?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
I WANT TO BELIEVE 
3rd-Nov-2007 03:11 pm
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
Discovered the master post for a series of commercials for the Australian (wombat!) channel Channel 10 here. It's about belief, something near and dear to my heart. XD

I BELIEVE THAT DOING THIS IS MORE FUN STUDYING FOR THE EXAMINATIONS.

I Believe
"I believe that love is stronger than any medicine ever invented."
Dean: "I believe... I believe there are forces out there you don't wanna mess with."
(the dude from NCIS?): I believe there are sheep in Australia. But not as many as there are in New Zealand."

House Channel 10 promo
Chase: "I believe in taking advantage of every situation." ♥ Devious little wombat.


The Supernatural version
Sammy: *laughs* "What can I say? I believe." (cut to Dean) "Seriously."

"I Believe" Extended
Dean: "I believe in the unknown. Monsters. Aliens. Scary ex-girlfriends." (Oh, Dean. ♥)
Sam: "I believe in keeping an open mind. A very. Open. Mind."

Supernatural Commercial Bloopers. Not as hilarious as the SPN series bloopers proper, but for the sake of seeing Jensen and Jared looking so young! and innocent and different from what they look like on SPN. Dean in particular - looks so wide-eyed and so very young. Also the last bits of the commercial are FUNNY.



I believe that to maximise your entertainment, you should follow as many television series as possible. And anime series. ;) But especially for TV series. That way, when any one series stops of a hiatus, is disrupted by inconveniently-dated public holidays and/or events, starts to bore you, has a plot slowdown, etc. - there'll always be something else to pay attention to. It's like life, really! The more (things) you're interested in, the more there is out there worthy of your absorption.

BUT I find that the downside of that is that once I focus on one series, I tend to stop following the others so closely. At present I can follow House and Heroes simultaneously because I'm only interested in specific characters and story arcs. But when I follow Supernatural, it's all-Supernatural all the time. One only has so much time and energy, after all.
Also, Darling Sammy is now Princess Sammy, after Episode 3x04 of Supernatural. There really is something about my favourite characters and their affinity with the "Princess" description. Jimmy from Blades, Sammy, Wolfram... I bet Peter's a Princess too.
Comments 
3rd-Nov-2007 07:38 am (UTC)
I believe... Australian TV wins for using "SRSLY!" in their commercials. xD

I really want to watch the bloopers! I think I'll pass for now, though. =/

TV is so very addictive. I can't BELIEVE how long I hadn't watched TV until I moved back in with my mother... now I'm watching a different show every single day. FAIL. ^^;;

I'm going to try and do my best to get back into Supernatural, but I have no idea where to start. O.o
3rd-Nov-2007 09:34 am (UTC)
Dude, you are so gonna be bitterly disappointed when you finally watch the bloopers I linked. *laughs* They are not as fun as the DVD set bloopers! They're just J&J reading the script for the commercial. Not even particularly funny, either. ;) Don't save this to watch it later unless you really think that those two reading lines is gonna be fun! ;) I think of it as a cheat-blooper, really, bloopers should be FUNNY and/or embarrassing in order to be properly CALLED bloopers!

XD DIFFERENT SHOW EVERY DAY? You're totally catching up on your previous TV-deprivation.
xD! I don't know, when did you last stop watching Supernatural? A while back you were saying that you were following Heroes and SPN, so I assumed you were all caught-up.

I don't really go for every episode either ;) I just read episode reviews religiously (HA) for SPN, and if I like it enough and I have time I'll try to watch it. :) That's my idea of keeping up to date. ;)
3rd-Nov-2007 11:09 am (UTC)
I wasn't disappointed at all! ^^;; To be honest, I was actually just afraid I would LAUGH (which would really hurt!), so I didn't want to watch it yet. It's a GOOD thing it wasn't very funny. xD

Hmmmm! =/ I think I stopped watching Supernatural around the end of the second season? I never watched it on TV though... Having Sam and Dean subtitled was just too weird for me. *grin!* Maybe I should start watching again right now? :O!

I'm a little weird though... I like the idea of "one episode a week" when it's on TV - but I hate it when I have to DOWNLOAD one every week (...it's just different? xD). I'd much rather collect a few episodes and then watch them all at once. ^^;;

I can't imagine not watching every episode?! xD I guess it's necessary for you... *pat pat!*
3rd-Nov-2007 08:05 am (UTC)
I believe you are RIGHT when you call Chase a devious little wombat. I also believe I love Foreman something fierce. :D

Also also, I believe I am incapable of divvying my attention between more than 3-4 shows. And even then, I can only be <3333333333 over one of them. The rest are deserving of <33333 at most.

I actually tried to watch multiple series today! See: The Office, Heroes, Supernatural, Reapers.

Completed watching: The Office, Heroes, Reapers (although admittedly, this was painful to sit through and I will most likely never watch it again. Ever ever.)

Lost interest: Supernatural XD;; I can't seem to get into this show, and I don't know why since it looks like it could be a lot of fun.
3rd-Nov-2007 09:30 am (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥ SO MUCH AT YOU. :D

Devious and blonde little wombat. He really is a vicious little creature, despite the uke act he used to put up around House.

Foreman! ;) You know, my first memory of Omar Epps is The Mod Squad? *grin* When Foreman was a teen-movie star! ;)

OH MAN. I admire and applaud your viewing courage! I actually hit my mental saturation point very fast, which is why I generally tend to only watch one TV show a night, or one movie per six-hour period. I once marathon'd the Lord of the Rings trilogy, and by the time it came to the third movie, my brain wasn't there any more.

As with Avatar, I wish I could say that you just hit a bad Supernatural episode - wait. Which episode did you watch? There are two spectacularly bad episodes in the first season that I disrecommend to EVERYBODY who wants to know what to watch. It could be that you hit one of those - or the other thing I think is that Supernatural doesn't actually have a very exciting premise. "Two brothers kill demons." I am totally in love with it because I am very into the sibling bond, I love Sam, I think Dean is funny, and I love the weekly monsters. We have the Monster of the Week at Supernatural (just as we did in X-Files) just as House has the Patient of the Week. I personally find it fascinating, but I think others might not. IMHO there are not that many amazing!character revelations to be made (after the BIG spoilery one), and the cast is basically small: Sam, Dean, the father figure of the Season, the occasional demon hunter/demonic recurring character. I don't find Supernatural that fascinating plot-wise: I'm into it for the relationships and the Supernatural monster!details.
3rd-Nov-2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
Chase is such a vicious little creature. I approve. I like him better without the uke act. :D

OH NO WAY. *laughs* I hadn't heard of The Mod Squad until after I decided Foreman was hot and made of pure awesome. It luckily holds no bearings over my impression of him. XDD

I don't think I could watch the LotR trilogy in one sitting; yikes. Or any trilogy for that matter. I tried watching all three Indiana Jones films, but could only get through the first two, and even that was HARD. However, I can watch an entire season of The Office in one day and be completely engrossed in the narrative so, *laughs* varying degrees of fannish devotion play a role?

The Supernatural episode I saw was the most recent one about paranormal occurrences that take after fairytales. But I've watched half of S1, a smattering of S2, and just. I don't feel it at all. I do think Dean is a funny guy, and I giggle at many of his lines and Sam's reactions, but for some reason their relationship never intrigued me enough to want more.
3rd-Nov-2007 09:09 am (UTC)
Completely unrelated but I keep staring at your icon. It's hypnotizing. o.o
3rd-Nov-2007 09:22 am (UTC) - *HUGS YOUUUUUUUUU all the way across the world*
LOVES YOU OMG. ♥ Hello, sweetheart, great to see you here! ♥

XDXDXDDDDDDDDD HAVE ANOTHER ICON WHILE YOU'RE AT IT. ♥ I have stocked up in a MAJOR way on Chase icons of all sorts. ♥ He's pretty, and I like to look at pretty things.
3rd-Nov-2007 10:42 am (UTC) - Re: *HUGS YOUUUUUUUUU all the way across the world*
You always had a weak spot for the pretty (and the stupid). :D

But omg. Icons that move... I always end up staring at them for ages. o.o
(Deleted comment)
3rd-Nov-2007 09:42 am (UTC)
I love your scribbly icon! :D

XD Such is the wonderful world of YOUTUBE that we no longer have to miss any adverts! *wink*

I don't miss UK advertisements because we never had a television. *laughs* ;)
(Deleted comment)
3rd-Nov-2007 10:07 am (UTC)
Late night chats! ;) I haven't had one of those in ages. (Haven't been on MSN for ages). And it is sweet - and so is your current one! ;)

... you have a test... ON SUNDAY?! WHY?! This is cruel and inhuman punishment!

XD! I'm not studying at all. I just died from assignment week, I think I deserve a break and am obstinately refusing to work today.

*hearts!* ALL THE BEST ON YOUR TEST!
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 1:35 pm GMT.