?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
You know, those (televised) skating fans... real diehards. 
7th-Aug-2007 02:18 am
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
While on the plane back from Shanghai, I watched Blades of Glory in English, French and Japanese. I obsess like a Jimmy MacElroy fanboy. ;)

Blades of Glory in Japanese
The Japanese one was great, though they added sounds for a lot of scenes that didn't have vocals in English. There is a move in Fire and Ice when Chazz is spinning Jimmy with one hand, and Jimmy is up there being very :D while Chazz is going (>______<)? The Japanese dub had Jimmy laughing very very happily while being spun that way (photo reference, warning for brainbreak). ohmygod and they did new fighting-sounds for the Chazz-Jimmy Let's Ban Ourselves For Life fight, and it sounded like a BL drama.

Jimmy, in Japanese, when being presentable and Jimmy-McElroy-gold-medallist, is incredibly yasashi - especially when he says Arigatou incredibly gently and warmly to the skating flower-girl (they're called flower girls because they're in the rink to pick up all the flowers and thrown tokens of affection so the ice is clear for the next skater) who picks up a stuffed toy and gives it to him.

Chazz yelling "ORE GA KING!" in the early part of the movie TOTALLY CRACKED ME UP. As did Chazz going, "OKSANA DA!" Chazz actually sounded really dignified and masculine in Japanese (and a whole lot more polite, of course, and uses the -masu form, where I thought he'd be dictionary all the way). Chazz also has an Asch moment when he yells "FUZAKERU NA!" (You've gotta be kidding me!, in Chazz-context) when the coach suggests he pair up with Jimmy.

Also, Jimmy is a boku, and Katie is an atashi. ;) So cute! Katie is even more sweet and innocent in Japanese. And when they go for snow-cones, they go for kakigori.

Blades of Glory in French

Chazz actually sounds sexy in French, and classy, even, at times, which goes to show that different languages become Chazz much better than English. ;) Or maybe it's just French. ;) Everybody sounds better in the French dub.

Jimmy sounds spectacularly gay in French, but in confrontation mode (Think "Michaels." "Macelroy." "I see you got fat.") his voice becomes utterly vicious and he hisses like a snake. Very very Slytherin, really, and very entertaining.

Also, I love localisations! In the scene where the skating documentary on the Olympics is ostensibly being shown, the presenters are interviewing different people about what they think of Chazz and Jimmy pairing up?

English version: "That blonde chick's a dude? Oh, man."
French version: "That blonde's a guy? Merde."
Which made me laugh so hard, because it made it sound (to me) as if the guy was enjoying having bad thoughts about Jimmy until BLOND = DUDE got pointed out to him.



Actual skating videos, because I am obsessed that way. The following videos show that

What Real Skaters Do is sometimes Even Crazier than the stuff they make up in the movies.

Men's Figure Skating
Johnny Weir 2006 Olympics Short Program: dressed up as a swan. Jimmy's Peacock outfit was apparently based on this.
Evgeni Plushenko SEX BOMB: [WARNING latter half NOT WORK SAFE or BRAINSAFE, EVEN] If you want to be spoiled for what happens in the video, read Time Magazine's The Rise and Fall and Rise of a Skating Superpower, search "Tom Jones".
Something tells me this is SO something Chazz would do.
... NO I CHANGE MY MIND THIS IS LIKE WATCHING CHAZZ DANCING.
Alexei Yagudin

Pairs Skating
Torville and Dean's Bolero. This is a legendary performance for pairs figure-skating, with a groundbreaking opening for doing what no other pair had done before: not skate when the music started. ;) It doesn't look groundbreaking now, but you gotta remember that it's about twenty years old and it was groundbreaking then. ;) Part of the Blades of Glory I Don't Wanna Miss A Thing choreography comes from this opening. >D
(For some odd reason, I like this video minus the music)

Gwendal and Anissina: 2002 Olympics:
Yes, KKM characters were named after this pair of ice skaters. ;)
Gordeeva & Grinkov: Reverie / Moonlight Sonata
Katia Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov - 1994 Winter Olympics
Yamaguchi & Yagudin 2002 Canadian Stars on Ice - "Close to You": Jazzy version of Close to You, so not as endearing to me as the original Karen Carpenter version, but Kristi Yamaguchi is completely coquettish and feminine in a good way, in this video: and the ending made me grin! Your kisses make me weak. ;)

Women's Figure Skating
Irina Slutskaya: 2002 Olympics Free Program
Katarina Witt: 1988 Olympics Free Program
Michelle Kwan 1998 Olympics Free skate program
Sasha Cohen: 2006 Olympics: Romeo & Juliet: This is genuinely amazing. She gets off to a bad start by falling twice, but she picks up amazingly well and the middle of the program is magical. I would actually describe this program as magical, notwithstanding the hiccups at the start. I think one of the commentators says it best, "The difference between Sasha and everyone else is that everyone else skates to Romeo and Juliet; she is Juliet." And she was.
Tara Lipinski 1998 Olympics
1998 Olympics Long Program, Lu Chen: to Butterfly Lovers
1998 Olympics Short Program Lu Chen: Clair de Lune
Peggy Fleming 1968 Olympic Free Skate: MY GOD how are there Peggy Fleming videos online?!

Michelle Kwan and Tara Lipinski interview: Fire On Ice

Montages/Group skating
Holiday On Ice - Las Vegas Style Clip

Parodies
Death on Ice: 1994 Olympics Fluff:
A hilarious fluff piece on why the rules in ice dance prohibit lying down on the ice.
Skating on Thin Ice: The Legend of Apolo Anton Ohno 1
Ilia Kulik and the Goblet of Fire: fanvid montage to a Harry Potter theme. MAGICAL. >D
I'm not too much a fan of skating montages: the build-up of the piece is crucial to me, so taking out the best part robs it of its impact, I think.

pure omg
violinist on ice?!
QUADRUPLE AXEL
Ice dancing to Dancing Queen
Skating to Tom Jones' Sex Bomb?!
Irina Slutskaya video montage to "Cold as Ice": "My desire burns like fire, you're as cold as ice: Don't fool me anymore, don't touch me anymore, you're as cold as ice". And she wears a firework costume! She looks so joyous when she's skating.

Ice skating to WICKED the Musical music
Janet Lynn videos!

Sasha Cohen
SNL Will Ferrell: "Blades of Glory" Skating Stunt Double




Favourite Blades of Glory Interviews, Reviews and Links

Blades of Glory Videos

End of the movie clip
☆ Blades of Glory Unscripted (Cast interviews): Parts 1, 2, 3.
Reelz Channel Blades of Glory Interview - That line about Jon Heder getting a Tiger Beat subscription to get in character was hilarious. And I love Tiger Beat. ♥ It has great Orlando Bloom articles.
Blades of Glory Premiere - Red Carpet interviews. Jon Heder here makes me go all Be still my beating heart. ♥
ifilm Interview with Will Ferrell and Jon Heder
Official Blades of Glory Music Video
Jon Heder and Will Ferrell interviews for Blades of Glory: at 3.00, they do this LET'S DO THIS punch. So cool. Plus some of my favourite Fire and Ice and "You're my pretty lady" moments.
MSN Blades of Glory Interview: with Jon and both Wills (Ferrell and Arnett) singing. And the following lines:

Interviewer: What does it feel like, lycra and sequins?
Will Ferrell: it feels like christmas morning.

Jon: I think he did most of the touching.
Will: I did. I did. Believe me, I did.

NG TV - Blades of Glory Up Close - TV interview with the cast. At about 5.10, the interviewer asks them, "What's the hardest thing about being with another man?" And Jon Heder's answer is pretty cute. *grin* And full of RPS potential. What made me laugh was the part in front where Jon says he likes skating alone, and Will says, "You don't know how much that hurt me."

Jon Heder interview
Actual skaters react to Blades of Glory

Favourite Blades Interviews - Text
Will Ferrell and Jon Heder Interview
Jenna Fisher Interview

Total WTF
Ask a Ninja. Interview with Jon Heder and Will Ferrell. Tells you absolutely nothing about the movie and destroyed several brain cells into the bargain.
Kingdom Hearts/Blades of Glory AMV - I kid you not - with Riku as Chazz and Sora as Jimmy.
Naruto set to Blades of Glory trailer.

And Other Fun Links
The Zamboni Story - who knew ice resurfacing could be a legend all its own?

Favourite Blades Reviews
Funny that way: Blades of Glory and Hollywood’s homophobic impulse
Blades of Glory: Gay Panic at the Ice Rink
afterElton.com review - I don't view the film as favourably as this reviewer does, but it's still an interesting read.



My favourite and most extensive Blades gallery is the outnow gallery (link is very un-dial-up friendly). Here are some of my favourite recently-discovered photographs (from there and elsewhere):




We can do this, partner!


I only have eyes for you. ;)
(If you've seen the original picture, you know this is pure judicious cropping: isn't it amazing that that's all that's needed to turn it into a Chazz and Jimmy moment? ;))


... No, Jimmy, you could not be more of a girl, even if you tried.


Because my het OTP needs more love, too.
(Edited from this original still, for let it not be said that I was not fair in love where Jimmy MacElroy was concerned. xD)





This picture makes me want to cover my face and cover the photo with love all at the same time. ;)


If you've heard of the song The Bluest Eyes in Texas: with a little modification, I think this could be the song whose lyrics Chazz totally changed and sang drunkenly to Jimmy during the Night of A Thousand And One Messages. Probably just before his impassioned rendition of I miss you Jimmy, and I don't wanna miss a thing.



The Bluest Eyes In Montreal
original

That lonesome Canadian sun was setting slow
And in the rear view mirror, I watched it go
I can still see wind in his golden hair
I close my eyes for a moment, and I'm still there.

The bluest eyes in Montreal
Are haunting me tonight
Like the stars fill the midnight sky
His memory fills my mind
Where did I go wrong? Did I wait too long?
Or can I make things right?

The bluest eyes in Texas,
Are haunting me tonight
Another town, another hotel room.
Another dream that ended way too soon.
Left me lonely, prayin' for the dawn.
Searching for the strength to carry on.

For every heart you break, you pay a price.
But I can't forget the tears in his blue eyes.


*HOWLS WITH LAUGHTER* Sorry, guys, I couldn't resist! It was such a perfect song, it only needed very minor alterations! The original song is very very close to this one, too!



Not to mention the thousand and one songs titled 'Cold as Ice', by Foreigner, No Angels, which I think would be a FUN Chazz-Jimmy having-a-couple-fight song:

Foreigner, 'Cold As Ice'

You're as cold as ice
You're willing to sacrifice our love

You never take advice
Someday you'll pay the price
I know

I've seen it before
It happens all the time
You're closing the door
You leave the world behind
You're digging for gold
Yet throwing away
A fortune in feelings
But someday you'll pay

You're as cold as ice
You're willing to sacrifice our love
You want Paradise
But someday you'll pay the price
I know

No Angels, "Cold as Ice":
Lying close to you
Makes me feel so blue
Feelings fade away

If it's really true
I'll be missing you
Where's the love we had

My desire burns like fire
You're as cold as ice

Don't fool me anymore
Don't touch me anymore
You're as cold as ice

Ooh I don't know
What's right now
Ooh love is gone
And now you're cold as ice



Skater RPS! Which goes to show that just when you think you've seen it all, fandom will never cease to surprise you.

Also, random link of the post: Jimmy in his Naruto outfit! ...Wait, does that make Chazz Sasuke?
Comments 
6th-Aug-2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
*points* *goes off to sleep*
6th-Aug-2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
... I think my jaw just rolled under the desk and down the stairs. I don't particularly feel like getting up to look for it. ;)

Johnny Weir's 2006 Olympics Short Program = amazing. It makes me feel so very envious, even though our short time on the ice together made me realise that it's probably a good thing I never got into it. *laughs*

I AM SO INCREDIBLY JEALOUS OF YOU, THOUGH! I've gone to three different HUGE sport stores and none of them sell ice skates during the summer. They just give you this "OMG ARE U STUPID?!" look. I'm going to have to wait until winter. *weeps!* It's stupid, but I really want to go and practice! If (hopefully WHEN?) we go ice skating together again, I totally want to be able to kick some ice ass! Those idiots who kept showing off were really annoying me. *g*

You know I will have to counter this post with links to Xiaxue's blog and Girl On Girl on Youtube, don't you? xD I mean, seriously. This post is just wonderful. I keep saying "thank you for posting this!" and "thank you for posting that!" but but but, THANK YOU. Really. It's cheering me up so much.



Thank you! I'm going to slowly make my way through all the links. xD

Evgeni Plushenko would totally get BANNED FOR LIFE if he had an LJ. xD Does that routine have any artistic merit? ;)(OMG! DID YOU HEAR ABOUT FANDOM EXPLOSION?)
6th-Aug-2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
I feel like a little kid inside a candy store! YOUTUBE! xD OMG.

Belgian Dancing On Ice: Pirates of the Carribean! xD The female ice skater is Kelly Pfaff, the daughter of that famous keeper/football person Jean Marie Pfaff. Not sure if you've ever heard of him, but your siblings might have? ^^;

I also thought you'd like this one: Outdoor skating in Brugge! They do the same thing in Antwerp and it's absolutely beautiful, but the past few years I was too chicken to get on the ice. *hides!* This year I think it's where I'll be spending all my free time. xD

... I think I'm going to try and take it up again. Maybe take some lessons in October/December? I miss having a sport/hobby. I think it'll be a good way to relieve stress, heh. :)
6th-Aug-2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
They love showing this movie on planes! But for all the languages? I wish I could have experimented!
The Japanese one in particular sounds really good!
The french one sounds amusing, but I can't seem to take anything in french seriously thanks to my classes I took years ago. XD

I always find it difficult, though for some reason, to watch shows/movies that were originally in english in any other language. Which is silly, I know, considering I can go back and forth between japanese anime and dubs and such. But I don't know what makes it different, it just SEEMS that way. Perhaps it's all from being used to the language you were raised on. Like I bet native Japanese feel weird watching dubs!
If that makes any sense. D:

>> Gwendal and Anissina: 2002 Olympics
I nearly about had a heart attack then I read your comment. I never knew they were named after skaters!

The violinist on ice bit- yikes! I would have been afraid to have gotten stabbed in the eye while playing. XD;;
7th-Aug-2007 12:44 am (UTC)
I saw a televised Spelling Bee on the weekend! It was so strange, the commentators sounded just like the ones in huge sporting events! Apparently it was the US National Championships. The kids would be given a word, and they'd ask stuff like "May I have the country of origin plase?", "May I have alternative pronounciations?", "May I have the definition please?". It was straaaaaange!
7th-Aug-2007 04:06 am (UTC)
The bluest eyes in Montreal... OTL
7th-Aug-2007 01:08 pm (UTC)
welcome back *HUGS!!*. Hope your trip was good ^^
7th-Aug-2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
I'd totally die if I watched BoG in Japanese XD They'd have to kick me off the plane hahahha
If Chazz were Sasuke... the place would've been a much better place xD Unfortunately, I think they'd only fit the characters of Chazz and Jimmy switched bodies lol.
*goes laugh self silly by watching interviews*
7th-Aug-2007 03:56 pm (UTC) - Welcome back !
Figure skating is love ! I was rather amused by Mr Sexbomb when i first saw him, too. :D
13th-Aug-2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Dear God in heaven above. This was perhaps the worst BEST journal that I could've stumbled upon while I'm in complete Tales of the Abyss obsession mode. Now I'm never going to leave the house again. BUT I DON'T REGRET IT.

THANK YOU for providing all these glorious scans/etc for us. ♥ I hope you don't mind if I watch you for more goodies!
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 8:23 pm GMT.