?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
{this icon's keywords are Come Be My Light. that book really moved me.} 
20th-Dec-2007 01:31 am
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
Surprise viewing of The Golden Compass today when family decided 45 minutes before the show that they wanted to see it. Managed a LIGHTNING Christmas present drop at my uncle's house, then dashed off to see the show. Am really glad that I will be seeing it again with nescienx and aingeal_isilme tomorrow, the first viewing BLEW ME AWAY (in a good way, largely), and I will very much appreciate a second viewing of this one to take it ALL in. England absolutely gorgeous in the opening scenes - it really captured the best of Oxford and London. I felt the same way I feel whenever I see England onscreen: it's like part of me is there.



End of movie:

Me: OI!
My brother: OI!
My dad: ... stay after the credits, you'll get the second movie.

General feeling at ending for those of us who read the book: THAT'S IT?! HEY! THERE'S MEANT TO BE MORE!
Me: I feel so cheated!
Brother: They cut out 1/8th of the book! I want $2 back!

But all of us agreed that the casting was spot-on, except sibling could not really see the point of casting Ian McKellen as Iorek's voice - he thought they should have just remixed Christopher Lee's voice, to save on the resources. :D All agreed Mrs Coulter absolutely spot-on. Both boys and my Dad were rather *__________* at her. I am extremely amused. Men.

Lyra beautifully cast, too. Full of defiance and incredible stroppiness and fight and just Lyra. Eva Green lovely and regal as Serafina Pekkala, so much more majestic than I'd imagined she would be in the book. Charlie Rowe - Billy Costa's actor - absolutely and heartbreakingly adorable.

Sibling and I heartattacked when they said DEMONS, not DAEmons. We are particular and have both read the book, and were therefore the most vocal after the movie.

Mrs. Coulter's daemon spectacularly unattractive, though. When the book said golden monkey, I imagined a golden lion tamarin, which I have loved since I first set eyes on it as a young and impressionable girl. NOT WHAT WE GOT, which was this. I am glad to learn that it is not a real monkey, but is an image composite.

I always thought it odd that a child's daemon fixed shape at a certain time. If a daemon is truly meant to be reflective of our souls, then wouldn't it change all the time? I don't think people stay the same all the time, but keep changing through their lives. Certain people stay the same, but a fair number keep changing all through their lives. I thought daemons would reflect that. My brother and I were saying that you could take the daemon-human relationship on so many levels, and you could see so much into it if you wanted to.



If I have to decorate yet another room, I will scream. Or start buying tinsel for home. *laughs* Today saw me as the honourary guy in the practice group, as both the genuine guys were busy with work, leaving us girls with the decorations. And I the only girl who was wearing pants, I got to climb the ladder. ♥ Discovery is coming out of my ears and is on my mind even when I'm decorating. Sometimes the only thing that helps turn the law switch OFF in my head when I'm home is another language, and I really do think I've got it in spades this time around.

Speaking of Christmas, I was in the car on the way home the other night when the radio presenter said chirpily, "Only nine more days to Christmas!" I wanted to throw the radio out of the window. I STILL HAVE NOT DONE MY CHRISTMAS SHOPPING. SO. SO. SO. DEAD. FROM WORK. And from not buying presents!

Over a week back I bought the ONLY box set of Season 0 YGO I found in this country, and today, to my shocked delight, I have discovered that it is DUBBED IN CANTONESE. Now, anybody who has ever heard and hated the English YGO dub - SHOULD DEFINITELY listen to the Cantonese one. I heard the first few seconds and then had to pause it, whereupon I laughed so hard that everyone in the room (both the siblings and my mom) turned to look at me. (It was HILARIOUS. It was like listening to a fishmarket!)

"Three people's eyes on you," commented my mom, mildly, after I'd stopped laughing. Sadly, it only made me laugh harder.



ariesdraco very kindly let me listen to the English YGO dub, whereupon this occurred during a particularly excruciating scene:

Me, as dub!Yuugi starts talking: "OH GOD, SHUT UP."
ariesdraco, as dub!Yami starts talking: "SAME GOES FOR YOU."

But this is ALL KINDS OF AMAZING! It is always my secret dream whenever I get into a series to listen to it in AS MANY LANGUAGES AS POSSIBLE just to see how different it is (as evinced by the fact that when I had the chance I listened to Blades of Glory dubbed in French and Japanese) and how it is done. The last time I tried to listen to anything in Cantonese was when it was Rurouni Kenshin, and Kenshin was Kim San. That, sadly, was the ONLY Cantonese word I could recognise in the entire dub. But I find that I can focus on what's being said in Cantonese if I stare at the (... FAN TI ZHI long enough - I suck at Traditional Chinese, my simplified has always been so much better) subtitles, WHAT IS BEING SAID ACTUALLY MAKES SENSE! Maybe I can FINALLY teach myself Cantonese - WITH YGO! Suffice it to say that my not knowing Cantonese = SPECTACULAR FAIL, so... maybe one day I will rectify this!

And oh God, Cantonese!Yami sounds SO BORED during the dueling scenes! And seems to be voiced by a girl.
Comments 
19th-Dec-2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
But Season 0 was never dubbed in English, so there's nothing to compare. XD I love the Season 0 Japanese voices, oh my goodness. Yuugi's so adorable.

I was very disappointed in The Golden Compass movie, and though that Mrs. Coulter wasn't quite evil enough, especially near the end. Billy Costa so cute!

Actually, "daemon" is a variant spelling of "demon", so their pronounciation was correct. In classical mythology it was also used to indicate a god or a person's attendant spirit.



20th-Dec-2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
Sweetheart (if I may call you that...?), ILU for many things (this is kind of like spillover love for your YGO fic comment), BUT ILU FOR LOVING YUUGI'S SEASON 0 JAPANESE VOICE. ♥ It makes me SO HAPPY - both you and the Japanese voice, of course! It's like this aural pick-me-up whenever I hear it, I just go PERK *___* because he's just OH, SO CUTE. ♥

BILLY COSTA SO ADORABLE OMG. ♥ He was at his absolute cutest to me when he was saying, "They teach Gyptian children to write only the truth." And also because I was OH GOD HE'S SO ADORABLE, and also OH GOD SOMETHING BAD IS GONNA HAPPEN TO HIM.

If the Wiki site is right, Nicole Kidman didn't want to do Mrs Coulter initially because she didn't want to do an evil character, but as Philip Pullman has been keen on having her as Mrs. Coulter for a decade, he wrote her a letter and she signed on. I wouldn't be surprised if they toned down the evil because of the actress's objections. Myself, I think it was well done, because I liked the way she was portrayed as very iron-fist-in-velvet-glove, serpent-heart-in-flowering-face (... old Romeo and Juliet lines will never die once you've studied the play for two years), and at the same time, at the end of the movie, it did seem as if she genuinely loved Lyra, if in her own twisted you-are-my-possession way.

In classical mythology it was also used to indicate a god or a person's attendant spirit.
... YOU KNOW. When I read this my FIRST THOUGHT was of (i) attendant spirit = Yami, and then, (ii) god = Atem. THIS IS YOUR FANDOM (wait, it's my fandom too now!) INFECTING MY ASSOCIATIONS.

It's because I've always heard daemon as "day-mon" in my head. Now I know the correct pronounciation is as for demon, but I'm still going "day-mun" inside my head. Now if it was spelled dæmon I could understand.
20th-Dec-2007 07:26 pm (UTC) - (using ithil_dae!historical icon? xD)
APOLOGIES FOR BUTTING IN... but I was reading this and a part of me went "FDJSKJQSKLJQSK! I WANT TO WATCH THOSE EGYPTIAN EPISODES?!"!

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TO ME? This is bad. T.T

I'm avoiding everything Golden Compass-related though! I want to watch the movie without being spoiled... :)

Oooh! Maybe you're thinking day-mun because that's how it would've been in LotR? ithil_dae would've been funny if it were pronounced Ithil Dee. xDD
21st-Dec-2007 01:12 am (UTC) - I LOVE CORRUPTING PEOPLE INTO YGO :D :D :D
Although what I've been doing lately appears to be more of REACTIVATING DORMANT YGO FANS and people who were ASHAMED OF THEIR YGO LOVE BEFORE. THIS IS SO MUCH FUN. ♥

OH GOD, THIS IS GOOD! I TOTALLY WISH YOU WERE HERE SO WE COULD WATCH THE EGYPTIAN EPISODES FOR THE FIRST TIME TOGETHER! I WILL SCREENCAP AND SHARE THE LOVE AND I AM SO HAPPY I AT LAST HAVE AN ANGLE WITH WHICH TO SHARE THE YGO LOVE WITH YOU! ♥

IS OKAY SWEETHEART, I think you are wise to do that. AVOID EVERYTHING GOLDEN COMPASS, then I think you might enjoy the movie more. Things come as more of a surprise.

I AM SO GLAD YOU ARE WITH ME ON THE PRONOUNCIATION OF DAE. ♥ YAAAAAAY!!!
19th-Dec-2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
HIIIIIII~! ♥

CHRISCHRISCHRIS! GUESS WHAT...? XDDD

I just got an e-mail from sagakure saying the package with BoG movie props arrived back at her place. O.o; The problem is that neither of us remember if I gave her my Kapellen or Merksem address... It said "person unkown to address", though. SUSPICIOUS. *headdesk!*

They were actually extra lucky, because the evil mailman here had failed to leave the little paper saying I had a returned package. I only got the last recourse one just before they send the packages etc it to the dead letter office to die. If he had failed to deliver that one also, it would be lost. ^^; <- sagakure!

SO LUCKY? xD *beams!* I am going to ask her if she can keep the parcel until my next paycheck - then I'll have her send it back to Belgium. ^^;;

... I can't afford to send your Christmas parcel out right now, either. =/ I get paid around the 26th, though. I feel horrible for sending out BOTH parcels late this year. Sorry. *hides!*

Don't worry about being late for Christmas shopping! xD Loads of people are! I am lucky I bought most before December even started... O.o
20th-Dec-2007 04:46 pm (UTC) - OMG HI HELLO THERE SWEETHEART :D
HI OMG! ♥

OMG I GET ALL :D whenever anybody calls me Chris ♥ It means to me that they are CLOSE TO ME ♥

On the Great BOG parcel swoparound: あれ?! THAT IS SO WEIRD! If the parcel is back at her place... just check the address written on the parcel, ですの? But that IS really strange, and although I think THAT IS SO COOL because it means that HEY THE PARCEL IS NOT LOST - maybe this means that YOU were meant to have the parcel? I AM SO GLAD IT IS NOT LOST.

DUDE! IT IS TOTALLY OKAY! ♥ I know things have been kind of not-easy for you lately, so, sweetheart, I really would be happier (and feel safer!) if you just saved the money instead of using it to send things to me? The birthday parcel was TOTALLY MORE THAN ENOUGH ALREADY, you are such a dear. ♥ If you really feel you HAVE to send me something, send me something cheap, like a card or something? :))) You really really don't have to send me anything, you know? Just make sure you are okay first and you have enough money for yourself?
20th-Dec-2007 08:42 pm (UTC) - Hiii~! *TACKLEGLOMPS!*
I'm sorry I haven't been around much and unable to reply to all your comments! I have to work another extra ten hours this week... ^^; I am usually dead by the time I get home and you deserve more than a short uninteresting comment? xD

I don't call you that very often, do I? I actually thought you didn't like it! *smiles!* Chris is okay with you, then? ♥!

HMMM. I am not sure what whappened. =/ I will ask her which address is written on the parcel later - good idea! xD I KNEW IT WAS STILL OUT THERE AND I AM SO GLAD IT WAS FOUND. *beams!*

Nuuuu... I WORKED MY BUTT OFF THIS MONTH! *laughs!* I will save a very big part of it, but I am determined to enjoy my hard earned money as well! I love giving presents to people and it would make me very happy if I could get you something from BABW for Christmas! *huggles!* (I am making sure I am okay by sending it a little later.. don't worry! xD)

Besides: if I end up enjoying YGO or GL I will have to say thank you somehow! :D :D :D
21st-Dec-2007 01:09 am (UTC) - OMG HIIIIIIIIII AND GLOMPS BACK ~
DUDE IT IS OKAY! YOU ARE GETTING INTO GURREN LAGANN (HAHA I LIVE IN HOPE), and are busy with work, I CAN TOTALLY UNDERSTAND! but omg omg, if you are out of time watch GL instead of commenting, IT IS MY WISH AND YOU WILL MAKE ME VERY HAPPY BY CHOOSING TO USE YOUR TIME THAT WAY :D :D :D

MY FULL NAME + SURNAME is totally not okay with me, and my FULL Name is ALSO not okay with me, but CHRIS is TOTALLY OKAY. ♥ It's cute! And it is androgynous, so people who MISS OUT ON THE FACT THAT I XD AND HUG AND SQUEAL AND TALK IN EXCITED CAPS AND EMIT ♥ LIKE A GIRL MIGHT EVEN THINK I AM A BOY!

OMG HONEY FACEPALM. I thought you guys would think to check the PARCEL first to see what address was written on it! BUT I AM GLAD IT WERE NOT SENT TO LOST PARCEL LAND!

HEE YOU ARE SO CUTE! Sweetie, you KNOW you could have COMBINED CHRISTMAS AND BIRTHDAY PRESENTS AND GOTTEN ME SOMETHING FROM BABW to save money, YOU KNOW!? I MEAN AND YOU KNOW YOU DON'T HAVE TO GET ME ANYTHING TOO, JUST IN CASE YOU FORGET BETWEEN ONE COMMENT AND THE NEXT :D

OH GOD I DO HAVE TO SHOW YOU THE YGO EGYPTIAN ARC DO I? WAIT WAIT I HAVE THE ANIME EPISODES NOW (though they are not mine and I cannot upload because they are on disc) AND I WILL SCREENCAP FROM IT ♥
19th-Dec-2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
It's a sad thing that I was enthralled with dub!YGO before someone hooked me up with a couple of subbed episodes.
20th-Dec-2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
!!!! Not at all, I think it is ALL GOOD?! I mean! I am a great fan of dubs, I think they do GOOD THINGS in the world by getting people into series! Okay, the YGO dub could TOTALLY have been better, but OMG. I think it got a lot of people into the fandom - and I love it for being JUST NUTS. But then I again I am the kind of person who loves bad fanfiction PRECISELY because it is bad. :D

AND HI, WELCOME BACK! ♥
20th-Dec-2007 01:09 am (UTC)
General feeling at ending for those of us who read the book: THAT'S IT?! HEY! THERE'S MEANT TO BE MORE!
Me: I feel so cheated!
Brother: They cut out 1/8th of the book! I want $2 back!

ROTFL!! XD The rest of the theatre was clapping and I was all "WTFWTFWTF!!"

Not sure if I'm the only one, but I thought Mrs. Coulther's relationship with her monkey came a bit too close to toeing the line of bestiality =______=;;;
20th-Dec-2007 04:51 pm (UTC) - dear Kaasan: I LOVE YOUR MIND ♥
DEAR KAASAN! :D :D :D HOW I LOVE YOUR MIND AND THE WAY IT WORKS! ♥ I did not think the same thing myself, but I AM GLAD YOU DID, I CAN EVEN TOTALLY SEE HOW YOU GOT THAT! :)

I hope you enjoyed the rest of the movie, CREEPY BESTIALITY NOTWITHSTANDING!

I thought Mrs. Coulter's relationship with her daemon was... TOTALLY messed up and dysfunctional, like her relationship with everybody close to her. SHE SLAPPED HER OWN DEMON WHAT SORT OF PERSON WOULD DO THAT. It felt to me like self-hurt or cutting. D:
20th-Dec-2007 02:16 am (UTC)
CANTO!YGO? :DDD
20th-Dec-2007 04:52 pm (UTC) - YGO: understandable in EVERY LANGUAGE!
YES CANTO!YGO OMG! ♥ Can you understand it? If you do, I DIE OF ENVY. ♥

IT FEELS LIKE BEING WITH MY HOUSEMATES AGAIN ♥ Except of course my housemates had better voices.

Edited at 2007-12-20 04:53 pm (UTC)
20th-Dec-2007 08:58 pm (UTC) - Re: YGO: understandable in EVERY LANGUAGE!
<-- Cantonese 8Db

Ogod, I wanna seeeee thiiiiiiis XDDD
21st-Dec-2007 01:04 am (UTC) - on a roll with ASS icons here :D (well, this one of mine is keyworded ASS)
(in the I WOULD SO TAP THAT sense)

XDXDXD YOU ARE? ♥ OMG BRILLIANT - SO AM I! Well, technically, I'm half-Teochew, but I follow my dad. OH GOD it is so hard to learn ANYTHING right when you are (well, I was) learning Mandarin in school, and hearing Cantonese and Teochew depending on which set of relatives you visited. AND when your home is English speaking. NO WONDER I NEVER LEARNT CANTONESE RIGHT.

I WISH I COULD SHOW YOU THIS, TOO! WHY MUST WE LIVE ON DIFFERENT CONTINENTS, WHY ~
21st-Dec-2007 01:10 am (UTC) - Pfftahahahahahah XDDD
Ooooh! SWEET! I love asian languages, but I can't speak ANY of them fluently, sob. I also learned mandarin at school when I was young (I'm still convinced I failed it) and sometimes with my chinese friends. I talk to my roommate and parents in bother cantonese and english, but her canto is so much better than mine. |D;

WE WILL MEET SOMEDAAAYYYYYY. :( You ever coming to the states?
21st-Dec-2007 01:34 am (UTC) - XDXDXD
Oh man! I had such a HATE/HATE relationship with Chinese when I was younger because it was compulsory from the time you were six right up until you were 16 (if you did well at it), and if you weren't good at it you still had to take it until you were 17/18. SO MUCH HATE. My Chinese, I now realise, is actually passable, and nowhere half so poor as I imagined it was (and was made to feel it was) when I was studying in a Chinese-culture school. IZ DED OF AZN INFLUENCE.

NOW I have learnt to love Asian languages (after being allowed to detox from compulsory Asian language learning for six years) and I finally think I am discovering LOVE FOR THE LANGUAGE FOR THE LANGUAGE'S SAKE. I wish I was good at them, though. I am not naturally gifted with multiple languages. I am good at English, but everything I do best I do best in one language. I know SUKOSHI Japanese and my Chinese is passable to help me communicate and navigate and find out about things, but not good enough to discuss DEEP PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS.

But you can talk in Cantonese! That is LEAGUES ahead of me. I know enough Cantonese to know WHEN it is Cantonese (and not any other dialect), and to get VERY VERY VERY BASIC COMMANDS. I can't even order dim sum (... I ALWAYS THINK OF IT AS TIM SUM OKAY) in Cantonese.

I WILL ONE DAY COME TO THE STATES! I was last there in 1995, and it was great! Not sure when I will come again, but I SHOULD DO - and do a great big LJ FRIENDS TOUR. There are so many people in the States and Canada that I want to meet! ♥ I totally want to meet you and Jamie MAYBE EVEN IN PERSON TOGETHER IF THAT CAN BE WRANGLED XDXDXD
21st-Dec-2007 02:01 am (UTC) - Re: XDXDXD
Oman I despised chinese class when I was younger, cuz I sucked at it and classes were boring. But I didn't really hafta take many, so I was happy. And now I adore asian languages and wish I was fluent with them all, but I can't be. ;;

Y-yeah, my mandarin is BARELY passable and if I were ever stuck in Taiwan or something, I'd be dead before I even hit the streets. :( Cantonese I'm better at, but not by much! Loev talking in cantonese with people who can though. ♥

God, you are socute. ♥

YES. DO IT. AND DO IT SOON. :DDD
20th-Dec-2007 04:35 am (UTC)

I have not yet watched the Golden Compass but am MADLY in LOVE with the book ♥ When I watched the trailer and heard them say DEMON I got very VERY upset, because I ALSO read that as DAEmon. I cannot wait for them to make the Subtle Knife into a movie though -- as that's the book where my heart TRULY lies.

And! On a sidenote: I was on LJSECRET (because I adore postsecret) and someone replied to a secret that said, "I don't know what to believe in anymore (but I want to believe in something)" with...

"Believe in me, who believes in you."

I nearly fell off of my chair with DELIGHT! ♥
20th-Dec-2007 04:41 am (UTC)

Oh, I ALWAYS forget something...

I had meant to tell you that I ALSO have not started my Christmas shopping and am going to have to do it between jobs sometime tomorrow or Friday (I'm many things, but a SHOPPER I AM NOT).

And, I had wanted to send you the package that I have for you -- but am waiting on my next paycheck to do it, so it might be a little while before anything shows up.
20th-Dec-2007 05:03 pm (UTC) - NIA BRINGS YOU A PRESENT
OH GOD I feel your pain! I am working too and it is SO HARD to work regular hours and shop for presents - because every time you are free it is when EVERYBODY ELSE IS FREE TOO.

♥ I FEEL YOUR PAIN ACROSS THE WORLD ♥

IT IS OKAY! TAKE YOUR TIME! ♥ I really want to get you something special but I think it might take a little longer than Christmas, but I will DEFINITELY send you something!

Thank you so much for wanting to send me something, though ♥ IT MAKES ME SO HAPPY :D
20th-Dec-2007 04:59 pm (UTC) - YOUR JOY IS MY JOY
OH MAN, I am SO HAPPY about the LJSECRET, but EVEN MORE THAN THAT I am HAPPY that it made YOU so happy! ♥ EVEN MORE THAN THE YGO REFERENCE! ♥ THANK YOU FOR TELLING ME THAT, THAT WAS BRILLIANT! Someone on fandomsecrets had a secret about how she used BELIEVE IN ME WHO BELIEVES IN YOU to cheer up a really depressed friend when nothing else worked, and she was THANK YOU KAMINA and the story actually made me happy. :)))

OH GOD, ME TOO! SOMEONE WHO FEELS MY PAIN ON THE DAEMON TRANSLATION! *HIGH-FIVES YOU!* I think people like us who loved and read the books are going to be VERY DISAPPOINTED by the movie: every single person I've known who has read the book and then seen the film has been disappointed by it. I wish to say all the bad things they say about the book vs. the movie are untrue, but most of them are not.

You liked the Subtle Knife? DID YOU LIKE WILL? ♥ (Northern Lights is where my heart is - I read THAT version XDXDXD)
20th-Dec-2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
I am so in love with Lord Asriel's daemon (I so notice you omitted Craig :P). And Billy Costa's got the cutest look ever. *_* I do adore him as well! All in all I really like how the movie unfurl, the visuals, the daemons and Craig the cast.
20th-Dec-2007 05:02 pm (UTC) - AN APPROPRIATE ICON, WITH A LITTLE HELP FROM HEROES
XDXDXD The Heroes icon describes perfectly what you saw I was doing! AND I SEE WHAT YOU ARE DOING! You are putting DANIEL CRAIG (VIA ICON!) into my post where there was NO DC before!

... sob. I try not to say anything if I have nothing good to say! For you, I will try to say something good! Um...:

I THINK DANIEL CRAIG HAS THE EYES OF LORD ASRIEL!

I am so glad you thought Billy was adorable too! OMG HE IS SO CUTE. ♥ AND I LOVE THAT YOU LOVED THE MOVIE, people need to stop hating on it. I read the book and I still liked... MOST OF IT except for the ENDING.
21st-Dec-2007 04:14 am (UTC)
Haha. XD You know me too well. That's alright! I know he's not your fancy. And his eyes are his finest charms so yes maybe he has perfect Lord Asriel eyes.

Everyone these days just keeps complaining about movies! It's for entertainment! They should try directing/screenwriting and all that and I don't think it'd be any better. -_-
21st-Dec-2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
Your dad and brother are funny.

Really! Stay after the credits, you'll ge the second movie, and cutting out 1/8th of the book = $2 refund! XDD My parents, if they ever took me to a movie, would be pretty much like, Huh. Why are so many parts cut out? Kind of thing. So. XD Having funny comments during/after the show makes me happy!

Also! You're not the only one who felt cheated by the movie? lazydreamweaver watched it, and came back with a rant! XD Also, friends at school watched it, and came back with a, don't spend your money on it. Lol.
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2017, 7:53 am GMT.