. Well, only the beginning, because then Professor Higgins gets really specific.

"Namida wa Shitte Iru" by Suzukaze Mayo.

...but you're right. Yuuri associates, to me, with songs about friendship and trust and adventure and... hm, maybe the song from "Damn Yankees?" Although I think Wolfram would break something or many somethings if someone were to call him "old girl," so maybe not... and the occasional I'm-fed-up-with-this song.

And Wolfram seems to spit nothing but love songs. Mostly depressing ones. (Well, Lou Christie's "I'm Gonna Make You Mine" isn't depressing, and "(Just My) Bill" is happy even if it isn't quite accurate, and I've loved "Cherish" by The Association since forever, even if it is sad -- but the list sort of seems to get either sadder or angrier from there.)

Your family conversation amuses me. ^_^
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 5:27 am GMT.