?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
When the going gets tough, the tough... start watching Orlando Bloom videos. 
15th-Aug-2007 07:58 pm
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
Orlando Bloom plays a barrister on Extras. I loved this short so darn much when I first saw it, because Orlando Bloom! as a lawyer! This is probably a perfect video on how not to do cross-examination: the prosecution (Orlando) and the defense counsel (his wife) end up making the fight personal (they're married), and the judge has quite enough and says, "I ORDER YOU BOTH TO KISS AND MAKE UP!"

Also, Orlando Bloom begins his cross-examination with, "Maybe I'm stupid. Maybe the jury's stupid." ♥!

So just remember, when things get tough! If Orlando Bloom can do it, YOU CAN DO IT TOO!

Movie Trailer love! Check out D-War - a Korean movie on dragons coming up soon that the sibling and I are definitely gonna catch. Official website here - the FX are genuinely A-grade. I do think it will be one of those movies in which I do not care about the plot, as long as it shows me a good time.

Neil Gaiman's Beowulf. I really would have preferred it as live-action, but one takes what one gets. Also, for no reason I can fathom, not just ONE, but BOTH, my siblings, want to watch Poltergay. *buries head in hands* Then I saw them looking at the I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry poster.

Paris in Jail - Parody Music Video (original: Stars Are Blind). I know I'm pretty darn late to happen on this one, but it was great.



lyrics here:

I don't mind being confined
To LA State Prison
'Cause I would drive with DUI's
I caused some collisions

They tell me now that my appeal has been denied (for some reason I find this the second funniest line)
and that this sentence is now bona-fide
How bout a jail that won't insult my civic pride
Like somewhere on the Upper West Side
with a water slide......ohhh noooo

Even though they say I'm shady
I'm really so refined
I need a cleaning lady
I can't do time.

Robert Blake and OJ SIMPSON
They both get off scot-free
I drive without a license
They throw the book right at me
It sucks to the highest degree

I went ape, on a sex tape
The guys all went ga-ga
Now I, must make, my jail escape
I miss my Chihuahua

My friend Nicole drove down that freeway the wrong way
She'll probably get parole and float away
Because she weighs, Zeroooooo

Even though I got the glamour
Even though my clothes are fab
They throw me in the slammer
Britney gets re-hab.

They put me in the big house
Sounds like a movie pitch
Heiress goes up the river
Ends up as somebody's bitch
They can't do this to me, I'm rich (I find this the funniest line)
And now I am digging a ditch
My roomate's a woman named Mitch!



Daniel Radcliffe on Extras. In which he as an actor desperately to impress the same lady Orlando Bloom attempted to impress in his Extras appearance. Daniel's role here is to try so hard to be hardcore and adult: by smoking, professing a certain type of experience, and so on. ;) Just as Orlando wouldn't stop going on about how he was completely hotter than Johnny Depp. Sorry, though while I know I'm supposed to think Johnny Depp is hotter than Orlando, I disagree completely, and for me, Orlando will always win hands down. Sure, Johnny's the better actor, but he just doesn't appeal to me the way Orlando does.

Harry Potter in the Hood: R&B Potter parody.

Spoilers for Order of the Phoenix


If you get the chance to see the bad-subs version of Order of the Phoenix: it is so cracked up. When the Dementors attack Harry in the first part of the movie, the subtitles go, "I've finally found you!" [Note the Dementors say nothing] Then when Harry's Howler comes to tell him he is expelled from Hogwarts, the subtitles say, "Come back to school immediately! I do not know what happened on the 23rd!" It's like the subtitlers didn't happen to have the audio track for the movie, and subbed the movie based on whatever they thought the characters might be saying.

Comments 
15th-Aug-2007 12:53 pm (UTC) - O_O
Er....wow O_O I can't believe there's now a modern version of Beowulf. Having studied it just last year at school, I'm actually quite curious to see it XD (Funny how literature can change your point of view in a variety of ways.)

Lol, "I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry," eh. I like how Taiwanese theaters translate the title literally as, "When we GAY together." XDDDD I was pretty amused by that. :3
15th-Aug-2007 01:09 pm (UTC) - Re: O_O
! You sure did a whole bunch of pretty good books in your studies! *beams*

I actually wanted to see it more before I saw the trailer. :( I thought it'd be live-action, and having it animated just... kinda takes away a lot of the OOMPH.

XD! Don't you just love Chinese translations? XDDD There is this "sex comedy" (self-described) that came out here recently, and its English title is "Who Slept With Her?" but in Chinese, its title is, "My Sex Teacher".

WHEN WE GAY TOGETHER INDEED. It's quite an accurate summary! BEST TRANSLITERATION OF ALL TIME FOR THE WIN.
15th-Aug-2007 12:59 pm (UTC)
This LJ post is made of win! xD

I'd seen a lot of the linkes already, but the Daniel Radcliffe one is new to me! *dies laughing!* By the way, have you read this post-DH fic yet? sodiumion linked me to it last night and it's amazing! I loved it so much! :)
15th-Aug-2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
Oh oh oh! The art links are all broken when I'm looking at it, but I think I saw one of her stories before and loved the art. Not as into Lupin Jr. as you, so I don't think I have quite the LOVE for it: I think the fic works best if you love the characters, because the language doesn't quite give me the EXTRA LOVE I'd have needed to read a fic about characters I am so-so about. I AM WITH ALBUS SEVERUS LIKE YOU ARE WITH LUPIN, THOUGH!

WAS NOT THAT DANIEL POST A LOAD OF CRACK OR WHAT? Oversexed Harry Potter, indeed! Dan does have a very lovely voice in his PROPER scenes, though. ;)
15th-Aug-2007 01:22 pm (UTC)
Blades of Glory is finally in my country~ :D

And that Paris video is hilarious! I mean, I have nothing against Paris or whatever (except that her sister Nicky is UGLY haha!) but its fun to see parodies of her.

Oh btw, have you seen this already? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UJglJoTZsMA

15th-Aug-2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
XDDD!!! I am so glad that Blades is in your country! If you do decide to watch it, I hope you like it! *beams* ♥

XDDDDD Oh, man, I loved the video because the parody was so well scripted! And there was clearly some effort put into making the video, too, so it all added up to ENTERTAINMENT! ;)

OH MY HEAVENS I really wanted to see that video! But stopped because the sibling was in the same room as me! I will try it when he is NOT PRESENT! ;)
15th-Aug-2007 02:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, I really like the Beowulf concept! First time I've seen the characters in an animated movie adopting the likenesses of their voice actors :D And, damn, but it took more than just one or two looks for me to believe that it was an animated movie xD;;

Will you have any free afternoons early next week, maybe to meet up for coffee and crack? :) *DOESN'T WANT TO LEAVE, damnit*
15th-Aug-2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
o.m.g your icon is so cute, I want to eat the bunny. EAT, I TELL YOU.

I DON'T WANT YOU TO GO, TOO! *CRIES AND KICKS LIKE A SPOILT CHIBI KADAJ* *has to be dragged away from the airport, screaming KAASAN!!! KAAASAAAAAAN!!, leaving deep gouges on the floor and a trail of grievous bodily harm*

omg! the huge cardboard standups are so great, because they look REAL there, due to the ARTISTIC LIGHTING. But but it only SEEMS real when they artistically light it and cast shadow appropriately, so that to me it's not so much that it looks real, it's just that we fail to realise that it looks fake. T_T Still kinda want to see the movie too. ;)

It's the first time for me seeing characters adopting likenesses to such a striking degree. If you've watched Shark Tale, the animated aquatic creatures sort-of take certain features from their voice actors, but I agree, nothin' like Beowulf. ;)

YES! CERTAINLY! Monday class is regretabbly from 2 to 7-ish, but I'm free on Tuesday until my tutorial at 6pm. Wednesday I'm free all day! Thursday I have a tutorial at 6pm, but free all before that! ;) Let me know what other days are good for you and I'll let you know what school's like then?
15th-Aug-2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
Ohh, smilbe told me about Beowulf sometime ago too, perhaps i'll go watch that movie when it's released here. I hope people take screenshots of those bad dubs XD Personally I still loved the dubs found in Star Wars III: Backstroke of the West.
15th-Aug-2007 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'm kind of ambivalent about it since discovering it's animated. Doubtless I shall go to watch it, but if there are other really good movies out at the same time, I'll pass on Beowulf. Though I think it will look its best in cinemas: for best effects! ;)

XDDDDDD OH MAN, I HOPE SO TOO! I think we all know the LOTR Engrish Subtitles, which were great - and oh, I loved the Backstroke ones, I remember laughing so hard when I first found 'em! Thanks for the relink! ♥
15th-Aug-2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
If you liked the Extras stuff, you MUST see the featurettes with it. [The Asian edition is about 10 bucks cheaper than the import.] It's SO WORTH IT. Daniel Radcliffe is just the most adorable thing ever, he's all stuttery talking about acting naughty on the show. XD

And also, Ian McKellen WINS on Extras. All of them are on season 2.
15th-Aug-2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
I didn't even know Extras came on a DVD! ;) Man, thanks for letting me know! *grin* (I presume this means it's on a DVD?)

I find it so funny because he's trying so hard to BE A HARD MAN, and not like that! ;) When in his filmed sequences in Extras he's such a sweet kid. ;)

IAN MCKELLEN, TOO? THIS IS TOTALLY WORTH CHECKING OUT! Many, many thanks! ;)
15th-Aug-2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
Also, for no reason I can fathom, not just ONE, but BOTH, my siblings, want to watch Poltergay.
Heh. I think it's because it was in Life! today. XD
15th-Aug-2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, no! They made their decision well before today's Life came into existence! They decided that they HAD to see the movie this Sunday past. One of the siblings actually made his decision on JUST the POSTER hanging from the fourth storey in Lido. The other read one of those brief "What's Coming Up Next" pamphlets lying around for free in Lido and CAME TO THE SAME CONCLUSION.

I wonder if there will be a Poltergay fandom. ;) Thing is, the movie's like Blades - gay enough, but straight enough? My brother was, "It's about four gay ghosts helping this guy win back his girlfriend!"
15th-Aug-2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
*dies* Those vids are the perfect things to de-stress to after spending an inordinate amount of time going over procedure with a fine toothed comb.
15th-Aug-2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
Precisely why I turned to them! *grin!*

KILLS PROCEDURE WTF. Have you seen our Commercial Practice tutorial? I am screaming BLOODY MURDER ABOUT "How DARE you ask us questions on LOANS, IDIOTS, WE HAVEN'T EVEN HAD LECTURES ON THEM YET!"
15th-Aug-2007 05:06 pm (UTC)
*DIES LAUGHING AT THE PARIS IN JAIL VIDEO* perfect humour fodder to pass the mid-week mark. ^__________^

*LOVES*
15th-Aug-2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
*LOVES YOU RIGHT BACK!* ♥ Glad you liked, and that the video had the same effect on you as it had on me! XDDDD *SNUUUG*
16th-Aug-2007 01:59 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you for the Orlando link! I had made a note to self to look for the episode via torrent, but by the time the episode came out, the note apparently was lost in all my mental clutter. *wry grin*
16th-Aug-2007 02:00 am (UTC)
Ahaha! Ooh, I'm adding D-wars and Beowulf to the to-watch movie list!

Gosh I'm even more behind than you then, I haven't even thought there wouold be parodies about Paris in jail. XD
16th-Aug-2007 07:29 am (UTC)
Thanks for the heads up on D-War! I love things with dragons in them (well...most!), but this looks quite intriguing. I'll have to look into it more, I'd like to see it. :D

And I finally saw Die Hard 4 today!!! See, I'm late as always! XD
16th-Aug-2007 09:10 am (UTC) - of lovely things and big shiny rings
HEY there *BIG HUGS* Beowulf is a must see, the line up looks really promising and anything with a dragon gets a big tick.*smiles*

but coming to HP in da hood... omg that's really wrong.. though it does seem to have some Eminem flavor to it.. *ROFL
15th-May-2008 03:02 am (UTC) - Nice quote
Anonymous

Lots of folks confuse bad management with destiny.
-- Frank Hubbard


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://ebloggy.com/rosellakochlz
25th-Aug-2008 03:50 am (UTC) - Hello
Anonymous
I'm new here, just wanted to say hello and introduce myself.
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 4:37 pm GMT.