?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
I know it's been said before, but Livejournal, you never let me down. 
7th-Jul-2007 12:55 pm
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
Just when you think you've seen it all, Livejournal will prove to you that really, no, you haven't. A comment from la_muerta made me realise that, yeah, I'd heard about Mac/PC slash before, but I didn't know if it existed, so - why shouldn't I go take a look? And, OH, my GOD, I found mac_hearts_pc. I did not even know that there would be a community for it, but I figure, if there's a healthy fandom for bladesofglory, anything can happen, right? ;)

This is from the Get a Mac Mac VS PC ads. People slash advertisments, I love the world.

You'll never think about networking sessions (fic link) the same way again. ;) Here are some recs I found, and some more, though I haven't tried them yet. smallfandomfest turned up this fic. If you own a computer and it breaks your brains and sometimes your heart, you might like this. If you feel you do want to venture in, you might want to try this first: Shared Space (G). Personally, I started with Security Updates (PC-13).

The rapid-fire posting, I think, is due to an explosion of the pent-up lack of LJ that work usually results in. ♥
Comments 
7th-Jul-2007 05:36 am (UTC)
Lol, oh no. Mac/PC shipping has got you too? XD Awhile back, nescienx was linking me to a few of the advertisements posted on youtube. I lol'ed at the slashy comments left below the clips. ;)

Personally my favorite Mac/PC video is a spoof called Networking. The Mac(s!) can in no way compete with Justin Long, but the content makes me laugh so hard.

There's also uhm. Fanart. Like here and, you know, this too.

Uhm.

S'NOT MY FAULT. YOU POSTED FIRST. :DDD;
7th-Jul-2007 06:11 am (UTC) - how scary is it that I am thinking about getting Office icons?
Totally! ♥ I did not even realise it EXISTED! ;) I've seen the odd comment here and there about it, but I always assumed it was a joke, UNTIL THIS MOMENT. OH XDDDDD so much love!

I love youtube comments, sometimes, but a recent trend I noticed was for people to post CHAIN LETTERS in the comments, and that was NOT NICE.

!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ALL THE LINKS! I shall have GREAT FUN FOLLOWING THEM ALL! *waits impatiently for the youtube video to complete loading!*

o m g the fanart. Trust you to pick the REALLY GOOD ONES. ♥ Some part of me feels that PC/Mac or Mac/PC feels a bit like the salaryman yaoi that's incredibly popular in the Japanese fandom, except with more hip quotient. ♥ The second fanart you linked? SO GREAT. THANK YOU THANK YOU SO MUCH!! ♥ Thank you for sharing the both of them, I hadn't seen anything that good on the fanart front yet! ♥

When you said fanart I thought at first that you had drawn them, but when I saw them I knew they weren't your style. but omg so hot, especially the second one. SO MUCH LOVE FOR YOU! ♥

I LIVE FOR BEING AN ENABLER!! ♥
7th-Jul-2007 07:15 am (UTC) - THIS IS ME, NOT STANDING IN YOUR WAY.
Omg. The chain-letters. :(( Why do people fill youtube with annoying spam and threats of DEATH IN SEVEN DAYS IF YOU DO NOT C/P THIS MESSAGE ONE HUNDRED TIMES.

XDDD YOU'RE WELCOME. I do what I can to please. :3 I am just happy I was able to stumble across those pictures for you! XD

When you said fanart I thought at first that you had drawn them, but when I saw them I knew they weren't your style.
*laughs!* No, I'm afraid I am not hardcore into the fandom. I wouldn't draw fanart for it, but, yeah the second one is pervishly hot. I mean that in the best way possible. ;)

♥♥♥
7th-Jul-2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
Can always depend on Mina to deliver the goods :D
7th-Jul-2007 05:54 am (UTC)
Fic rec! This just got my inner geek so damn happy, although all the computers have gender neutral pronouns (read: 'it'). Two warnings, though - it's a WIP, and is at least novel length because the girl was writing it for NaNoWriMo.

*♥ all your recs with drool*
7th-Jul-2007 06:13 am (UTC)
!!!!! IT IS SUCH A LONG FIC! WONDERFUL!! ♥ I don't mind WIPS, and long fic is REALLY GOOD for me! Thank you so much for these links, wonderful! ♥ How canonically correct for the gender neutral thing, but omg. There is fanart too, apparently? ♥

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR SHARING YOUR REC! *LOVES YOU!* I had no idea you read this, too! ;)
7th-Jul-2007 06:36 am (UTC)
XD I found it one day more than 2 years ago when I first started slashing Mac and PC XD Glad that you like it! ♥

*blinks at the fanart* Wow. The suggestion is more than enough XD I wonder how the guys playing Mac and PC are reacting to people slashing them XDD
7th-Jul-2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
You, my dear, have effectively broken both my and my sister's brains with this!

It was good to see you today! If you'd pardon our screaming with laughter? ♥
7th-Jul-2007 02:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! Are you going to get a mac? :D
8th-Jul-2007 03:34 am (UTC)
Now...I can honestly say that I have seen EVERYTHING. I find it hysterical, yet scary, that there is seriously a comm for this and none existing on some of my obscure fandoms.

I remain sitting...in confusion...shaking my head. XD
This page was loaded Jan 20th 2018, 7:13 pm GMT.