?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
House Episode Heart-Emission: 1X20: Love Hurts (Because love always hurts) 
26th-Nov-2007 06:55 pm
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
I've been meaning to make this post for over two weeks, so I really must do it now before the tidal wave of examinations takes me over and I never make it! M and I were talking about House during our dinner on the last day of course (because she watches it too! ♥) and we got onto the topic of House's date with Cameron, during Season 1. I emitted so many hearts and I meant to tell her which episode it was, and here it is!

I have totally mixed feelings for this episode: a lot of JOY, a lot of THIS IS ALL GONNA END IN TEARS, and the persistent feeling that I really have watched the wrong episodes, because this and the previous episodes totally made me a House/Cameron fan. Other than that I clearly ship House/Pretty People, I both think it wouldn't work out, and that she would be good for him if he would only let her in. But he's House, so that is never going to happen.

Cameron kind of makes me wince inside sometimes, because, as House says in this episode, she so badly wants to fix things that are broken. You'd think that by now she'd have realised that: (1) Some people don't want to be fixed, (2) Some people enjoy being broken.

Season 1 Episode 20: Love Hurts


I suppose you'd not imagine that an episode with a date that ended this sort-of badly would make anyone a fan of the couple, but it totally worked for me! ♥ I mean!

It sort of helped that it could also be totally seen as House/Chase, too! AND IT WAS SO FUNNY. After all, after finding out that Cameron likes House, Chase does say, "Wow! Yeah, I'd get it! House is adorable! I want to hold him and never let go!" XDDDDDDDDDD And when House finds out that Chase's ex-girlfriend used to be into S&M, he tells Chase, "I wouldn't have tortured you if I knew you'd liked it! You're on my naughty list!"

Resources: Screencaps mostly my own, but some from hughlaurie.net. wounded hearts' quotes from Hugh and Jennifer are pretty amazing, and made me grin from ear-to-ear. Script for 1x20 from here.

or, in other words, the episode that made me a TOTAL House/Cameron fan

SO House got Cameron to return to the hospital by agreeing to go out on a date with her. Wilson and House's patient discover this, and as twiztv's transcript states: "Both Wilson and the other guy look very excited."


THE GUYS FIND OUT:

And everybody is so :D! "House has a date! :D :D :D!!!"

House: "I've agreed to take her (Cameron) on one date."
Wilson: "What?!" :D :D :D


SERIOUSLY THIS IS THE LOOK ON WILSON'S FACE WHEN HE SAYS THAT.
It's kinda odd, the two different interpretations going at it in my head. My natural interpretation engine says, "Look! Wilson is so happy that House is TAKING A CHANCE AT LOVE and opening his heart again! Even if it IS with Cameron!" ... and the OTHER interpretation engine says, "Wilson cannot believe House is making such a BIG MISTAKE. It is such a JOKE."

To Wilson's credit, he does a great job of showing House-support through loving MOCKING ♥ Wilson reactions are PRICELESS:




ARE YOU THINKING WHAT I'M THINKING -

Wilson: "Young ingenue doctor falling in love with gruff, older mentor.
Her sweet, gentle nature bringing him to a closer, fuller understand of his wounded heart."
Patient: " :D :D :D Do her. Or you're gay."

*House leaves*
Patient and Wilson: *singing as House leaves* " - sitting in a tree - K-I-S-S-I-NG -"
House: "Grow up! And learn to harmonise!"

I think Cameron is really pretty, even if she doesn't always look it. But still! Pretty!



Then, regarding their date, House tells her not to tell anyone else. "Dr. Cameron. I’d appreciate you keeping the terms of your new contract to yourself. Don’t want everyone clamoring for the same perks." So, naturally, she tells, and everybody soon finds out about it.



Cameron: He agreed to go on a date with me.

Foreman: [looking at Chase incredulously] A date? Date, dinner and a movie, naked and sweaty date?

Cameron: He only committed to the first two.

Chase: He’s so, he’s so old!
(XD This is totally, "And I AM SO YOUNG AND BLOND AND PRETTY WHY DON'T YOU GO OUT WITH MEEEEE. We would make beautiful babies together!")

Cameron: And you’re so young.

Foreman: It’s a big mistake.

Cameron: It’s my boss. I’m allowed to sexually harass my boss.
(I LOVED CAMERON SO MUCH FOR THIS COMMENT)

But the KICKER was when everyone got so concerned and had to put in their advice and opinions. Cuddy gave House FASHION ADVICE:

Cuddy: "Wear the sky-blue shirt. It almost makes you look nice."

And Foreman went to talk to House to be careful with Cameron (Foreman is so protective of Cameron, omg. <3!) and Wilson went to talk to Cameron to be careful with House (CAREFUL YOU'LL HURT HIM, HE HASN'T OPENED UP TO ANYONE FOR SO LONG *DIES LAUGHING*), and Wilson gives House date advice (what to say, what to talk about, how to compliment her, etc), and is there when House dresses up to go.

But my FAVOURITE part was when House got Cameron a corsage. It was so incredibly sweet and so un-House-like. I mean! For House to get Cameron flowers! ♥ I'm a sucker for flowers myself, but COMING FROM SOMEONE LIKE HOUSE, it has like TEN TIMES the usual value XDXDXD

I even think Wilson looked pleased when House got Cameron THIS:



House: This is pretty lame, right? [Wilson smiles.]

Wilson: I think she likes lame.

It was even rather tastefully pretty:

shot of the House!fridge.



♥!


And naturally, House being House, the date had to end in urk, but still! Loved the rest of the ep! House/Cameron shipper now forever come what may! (Yes, I am terribly easy when it comes to being convinced with pairings and then STAYING CONVINCED)

And because this post is so Cameron-centric, have this quote I really liked, about her:

People choose the paths that gain them the greatest rewards for the least amount of effort.
That's a law of nature, and you defied it. That's why I hired you.
You could've married rich, you could've been a model, you could've just shown up and people would've given you stuff - lots of stuff - but you didn't. You worked your stunning little ass off.



from the first episode, all the way in 2004.

Dr. Cameron: Why did you hire me?
Dr. Gregory House: Does it matter?
Dr. Cameron: Kind of hard to work for a guy who doesn't respect you.
Dr. Gregory House: Why?
Dr. Cameron: Is that rhetorical?
Dr. Gregory House: No, it just seems that way because you can't think of an answer. Does it make a difference what I think? I'm a jerk. The only thing that matters is what you think. Can you do the job?
Dr. Cameron: You hired a black guy because he had a juvenile record.
Dr. Gregory House: No, it wasn't a racial thing. I didn't see a black guy, I just saw a doctor with a juvenile record. I hired Chase 'cause his dad made a phone call. And I hired you because you are extremely pretty.
Dr. Cameron: You hired me to get into my pants?
Dr. Gregory House: I can't believe that that would shock you. It's also not what I said. No, I hired you because you look good. It's like having a nice piece of art in the lobby.
Dr. Cameron: I was at the top of my class!
Dr. Gregory House: But not *the* top.
Dr. Cameron: I did an internship at the Mayo Clinic!
Dr. Gregory House: You were a very good applicant.
Dr. Cameron: But not the best.

Dr. Gregory House: Would that upset you, really, to think that you were hired for some genetic gift of beauty instead of some genetic gift of intelligence?
Dr. Cameron: I worked very hard to get where I am!

Dr. Gregory House: You didn't have to. People choose the paths that gain them the greatest rewards for the least amount of effort. That's a law of nature, and you defied it. That's why I hired you. You could've married rich, you could've been a model, you could've just shown up and people would've given you stuff - lots of stuff - but you didn't. You worked your stunning little ass off.

Dr. Cameron: Am I supposed to be flattered?
Dr. Gregory House: Gorgeous women do not go to medical school... unless they are as damaged as they are beautiful. Were you abused by a family member?
Dr. Cameron: No!
Dr. Gregory House: Sexually assaulted?
Dr. Cameron: No!
Dr. Gregory House: But you *are* damaged, aren't you?

I think there's some truth in that, though. Sometimes the people who want to fix people the most are people who've been damaged before, and want to (1) help fix people who've been damaged like them (2) secretly fix others because they want to fix themselves/fix themselves through fixing others/secretly want someone to fix them.

Good or bad, watching House makes me think a lot.

Comments 
26th-Nov-2007 07:03 pm (UTC)
Hey I remember that conversation. 8D Yeah, watching House makes me think too... and I don't even watch much TV so what I watch much have to be really good. xD
26th-Nov-2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
I never thought I would say this, but it is truly ODD seeing Cameron with dark hair now that I am accustomed to her S4 blonde bombshell look.

I think all the points you raise for the House/Cameron relationship ring painfully true! Cameron has a drive. She wants to fix House and be that person who can make a difference, but the love she offers has no place in the miserable life of Mr. Tall, Dark and Brooding. And I don't think House particularly wants to accept her love either for fear that it will change him, this essence of whatever he means to himself, and he feels he can't take that risk because it's all he holds on to.

It's a very engaging dynamic. I just. Don't feel it. Or more accurately, I feel it and see it too much in my own life to WANT TO SEE IT anywhere else. ;) Whenever I see House and Cameron on screen together I feel irrationally angry at Cameron, because maybe she reminds me of someone who truthfully has a compassionate heart but who drives me CRAZY since he seems to have made it his life mission to fix my problems--preferably romantically. And I-- AUGH. I WANT TO CHOKE CAMERON SO BADLY LEAVE HIM ALONE. /misplaced anger.

Patient: " :D :D :D Do her. Or you're gay."
So because he didn't, does this mean...? :D :D :D
XD

I would also like to say: YOUNG WILSON! SO ADORABLE.
26th-Nov-2007 07:10 pm (UTC)
My natural interpretation engine says, "Look! Wilson is so happy that House is TAKING A CHANCE AT LOVE and opening his heart again! Even if it IS with Cameron!" ... and the OTHER interpretation engine says, "Wilson cannot believe House is making such a BIG MISTAKE. It is such a JOKE."

I only ever saw interpretation number 2! XD Although it was more along the lines of "I cannot believe you're getting involved with a colleague! That's such bad practice! D:"

THANK YOU FOR POSTING SCREENCAPS! I'd ENTIRELY forgotten how priceless Wilson's facial expressions can get! XD XD

Also, I dread to imagine how much their hospital loses in inefficiency costs per year when you have that many smartasses running around trying to one-smartass-up each other instead of actually doing their jobs.

(Cameron looks better blonde.)

GOOD LUCK FOR YOUR EXAMS!! ♥ *kaa-san sends an extra burst of jenova cells at you* Make sure you take care of yourself, okay! Don't overwork! ♥
26th-Nov-2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THIS ENTRY. I just watched this episode a day or two ago and it's really interesting to know what you thought about it.

Patient: " :D :D :D Do her. Or you're gay."

THIS MADE ME LAUGH SO MUCH I HAD TO PAUSE THE EPISODE BECAUSE I COULDN'T HEAR WHAT THEY WERE SAYING ANYMORE. I totally missed that bit about harmonising. xDD

There were a lot of times I wanted to run off and send you text messages like: "OMG! I CAN'T BELIEVE CHASE CALLED THAT GIRL FAT!" or "... HOUSE IS CHECKING OUT CUDDY'S ASS!" or or or... "HOUSE IS GOING ON A DATE WITH CAMERON. DID HELL FREEZE OVER. WHUT." but I couldn't get myself away from the computer long enough to get out my phone (and I also didn't want to bother you during your studying?). *laughs!*

This is totally, "And I AM SO YOUNG AND BLOND AND PRETTY WHY DON'T YOU GO OUT WITH MEEEEE. We would make beautiful babies together!"

I didn't interpret it like that at all! xDD The reason of Chase's jealousy could've been CAMERON instead, right? *hopeful look!*

I MEAN. HE IS GLARING AT THE BACK OF THE POOR WOMAN'S HEAD.

After all, after finding out that Cameron likes House, Chase does say, "Wow! Yeah, I'd get it! House is adorable! I want to hold him and never let go!" XDDDDDDDDDD And when House finds out that Chase's ex-girlfriend used to be into S&M, he tells Chase, "I wouldn't have tortured you if I knew you'd liked it! You're on my naughty list!"

YES. THIS EPISODE IS SO VERY PERFECT. It has the YOU'RE GAY IF YOU DON'T DO HER and the FLIRTING BETWEEN CHASE AND HOUSE. I couldn't ask for more.

OMG.

HAPPY.

<33333333


28th-Nov-2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, it's great, isn't it? To see all the different perspectives of the SAME episode? XD

I WATCHED THAT PART OF THE EPISODE REPEATEDLY SO I COULD BE SURE WHAT WAS GOING ON. XDDD I wanted to get Wilson's reactions right! ;)

I didn't interpret it like that at all! xDD
XD! I wish he had been jealous of Cameron, but what he said was, "BUT BUT HE'S SO OLD!" so it sounded to me as if he meant "YOU TOTALLY NEED TO DATE A YOUNGER, PRETTIER GUY! LIKE ME!!!!"

Cameron: *starts dating Foreman*
Chase: T_______________________T *goes gay, and starts dating Wilson* (I would so love that, though!)

XDXDXDXDXDXD I KNOW!!! THAT'S WHY I FELL SO IN LOVE WITH THIS EPISODE! I AM SO GLAD YOU LIKE IT TOO!!!!

♥ ♥ ♥!
28th-Nov-2007 08:55 pm (UTC) - (I will get more House icons SOON!)
YES! Especially for this series, because it is so easy to see what you want to see instead of what is really there? *profound moment!* xD

... there's actually a lot of episodes that have made me go "WHAT WOULD AEFALLEN SAY?", but the only one still on my mind right now (ALWAYS!) is Cursed. Isn't House going to tell Chase his father is dying?! T.T

Chase's "BUT BUT HE'S SO OLD!" sounded like a LAME EXCUSE to me. *laughs!* He could have been saying it to DISCOURAGE Cameron from dating House... TO KEEP HER AWAY AND THUS HAVE HOUSE TO HIMSELF (BECAUSE FOREMAN WOULD NEVER EVEN GO THERE)? xD

Chase/Wilson? They'd have happily ever after, OMG. *giggles!*

Oh! I keep meaning to ask you for fanfiction recs... If you ever read anything you really enjoyed - LINK ME! I don't want you to rec anything during your exams, though. I CAN BE (A) PATIENT. :)

♥!!
26th-Nov-2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
OH! I meant to add this to my previous comment but I wasn't sure it'd fit in, and also... I'm pretty sure you wouldn't believe me if I told you the entire story, so a short comment will do:

I MET THE BELGIAN (AND FEMALE!) VERSION OF HOUSE TODAY. I wish I could tell you more but it sounds so made up... it's almost like I DREAMED IT. O.o

I'm going to get her a ginger cat called Fluffy at BABW. She was awesome (if a little scary!). ^^;;
28th-Nov-2007 01:35 pm (UTC) - tell me more omg!
It is my personal opinion that you like being TOTALLY SEME'D. ♥ And then you reward the people who treat you the way you want to be treated! So I am unsurprised that you loved the House!doctor!

XD I'd believe it if you told me the entire story! TELL ME MORE TELL ME MORE OMG. XD I want to know what your Belgian HOUSE is like! XD (Belgian House. AHAHAHAHAHA)

I hope she managed to find out what was wrong, though, and that the trip to her was worth it? If you say she's like House I assume you mean BRILLIANT and she figured out what was up? :D

28th-Nov-2007 08:35 pm (UTC) - DEAN ICE SKATING TO SPIDERMAN'S HERO! YOU HAVE TO SEE THIS!! xDDDD
... I can't argue with that. xD

I only like the Protective Seme kind, though! I want to be able to lose myself in my seme's arms! ;)

LIKE THIS SEME FOR EXAMPLE:



I know it must be annoying to get linked to Dutch websites all the time, but I think you would really enjoy this video of Dean's 9th kür. Click "bekijk video" to watch it. :)

I nearly fell out of the couch when I noticed Dean's Spiderman costume... their skating is very beautiful and moving, too. *dreamy sigh!*

Belgian House is incredibly scary! I'm going to e-mail you and explain there, okay? SHE WAS BRILLIANT! I wasn't exaggerating when I said it feels like I dreamt the entire thing... O.o
1st-Dec-2007 05:51 pm (UTC) - THIS IS PRETTY!
I did indeed miss this comment, and I can't imagine how, especially since you titled it! D; But yes, it is pretty! Thank you so much for the gorgeous photograph/screencap, it's a beautiful moment! Spider-man is very very cute, he can be my hero anyday! (If he goes for girls, that is! XD)

I personally thought their skating was okay, but maybe I've been spoilt by Sasha Cohen videos. *grin* Thanks for the link, you never need to apologise for the language when you're linking stuff as good as this!
27th-Nov-2007 01:53 am (UTC) - This is likely to be House's expression for Wilson. Or Chase.
<3 for the screencaps!

Seeing this makes me want to watch more House with EVERYONE ELSE, because the crack, the jokes, and OMG, THE HATE FOR VOGLER would be understood by all of us. 8D

And of course, because sharing is caring. xD
27th-Nov-2007 12:25 pm (UTC) - why are you making Brave New World references ;____;
but I second this suggestion. :DDDDDDDDDDD
27th-Nov-2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
*GRINS* DESU!
28th-Nov-2007 01:40 pm (UTC) - COME WITH
COME WITH! AND SHARE THE BRAVE NEW WORLD OF HOSPITAL DRAMA TOGETHER! XDDDD
28th-Nov-2007 01:40 pm (UTC) - Chase's expression: Ooo, just say WHEN. (:D)
*LOVES!* ALWAYS GLAD TO SHARE THE SCREENCAP LOVE! XDDDD

OH OH OH YOU TOTALLY SHOULD. SPREAD THE HOUSE VIRUS, MAKE EVERYBODY CATCH YOUR (FANDOM!) DISEASE! I HATE VOGLER SO MUCH OH MY GOD. Yet I still think he has this SECRET PENT-UP REPRESSED HOT HOT LOVE FOR HOUSE, otherwise why would Vogler be trying to NAIL HIM so bad?! JUST LIKE TRITTER.
28th-Nov-2007 02:13 pm (UTC) - Y'know, Chase's expression just makes me think of House.
When House suggests they should all go hang out in the Men's locker room.. if it actually happens.

And SINCE WE'RE TALKING ABOUT NAILING HOUSE, WHAT ABOUT CHASE AND WILSON? XDDD
28th-Nov-2007 03:05 pm (UTC) - House was never that cute! XD
If "hang out" means "HAVE WILD DOCTOR!SEX", then yes! XD

Chase and Wilson already being nailed by House! XD too busy to play games trying to nail him! XD
28th-Nov-2007 03:08 pm (UTC) - Well, if we discount his grouchy stung-bear personality...
I guess he can be endearing at times? XDDD

OMG. IT SHOULD TOTALLY BE IN A FIC. House gets wasted, and Chase and Wilson take the opportunity to HAVE WILD DOCTOR!SEX. XDDDD

AHAHAHA! YES! OMG. BECAUSE, Y'KNOW. House HAS to be a seme at times. XD Oh wait. Maybe that's why he's so repulsed by Tritter ang Vogler. XDDD
23rd-Feb-2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD!!! Love this post, made me giggle and squee like crazy. Saw the ep, and my fav part was definitely when he pulled out the corsage. OMG SO SWEET!!!! Loved Wilson's fierce protection of House, and I loved Foreman being protective of Cameron (and their hug!!! *is secret Cameron/Foreman shipper on the side*) I adored their date, even though it ended with House being so blunt. In fact, I think I adored it for that very reason. It was nice to see him psychoanalyzing her instead of her doing it to him. And he totally nailed her, of course. And even though he said that she doesn't love, he did say that she needed him, so that still made me squee, because it was so true. She needs to fix people, because as you said, she too is a damaged person and she probably feels like she's fixing a piece of herself when she helps other people, but House needs her too, because she reminds him of everything good about humanity, she keeps him from totally losing faith in the human race. They are just awesome together, plain and simple.

Question: Does the House/Cameron stuff completely come to a close after season 2? Because it seems like a lot of House/Cameron shippers don't talk about anything beyond that, and it sounds like most have given up on the ship. And I remember reading awhile back (before I was into House) that Cameron started dating one of the other doctors, but I can't remember if it was Chase or Foreman (please tell me it was Foreman! Chase/Cameron is just too... Cute People Being Cute Together, and that tends to turn me off).
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2017, 7:26 pm GMT.