?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
WARNING BORING SYMPTOMS 
11th-Oct-2007 02:07 am
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
nescienx is doing a survey on Music and Video Downloading and Sharing, a topic near and dear to my heart, as there is no other field (save capital punishment) which sees my personal opinions diverge so far from my professional ones. If you have time, we'd both be grateful if you hopped on over and had a go at the survey! ♥

Criminal procedure is coming out of my ears, thanks to an assignment which we did completed today that took SO MUCH LONGER than I expected it to take, but one more review session and we can wash our hands of our fictitious rapist client forever! FOREVER!!! Though one funny thing that did come out of it was our classmates created Facebook accounts for all the parties involved in the case. DIED LAUGHING. ... oh my God, and we have to wake up tomorrow to be drowned in civil procedure and commercial law. I DON'T WANT TO ATTEND LECTURES I just want to sit here and read House/Chase fanfiction. My brain is ALL TIRED OUT.

BUT HERE'S SOMETHING that makes me laugh! LAW IN MOTION videos courtesy of elvaron, who I may love forever for hooking me up to crack like THIS.

Snail in a Bottle - Donaghue v Stevenson in a MTV. Seriously, I was expecting, a lawyer version of Christina Aguilera's Genie in A Bottle, but man was I wrong! ...WAIT. Is that LORD ATKIN dancing around singing about how he founded modern negligence? WHY YES IT IS, and singing, "Negligence these days is the king of the torts/ Hundred billion cases clogging up the courts".

My favourite by a MILE is Bringing Tort Law Back - negligence (and it actually sets out the requirements really neatly!) to the tune of Sexyback. It is shocking how much this video gives me flashbacks to my university days. WHERE WAS THIS VIDEO WHEN I WAS ACTUALLY STUDYING TORT, EH?!

"I'm bringing tort law back/ Them other lawyers watch while I attack/
You make a motion watch while I attack/So sit back down and watch me argue back

Duty of care! (Just watch me prove it) Standard of care! (Just watch me prove it) Causation! (Just watch me prove it)"
Direction examination! (Just watch me prove it) Cross-examination! (Just watch me do it) Re-examination! (Just watch me do it)"


OH OH today I saw a guy with a shirt logo that screamed, "WARNING! BORING SYMPTOMS!"

Also, the latest House episode? THAT, my friends, was the sound of a MILLION HOUSE/WILSON FANS THROWING THE PARTY OF THEIR LIVES. Us House/Chase people are just going to go slink in a corner and be grateful that our wombat's growing a spine. But, you know, I WISH ALL YOU HOUSE/WILSON FANS OUT THERE happiness! And I wish that every fandom pairing that has made its fans suffer as much as H/W has ALSO thinks to reward it as well as H/W fans are being rewarded. XD
Comments 
10th-Oct-2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
I went WTF at the latest ep. orz
10th-Oct-2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, man - make that TWO OF US going WTF. :((((((((( I mean! It would have been totally okay if I had been a completely different person!
10th-Oct-2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
I'm not a particular fan of pairings, but more hot student/Survivor competitors (there's like ONE) is fine with me!

He should fire them all and hire 40 more.
12th-Oct-2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
XD! I am a terrible fan of IF IT AIN'T BROKE MAKE IT BETTER. ;) I am still an original!ducklings fan, although admittedly it is MORE THAN HIGH time House got himself some NEW guinea pigs to torture.

I AGREE ABOUT THE FIRING THEM ALL BIT. :))))
10th-Oct-2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
Hm...now you got me curious about the latest ep, h/w fan aside. *_* ok must watch as soon as I get home haha
12th-Oct-2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
XD! I wonder if you liked the new episode - I know if I was a H/W fan I would be SO OVER IT like a small child discovering a new carpet. :D I'm not even a H/W fan but still I can IMAGINE what the merest shadow of your joy must feel like.
11th-Oct-2007 12:55 am (UTC)
Us House/Chase people are just going to go slink in a corner and be grateful that our wombat's growing a spine.
I don't know, I saw the potential for squeeing!

Cameron: I like him better this way, don't you?
House: *stunned silence*
Cameron: *smirk*
12th-Oct-2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
I TOTALLY SAW THE POTENTIAL FOR SQUEEING TOO! ♥ Wombat fans rejoice at the new spine, but I as a House/Chaser ran back to the community and whimpered. It is my new bomb shelter. I was very amused by all the ♥ ♥ ♥ posts emanating from the H/W fan community, because I could completely imagine myself DOING THE SAME THING had I just picked the Wilson ship instead of the Chase one.

I LOVE HIM BETTER THIS WAY ♥ Being House's favourite blond whipping boy does get tiring after a while. ;)
11th-Oct-2007 02:43 am (UTC)

Wo! I had to search for what you were talking about on youtube -- as I am without TV (and therefore without my poor, precious House and CSI).

And House/Wilson is my OTP for only two reasons: best friends, and the ability to throw in "oh Captain, my Captain" in any and all fanfic about them.
12th-Oct-2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
Those are two really good strong reasons, though! ♥ I would be totally behind that! In comparison, my reasons for being a House/Chaser is:

1. Chase's blond! And young and cute! And therefore so much great contrast with cranky, GROUCHY, NEITHER young nor cute (yes yes) House!
2. ALL THE BITCHFIGHTING! ♥ I love tension!

YEP THAT'S IT. :)

I hope you liked what you found! :) H/W wise. I don't watch much TV either, but not having a TV, that's ouch! But that's what the Internet is for! ♥

!!! houseepisodes may help? :)
11th-Oct-2007 03:07 am (UTC)
I think I died laughing at 'Tort Law Back'.
12th-Oct-2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
ohman your icon. I just watched this gory Supernatural episode with the Seven Deadly Sins killing men off in various interesting and also GORY AND BLOODY WAYS.

BUT YES. PUTTING THE FUNK IN LAW. ♥
12th-Oct-2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
And in return I (dont know if you've seen this but) show you THIS. XD.
12th-Oct-2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
XD! PHOENIX WRIGHT MAMBO? XDDDDD Thanks for the link! I haven't seen it yet, it was REFRESHING! ;)
12th-Oct-2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
XDDDD I am SO hooked on the catchy song.
11th-Oct-2007 04:44 am (UTC)
I really loved Bringing Tort Law Back, more than Sexy Back. It is strangely addictive and compelling. The words are brilliant. XD

! Thanks for helping me spread the word on the survey~ Words cannot express how grateful I am. XD Totally made my day! Any fanart requests, when I'm all free and have nothing to do in December? XD

OH OH today I saw a guy with a shirt logo that screamed, "WARNING! BORING SYMPTOMS!"
I love that shirt.

And I so need to catch up on House... haven't watched since Season 3, episode 18.
12th-Oct-2007 03:56 pm (UTC)
IT IS IT IS! ♥ I am so glad you loved bringing Tort Law back, too! (my favourite part was all the girls fawning over the tort textbook. OH THOSE CRAZY PEOPLE, like it hasn't given you enough suffering already)! ;) I love that you don't have to be a lawyer to get it - my brother laughed at it too! ♥

You're most welcome! *beams* Least I could do! ♥ I hope it helps, and that it speeds the data collection on! :) I EMIT HEARTS AT YOU FOR OFFERING! ♥ Fanart requests always make me :))))). I know how busy you will be, though, so I won't hold you to it - but if you have time whenever, anything Supernatural or Heroes works for me! :)

XDDD BORING SYMPTOMS INDEED. I wish I had one, I could bring it to class and obnoxiously put it on whenever the lecturer deserved it.

I haven't watched much at all! :) I JUST WATCH IT FOR THE BLOND that isn't Cameron. ;)
11th-Oct-2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Wait, did you say H/W...

OMG I SO NEED TO CATCH UP ON PIRATING.
12th-Oct-2007 04:01 pm (UTC) - Why Pirating is Good for the Entertainment Industry
H/W INDEED! ;) If you need spoilers just let me know. XD

PIRATING OH WHY WHY WHY. I don't see why people think it is ALL bad! Here's why:

Why Pirating is Good for the Entertainment Industry
1. It forces entertainment companies/industries to keep on their toes and ensure that they develop new ways of marketing and new products to ensure that the consumer will want to choose buying the originals over pirating.
2. It prevents monopolies, forcing music/DVD industries to keep product prices at a reasonable level so that buying original products is a viable alternative to pirating.
3. In relation to #1, it ensures that the industries involved will continually need to put out high-end value-added products, e.g. DVD sets with additional bonus material (that can't be pirated, e.g. bonus books, fan memorabilia etc) to encourage buyers.
11th-Oct-2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
BEST VIDEO EVER.
12th-Oct-2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
IT IS THE BEST VIDEO EVER, ISN'T IT? :)))) IT MAKES ME XD SO HARD.
27th-Oct-2007 10:29 am (UTC)
I don't know what's worse, that someone made those videos or I laughed
30th-Oct-2007 05:39 am (UTC)
I think the fact that someone made those videos KNOWING there would be people who appreciate them makes me laugh. XDDDDD

I LOVE THEM! I love the tort law one so much! EVEN MY BROTHER loved it and he hates lawyers!
30th-Oct-2007 07:24 am (UTC)
oh dear XD;;
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 8:30 pm GMT.