?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
The Greatest Game Every Played (... IS THE GAME OF LOVE! XD not what this post is about.) 
23rd-Dec-2007 01:38 am
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
If you read through all of this post: it is likely to be (a) the geekiest post you have ever read, (b) among the Top 10 Geekiest Posts You Will Ever Read. (If it is not, I will feel so much better)

This post is about the most epic game of Magic: The Gathering the siblings and I ever played. Please understand that we were all very young - I don't think all of us were in our teens yet, when we played this game, so don't expect epic on the levels of professional magic playing. What got me thinking about this was when I was reading Book 6 of Millenium World was looking at the Yami no Bakura's deck and going OH GOD I WOULD HATE THIS PERSON IF I WERE PLAYING AGAINST HIM. Bakura's deck is undead undead and MORE UNDEAD, and if YGO is anything like Magic the Undead-type cards have some of the dirtiest tricks ever known to man.

And then I remembered the Game to End All Games (in this house, at least), and how I won that one with an undead card. *wry smile* Well. In a manner of speaking. I remember this game really well because it was one of the very few that I won (I can tell you a lot of games I lost with AWESOME STUPID), and also because there were epic and stunning reversals throughout the last fifteen minutes of play.

Magic games are extremely exhausting and can take up to hours to complete, especially if you start off with the usual 40 life (we're not like YGO, we don't play with MILLIONS of life/attack/defence points. We Keep It Simple, Silly. :D), because before you even summon ANYTHING to play with, you need to SUMMON YOUR LANDS. And as you can only put one land in play each turn, THIS. TAKES. A . VERY. VERY . LONG TIME.

This particular game was taking forever, so the Sibling With the Best Cards decided to make quick work of it and played Armageddon. This means all lands in play are destroyed. A++++. When playing with traditional cards this kind of behaviour is called "FAILING MATH", by which we mean "FAILING AT LIFE". Amidst outraged shouts of "OI!" from his victims (i.e. the both of us), said sibling them played Wrath of God, which was the Fifth-edition version, not the current version, which was, BURY ALL CREATURES. SO, TRIPLE A+++++: ALL LANDS GONE, ALL CREATURES GONE, WE CAN ALL GO HOME NOW, EXCEPT THAT WE WERE ALREADY HOME.

Normally the game would have ended THERE, EXCEPT THAT in VERY few turns THE OTHER SIBLING SOMEHOW MANAGED TO play Lhurgoyf, a card that still makes me shudder when I look at it (FANGS for the memories, dude). Lhurgoyf's SUPER-SPECIAL ability is "Lhurgoyf's power is equal to the number of creature cards in all graveyards and its toughness is equal to that number plus 1." In our context, especially when First Sibling had ARMAGEDDON'D AND WRATH OF GOD'D US ALL TO OBLIVION, THIS MEANT THAT sibling's' Lhurgoyf was a 42/43 creature. (and yes, the horror of THAT particular turn of events seared itself into my mind such that I remember the EXACT power of that creature).

This, too, would normally mean END OF GAME EVERYBODY PACK UP AND GO HOME, because having a 42/43 creature running about on the board when everybody else has BARELY ANY CARDS and NEARLY NO CREATURES capable of blocking and BARELY ANY MANA to summon ANY SPELLS, this means you can quite easily wipe out everybody in game by the simple expedient of ATTACKING EVERY TURN while everyone sits and wrings their hands because THERE AIN'T NOTHING THEY CAN DO.

What happened next is why, when I read Book 6 of the Memory World arc, when Yuugi is TOTALLY GOING TO LOSE and Jounouchi yells at him "YUUGI A TRUE DUELIST DOESN'T GIVE UP UNTIL HE DRAWS HIS LAST CARD" I went ♥ OH MY GOD THAT IS SO TRUE, because you NEVER know how quickly the tables can turn when you're playing a game.

After the sibling had called up THAT monster, I was COMPLETELY STRICKEN (as only children playing card games can be) because the next turn was mine, and there was ABSOLUTELY nothing I could think of to do but SIT THERE AND WAIT TO BE KILLED. So in COMPLETE DESPERATION - and to make it look like I was doing something - I went and shuffled through my graveyard (where all DEAD CARDS GO TO DIE WHEN MY BROTHERS HAVE SENT THEM THERE), and I found the Nekrataal. I can't for the life of me remember what card I played to get it back, but I remember that I had to sacrifice life points to do it, but it had to be done, because Nekrataal's SUPER SPECIAL ABILITY is, "First strike (that means you can play it whenever it comes into the game) When Nekrataal comes into play, destroy target nonartifact, nonblack creature. That creature can't be regenerated."

THAT was how I managed to destroy a 42/43 creature with a 2/1 creature, which ended the game. THIS GOES TO SHOW THAT SIZE (and power!) DOESN'T MATTER, IT'S WHAT YOU CAN DO THAT COUNTS.
Comments 
22nd-Dec-2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
I love you <3
It is 3.30am and I can sleep in peace now that I've read the best (and only) Magic LJ post of the the year.
*cuddles*
24th-Dec-2007 04:43 pm (UTC) - ILU TOO ♥
MERRY CHRISTMAS SWEETHEART! ♥ It just turned Christmas in this timezone, which means Christmas for you too, in yours! ♥

ILU TOO! ♥ I'm so pleased and happy that you liked this! ♥

*CUDDLES YOU ALL AROUND THE WORLD*
22nd-Dec-2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
That is definitly an EPIC WIN. 8Db

LOL MY BROTHER HAS FOUR WRATH OF GOD CARDS XDDDD
24th-Dec-2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
*GRIN* THANK YOU SO MUCH! Although I think that win was based on a flawed concept of what the word "bury" meant. :D But it was a flawed concept we ALL thought was true!

WHY IS YOUR BROTHER SO AWESOME D: EVERYONE on my flist seems to have awesome siblings who can KICK ASS IN GAMES.
22nd-Dec-2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
oh chris, you are so damn cute. *squeezes!!*
24th-Dec-2007 04:45 pm (UTC) - HEART HEART HEART
YOU ARE CUTER ~ ♥

and we will MEET SOON ♥
22nd-Dec-2007 07:13 pm (UTC)
LOL! Admit it, you share body space with Atemu's long lost twin sister!
24th-Dec-2007 04:47 pm (UTC) - I L U ♥
YOU KNOW THIS SERIES?! ♥♥♥♥♥ *EMITS UNCOUNTABLE HEARTS*

YES INDEED I SHARE THIS BODY WITH ATEM'S LONG LOST TWIN SISTER

THEY CALL ME THE QUEEN OF GAMES

... I also have this GORGEOUS castle I would love to sell you, it's been in my family for GENERATIONS

XDXDXDXDXD

SO MUCH LOVE FOR YOU. ♥ MERRY CHRISTMAS, IF YOU CELEBRATE THAT SORT OF THING! ♥ HOPING THE NEXT YEAR WILL BE A GREAT ONE FOR YOU!
22nd-Dec-2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
Pfftahahahahahaahahahah!!! XDDD
24th-Dec-2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
HEE! I AM SO GLAD THIS AMUSED YOU SO MUCH! ♥
22nd-Dec-2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
Ahh, Magic post! Geekier stuff exists on the net, but then again, tech posts are leisure reading material for me. =_=

It's really amusing reading on how non-professional players (you, rather) play their Magic. Me and my friends (and just about every searchable Magic article on the net) plays by the rules, which means 20 life and cards going by whatever's on the latest printing (though "bury" and "destroyed; they cannot be regenerated" have the same meaning). And they're boring, since everything's just "like that lor".

Do tell more stories of you playing Magic with your brothers! I'm sure there's more fun stuff yet to be told.
24th-Dec-2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
You must know that people who read tech posts for leisure are EXTREMELY RARE among the people I know :) This counts as RADIOACTIVE GEEKY among those people I know! :)))

XDXDXDXD Back in the day, we didn't have money for rules! :) We just took what was on the card at face value. All of us thought "bury" meant "put in graveyard". Speaking as one who applies rules for a living, I extend my logic back to the time and say that, clearly, if Wizards intended "bury" to mean the same as "remove from game, cannot be regenerated", they SHOULD have said so - as they did in the later version of the card. But as young, innocent players who trusted that the traditional concept of burial applied to magic games sold to children, we took "bury" to mean "put cards in graveyard, can be regenerated". Had we played professionally at the tender young pre-teen years, my STUNNING REVERSAL OF FORTUNE could never have happened. :)

XDDDD!!! A LOT OF THE STORIES INVOLVE SPECTACULAR TALES OF MY LOSING STUPIDLY! ;) BUT YOU ARE WELCOME TO HEAR THEM IF YOU WANT TO? :))
22nd-Dec-2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
OMG! YOU UPLOADED A POKEMON ICON! ♥

... this isn't a ploy to get me to upload YGO icons, is it? *raises eyebrow!* xDDD (BECAUSE I THINK IT WORKED! I just have to find one first!)
22nd-Dec-2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
ALSO.

I never admitted this to anyone before but... I still have all of my old Pokemon cards! ♥! Everytime I am FIB (First Impression Bear greeting everyone at the front of the store!) and see kids coming in with Pokemon cards I WANT TO STEAL THEM. You know, I never got teased much in school because I kicked the asses of all the bullies with my cards. I was the only girl with a holofoil Charizard in my town. When we grew up they were still embarrassed and left me alone. *laughs!*

I'm only going to say this ONCE so don't turn me down! xD Let's play a game of YGO next time we meet up? If you tell me where to get a starter deck I promise I will get one by then so we can play. *smiles!*
22nd-Dec-2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha that sounds fun. And it's definitely one of the geekier things I've ever read but it is filled with AWWWWWWWwwwwwwwww as in the awww how nice of you and your siblings!

I know I played with my brothers (20 life) and it turned out to be hours just cause I was white and white is insane when I tend to gain life or heal myself at every turn ending up with like 40+++++ life in the end.
22nd-Dec-2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
SARAAAH! I am on MSN now... WHY AREN'T YOU? xDD

... and why do I not have any Harry Potter icons? O.o That is so wrong. I bet I'll have YGO icons before HP. Oh man.
23rd-Dec-2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
Whoa. Epic play.

I, personally, don't play Magic the gathering. (I play Duel Masters.)
That game sounds so cool, if you're able to use such awesome strategiizing and be able to turn the the tables in a matter of good moves. (I always get thrashed by my brother, and end up in absolutely hopeless situations.)

Like I said, it sounds like a really cool game, except for the part about the game lasting up to a few hours. (Major butthurt! :0)

(Just wondering, are you ignoring me? :0)
24th-Dec-2007 04:36 pm (UTC) - IT'S A BIRD! IT'S A PLANE! IT'S... THE FLYING FIRELORD!
Well, not YET Fire Lord. But yeah. ;) NICE ICON! :)))

Duel Masters? *grin* Cool! I've heard of it, but I've not yet met anyone who plays it! :) After YGO I sort-of-associate it mistakenly with YGO because I think Duel Monsters instead of Duel Masters.

*grin!* I was thrashed by my brothers loads of times! :) In fact, I think the only reason I "won" then was because we all interpreted "bury" to mean a certain thing rather than the thing it actually meant. The fun thing about games with multiple players is that you can't control everything: everything you do has to depend on what everyone else does. You could have a killer combo, but if the other player won't let you play it then you're... kind of in a spot. ;)

MAJOR Pain in the @$$, quite literally. *grin* It is a really cool game. ♥ But a real pain to learn - and a REAL drain on finances to keep on top of!

(! *horror!* Sweetheart, I would never ignore you! I'm so sorry if I came across that way unintentionally, if I've missed out on your comments or anything! I've just started work again, so haven't been allowed as much time on LJ as I would like, but anytime you feel like that, just let me know, k? *hearts*)
30th-Dec-2007 12:40 pm (UTC)
YOUR NARRATIVE OF THE GAME: A++++++++++++++++!!!!!! ENGLISH FOOTBALL COMMENTATORS HAVE NOTHING ON YOU!! XDDDD
30th-Dec-2007 04:50 pm (UTC) - HEARTS YOU KAAAASAN :D
WELCOME BACK FROM THE LAND OF ICE! ♥

*BEAMS AND HUGS YOU TIGHT!* I AM SO GLAD YOU ENJOYED THIS! :))) Hee! And I am so happy and proud to hear that about the commentators, I THINK YOURS HIGH PRAISE ♥

*LOVES!* HAPPY NEW YEAR, KAASAN! :D
This page was loaded Jan 20th 2018, 7:16 pm GMT.