?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
No, dude, I TOTALLY love you more. 
23rd-Mar-2007 01:09 am
Supernatural - No Dude I Love YOU more
What free time I have these days is divided between Supernatural and FFXII. I'd write about work, only listing everything I have to do and have done tends to make me feel tired. *laughing* Scored an A on my International Commercial Litigation assignment, though, to my deep shock: I completed that assignment on no sleep, surviving on hot water and Supernatural fic. Also attended an utterly fascinating lecture with elvaron on intellectual property in Japan: the lecturer gave us this great link for translated Japanese legislation: I'll hunt it up and put it here one day, it's great stuff. I think I shall go and read the Japanese penal statute for fun!

I love watching Supernatural with the brothers, but the one thing we are divided upon are the chick-flick moments. I love them, and my brothers want to adamantly fast-forward through them. When one turns up my brothers groan "CHICK-FLICK MOMENT" D< before Dean can even open his mouth, whereas I'm emitting hearts at the screen. Kinda reminds me of the way raethes describes me when I light up about fandom: "The entire background went pink."

And because raethes and I thought this should be shared with all of you:



the REAL reason YSI accounts get exceeded for downloading

aefallen: MY YSI DOWNLOAD LIMIT HAS EXCEEDED

Raethes: NOOOOOOOOOO
BUZZ!!!
OPS OMG SORRY

aefallen: there goes my dreams of scanning the original ion + arietta booklet!!
at least until the end of this week, or something.
sharing abyss downloads always seems to break my ysi account 0_0
BOTH YSI ACCOUNTS, AT THAT
OOPS OMG SORRY. THIS YSI ACCOUNT HAS BEEN ALL KUZU'D OUT.

Raethes: "HAY WASSUP. THIS YSI ACCOUNT HAS BEEN CHOUSHINDOU'D. BAI ^_^"

aefallen: this account now belongs to LORELAI
THIS ACCOUNT HAS BEEN SHUT DOWN
IT HAS BEEN REPLICATING TOO MANY COPIES OF THE FILE YOU UPLOADED
THE ORIGINAL IS VERY ANGRY

Raethes: Poor original
Raethes: His replicas are getting out of hand?!
Raethes: ORIGINAL RAR: KUZU REPLICAS
Raethes: REPLICA ZIP: JUST BECAUSE I'M A ZIP FILE DOESN'T MEAN I'M LESS SPECIAL THAN YOU ARE!

aefallen: !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *BURSTS OUT LAUGHING HYSTERICALLY*
ILU RAE
RAR: YOU ARE ONLY A DETERIORATING COPY
ZIP: AT LEAST EVERYONE CAN GET ACCESS TO ME
replica: I AM JUST THE SAME AS YOU
original: YOU ARE NOT AT ALL THE SAME AS ME

Raethes: OH MAN
Raethes: THIS LOG MUST BE POSTED TO LJ
Raethes: UH THE RAR/ZIP PART



As raethes says, Just because I'm a zip file doesn't mean I'm less special than you are. D< HOW TRUE.

Also, have some Abyss Anthology scans (sendspace). This is from one of the original anthologies - I chose this one based on Maximum Mieu content. I scanned them last year and never did get around to uploading them til now.

Also, elvaron and I were discussing, and we came up with:



This happened when I told El that I'd come stalk her and write her Mary Sues if she didn't eat her dinner, and this happened:

elvaron: Asch says that Luke is his Mary Sue.
aefallen:

Luke: I will sacrifice myself to save you!
Asch: ...
Luke: And sacrifice myself to save the world!
Asch: ...

Luke: And everybody in my party LOVES me! Even if they didn't love me at first, they all love me in the end!
Asch: [is beyond expressing opinions]

Luke: I have an inferiority complex and need a good kick sometimes!
Asch: =_=

Luke: And I'm a redhead!
Asch: MARY SUE DRECK.

El: You forgot the whole ANGSTY PAST THING.

And the AMNESIA.

And the obligatory cute but useless sidekick!

harajukufuuri: ohshit, Truth.





FFXII-wise, we just hit the Fon Coast two nights ago. Was looking forward to the Moogle Quest (basically, nine moogles are off slacking in the forest, and to advance the game, you need to find all nine. To my great annoyance, you do not have to find the nine individually! They are found in groups in four locations! I wanted nine locations! But there were lots and lots of moogles, so, not very much to complain about)

Absolutely fantastic Balthier cutscene with Ashe once we hit the Fon Coast, where Balthier talks about his father. Amazing. I didn't have much feeling for Balthier to begin with, but man, that scene could mean a change of heart sometime soon. It was very well done.



Raced down to Kino to pick up the 6th Abyss novel today, I should scan it sometime soon! sistaofpeace1 has the colour scans up here, though.

Met baka_neko, reisha and wrong for the first time yesterday, AND!! finally caught up with harajukufuuri! ♥ (We will certainly meet for much longer next time, sensei. ♥ We're going to watch Play: A Videogame Symphony. There's gonna be Final Fantasy and World of Warcraft music! Come with, if you like, all of us are gonna be there, along with elvaron and chibiporn! SISTIC booking procedures are utter dreck, although it wasn't the fault of the staff.

baka_neko had to leave (I hope you're feeling better soon!), but I, harajukufuuri, reisha and wrong hung out for dinner and it was great! *grin* Went over to reisha's house later, and had an amazing time! We were in the middle of talking about an AU Abyss fanfic in Japanese about replica!Guy when we got to here place and I was overwhelmed by her lovely dogs. Also she gave me this amazing education about all the AU Abyss fanfiction that can be found in Japanese, my favourite of which was

girl!Rokujinshou!Luke, which goes along the lines of:

Fomicry: *GOES WRONG*
Fontechs: "... well, you have a lovely girl."
Van: "I can't return him to the Fabre household like this, can I?"
So the rightful Luke gets returned, and the personality we know as Luke stays in Malkuth. As a girl. Who later becomes part of the Rokujinshou.

♥ I LOVE THIS STUFF, MAN.

reisha's also pretty darn good at Abyss sites. *grin*



Abyss fans are welcome at my home anytime. ♥ Non-Abyss fans will be forcibly abducted are also welcome! ♥
Comments 
22nd-Mar-2007 08:09 pm (UTC) - Oh, crap. I am so slow. SORRY! T.T
I just finished your parcel! I'm sorry it took so damn long! I really wanted to include this Jensen-centric Dark Angel episode, but I only had it on tape and couldn't find a working link to download it anywhere! *grumbles*

Anyway, I just wanted to check if I should still send you Born Under a Bad Sign (2.14) and Tall Tales (2.15)? I thought you said you downloaded them, but now I'm starting to think I imagined that or misunderstood something. xD It's fine if you didn't download them yet, just let me know? If you can drop me a quick line before I leave the house at noon tomorrow, I can send them out on my way to school!

ALSO CHRIS. I think there should be something in your mailbox soon! It's all yours! Don't be confused, okay? xD
23rd-Mar-2007 02:27 am (UTC) - HI SAMMY :D
Oh my heavens, I'M SORRY TOO SAMMY D: I've had packages for you + two other people sitting by the side of my desk for ... nearly two weeks now. I completely need to get my butt down to the post office.

!!! It's okay, sweetheart! You don't need to send me those episodes, I've seen then already! XD No worries! :) ♥

? I shall eagerly await the mysterious mailbox arrival and tell you when it's here! You're really making me wonder what it is! ;)
23rd-Mar-2007 11:13 am (UTC) - ..a quicky, Dean! *gasp*
I just realised the post office might be closed during lunch hours (I'm leaving in 10 minutes, oi)? I hope they're open, really sorry if they're not but then it'll be off on Monday - post office not open during the weekends here. =/ It sucks that it closes at 5pm on weekdays, and that's when my school ends so bah. (soba! ♥ *dork*)

xD I am eagerly waiting for it as well! I don't know when it'll get there! Exciting~!

22nd-Mar-2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on your International Commercial Litigation assignment! You've earned it, you always seem to work so hard. :D

Hehe, my brother is the SAME way when we watch anime together. Except he's always nagging to pass the openings and I like watching those! Silly naggy brothers. XD

And, omg, the chat quotes are hysterical (aw, but poor angry original). My friend and I go off like that a lot. XDD
So many great quotes can be had from being silly. XD
And I had no idea YSI shuts down after too many downloads. How long is it usually down for and what's the limit? :o

Thank you so much for the Anthology scans, though. :D
They are very much appreciated. <3

Luke Sue? D:
I feel sorry for Asch!
...Though a sick part of me wants to see Asch get angry at Luke Sue. XD

Wow...I never really liked that whole fem!Luke deal...but that actually sounds pretty damn interesting! :o

>> Abyss fans are welcome at my home anytime. ♥
Okaaaay...I'll be right over. :D
22nd-Mar-2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
Oh god xDDD This entry made me howl. I did an entry a few days back about Jade the doujinshi scanner - this stuff about replica zip files really gives him the Father of Fomicry title now...

Holy snap, Abyss fans really do think alike! fairness and I were just talking the other day about what could've happened if Van had wound up with a girl!Luke...

Ah, you're going to see Play? So jealous! It looks amazing. They were in Toronto in September and I was oh-so tempted, but the tickets were $75 ;___;
22nd-Mar-2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
girl!Rokujinshou!Luke? I...I FULLY approve of that idea! 8D

Also, thank you for the scans! ♥
23rd-Mar-2007 12:26 am (UTC)
Sadly I had to jump the Abyss parts of the post, I'm still on my first playthrough and afraid of spoilers. XD;;

Balthier is one of my favorites in FFXII, he gets a real nice character development. :D
23rd-Mar-2007 01:10 am (UTC)
Sendspace either seriously hates me DX
Download limit exceeded before I even download anything!? bwargh.

Congrats on scoring on your assignment ^___^
XD Well...in some ways, Luke is Mary-Sueish sans the "I have all sorts of power to counter ALLLLLL attacks!!!" part

Rokujinshou!Luke-chan sounds interesting o.o
23rd-Mar-2007 02:20 am (UTC)
*regards sendspace or the download limit with complete horror* That has never happened to me before! Usually sendspace never runs out - but then again I find in our country, sendspace perpetually hits its download limit, so it may be that. Just in case, I'll reupload on YSI and sendspace, and post the links behind friends-lock in your LJ.

*griin* Thank you so much! ;) I was so surprised I asked the lady giving me my grades to check. Heh.

I conclude that most main characters are very Mary-Sueish. *griiin* XDDD

HE WAS HE WAS. XD It was GREAT STUFF, man. ;) I want to write happy!Rokujinshou Luke, myself. xD Luke/Tear being completely canon, and then it's Luke who returns to the Faber Mansion in an attempt to save his original from Van's evil plans - and then Luke and Asch get choushindou'd away. :D
23rd-Mar-2007 03:07 am (UTC)
Rokujinshou!Luke/Tear = Oracle Knights rabu? XD
Then we'll get young!Luke with young!Tear <3333
But if Luke were kept as Rokujinshou, wouldn't Asch still be called Luke since he got sent back to the mansion? @_@ Luke will need a new name...

THANK YOU SO MUCH >___< T___T WHY ARE YOU SO NICE TO ME
23rd-Mar-2007 01:17 am (UTC)
I'd like to see your scans of the novel illustrations when you get the chance (since I know it'll be in better quality) =P

And thanks for the Abyss Anthology scans ^_^
23rd-Mar-2007 01:39 am (UTC)
DUDE you met baka_neko? You never told me! ;_; omg I am so jealous. XDXDXD
23rd-Mar-2007 03:07 am (UTC)
My apologies! We originally intended to meet for a very short while just to buy tickets: and in the event she was ill and had to go home quite soon. But we should be trying to organise a proper gathering somewhere in the near future, so I will certainly let you know when we do that?
23rd-Mar-2007 02:46 am (UTC)
Nuuu, IonXArietta...ToT Ah, I can wait.^^;; And thankies for the Anthology scnas~!XD I've been wanting to download something lately.>D Hehehe.<3

You read a Replica!Guy!?XD Where? What site? *AU/parallel dork* I love Replica!Guy *has her own* You're lucky you get to talk to fans about jp fics.>.>;; My sibs have other interests and I'm the only one who can read japanese, hahaha.

And Kimi's into Dist-centric.XD

VanXFemale!Luke.<3 (And Van will want to marry her and all...<3)

I'll shut up now.o_o
;;
23rd-Mar-2007 05:26 am (UTC)
re: Luke Sue
osnap 8DD

Thanks for the drama CDs and links :D I don't actually read girl!Luke so I don't have any bookmarked xD But here is the replica!Guy fic (Snowdome), and Brand56 with the peony/luke comic, and the site with the Asch post-game comic
23rd-Mar-2007 07:20 am (UTC)
http://community.livejournal.com/yaoi_daily/3893644.html#cutid1 someone put up luke x asch doujin on yaoi_daily.
23rd-Mar-2007 08:02 am (UTC)
...Random. I saw the Luke (?) icons... but I never noticed the JADE ONES. ZOMG.
24th-Mar-2007 09:28 am (UTC) - Eljay ate the first reply. So here's another!
YO! lazydreamweaver told me about the concert too. Momentary omgiwanttogo! until I saw the seating arrangements and the price for the tickets for those seating arrangemnts, and then concluded that I would totally waste the money if I paid for a seat at anything less than $60. ;___; would be a total waste of the sound system. *shiku*

But otherwise. SUPERNATURAL LOVE. I got hooked after filching the eps off little_ribbon's links. #^__^# Watched it with a friend, and after one ep, both of us were "OMG! NEXT EP! NEXT EP!" XD Hahaha... And both of us think Dean (he's the guy who got "brought back" from soul-leaving-the-body experience, right?) looks better than Sammie. Lawl.

... and I've only just noticed what was at the bottom of the page. XD XDDD
24th-Mar-2007 10:46 am (UTC)
CONGRATURATION ♥ on your A :D

Oshit, I have a bunch more things to do. If Supernatural is male-friendly, then I have to add it to my list of things to do. WHY. >:(
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 1:13 pm GMT.