?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
excuse me, are you a voice actor? 
20th-Jan-2008 10:02 pm
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
So, new layout ♡, and if it isn't the girliest layout ever that has ever been on this LJ - well, it is. It's been completely Nia-ified, because that's how much I adore her, and you just knew this LJ was going to be Gurren-Lagann'fied one day, didn't you? It would have been YGO'd up: I even had the graphic and everything, but the one thing I lack is time to code. Incidentally, kotomine linked the Lollipop MTV, by Mika, and I thought it was perfect music for the layout.

The rest of this post is probably the dorkiest thing (dorkier even than this and this) you'll read all week. Maybe even all year.



I met Jounouchi's voice actor. And got his autograph. And typing up this post is taking forever because it's making me go scarlet and want to stop for long moments just to calm down. I know this is the silliest thing ever but Jounouchi is my hero, so anything connected to him means instant worship from me, so. God, my face feels like it's on fire!

It was because, all of a sudden, my Dad announced that he had tickets for Beauty World, and as my mom and sibling were in Greece and the other sibling was in camp and I was the only one free and didn't mind seeing it again, I went with him. It was the last night, and it was great. And then I learned that they were having an autograph session after the show.

So the minute the performance was over, I was, "Dad I'm going! :D" and was out of there, and as a result, I was first in line for the autograph session. And shortly after I arrived this guy turned up and he really reminded me of Hector from Blades of Glory. In just about every possible way. And behind him were these four tiny tiny little girls who were very cute, and all of them wanted autographs.



And - he was really nice. He was very warm, and very sweet, and even cuter in person than he was on stage. Just like the perfect boyfriend who you can't wait to bring home to meet your parents. Because it was the last night, all the main cast came out to sign autographs, and being the first in line meant that there was time to actually talk to the cast. So. I. Er. This happened about halfway through the conversation:

Me: "I've heard your voice acting work, and I think it's great!" (you know, I thought it was going to end there, and then I'd go)
Him: "Oh, wow! Which role was that?" (he is so genki, and so cute, IRL)
Me: *DIES INSIDE ABOUT A THOUSAND TIMES* "... Joey. From Yu-Gi-Oh."
Him: "Oh, Joey!" *grin* *switches voice* " 'Hey, Joey! Dude, what's up?' "
*switches voice again* " 'Joey! Watch out!' "
Me: *TOTAL INTERNAL EXPLOSION*

And so I was, "I read you were trained overseas, so is that how you got your accent?" because obviously I am the worst stalker ever So then we started talking about accents and switching accents, and he said that he switches between accents for roles and it can be difficult, at times, and I said I completely related because I lived in Britain for a time and found switching occasionally difficult when I would automatically use the wrong accent when talking to hawkers, and he was, "I have so much difficulty communicating with hawkers too!" He asked me if I was interested in voice acting, and told me that another cast member also did voice acting work, and she was very sweet, too:

Her: "Oh! Are you a voice actor, too?" *smiles*
Me: *grin!* "Uh, no, actually, I'm a trainee lawyer."
Her: *grins* "A lawyer? Don't worry, all lawyers become actors in the end."



But the cast really was amazing. I told them this was the second night I'd come to watch them and that they were great, and they all were incredibly nice. I keep expecting a lot of showbiz people to come across as very dismissive, abrupt and brusque, and I'm always delighted to be surprised by exceptions to my assumption.

I found Dwayne Tan's five-minute showreel. DEAR GOD it is full of facepalm and WTF and MORE WTF, and if you skip to 2.51 minutes in, he's this tough-talking Ah Beng character with dyed hair who is basically gangster!Joey. I think it's TCS 5's Triple 9 (EDIT, sarahcoldheart correction says it's Heartlanders. Also, have his Singapore Idol - Go the Distance performance. AHAHAHA just have his youtube profile, it has all his work listed there.

and I will go shut up now
Comments 
20th-Jan-2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
While the pink is lovely, I think I can't see graphics? @_@ Or is your background supposed to be white?

Aw, I wish I had the guts to talk to the performers if I went to a show |D
20th-Jan-2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
I want to go see a show with you (and aefallen) one day! ♥


I can see graphics, I think! Last night they were kind of foggy, though... I wonder if that makes sense. O.o; Apologies in advance for anything I say today. I'm not really 100% here.







Edited at 2008-01-20 03:10 pm (UTC)
20th-Jan-2008 03:01 pm (UTC) - (kinda sick... so this comment might suck? a lot?)
IEEEEEH! ♥!


I am so happy for you! AND ALSO KIND OF JEALOUS! BUT MOSTLY HAPPY? xD


I really want to go out and find those YGO episodes~! *grin!* He really sounds like a lot of fun... and I get the feeling fangirling Dwayne is more respectable than say... Dick Lee. ^^; (BUT I LIKE HIM!)


My Belgian version of Dwayne is Mark Tijsmans! xD Unfortunately he's gay. Married, too. I think.


ALSO ALSO. I got my first three Yu-Gi-Oh cards last night... obiously I don't understand them at all, but. ♥


Edited at 2008-01-20 03:10 pm (UTC)
20th-Jan-2008 03:27 pm (UTC) - *COMFORTHUUUUUGS FOR SICK* :((((
IT WAS FUN OMG ♥ But SO DORKTASTIC. I am happy too! I WOULD scan the signed!programme to share the love, but it has my real name scrawled all over it.

I don't know if they can be found! XD But if I ever find them I shall let you know! The CHINESE and CANTONESE (Chinese dialect) dub of YGO can be found in SG, but I've never seen ANYTHING in English available in this country for this series!

HEE HEE HEE ♥ You know. I um. Wonder about Dwayne, really. But he seems such a lovely guy, I'm happy as long as he finds a great person to share his life with. ♥

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YOU HAVE YGO CARDS OMG OMG OMG ♥ I AM SO PROUD OF YOU! But how? OMG DID IT COME WITH THE DUELISTS OF THE ROSES THING?

AND OH HONEY (what the hell? I typed HONEY as a very mangled version of JOEY?) THANK YOU FOR LINKING THE DUELISTS OF THE ROSES THING. IT IS. SO GAY. AND HAS ONE OF MY YGO OTPS. OMG ILUUUUUUU ♥
20th-Jan-2008 03:09 pm (UTC)
SEE, YOU SHOULD TOTALLY BE AN ACTOR AND NOT A LAWYER

Also, you're a dork.
20th-Jan-2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
YOU THINK SO TOO?! WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY -

I know *grin* AND HOW I REVEL IN THE DORKITUDE!

Also yes, but I'm a dork who loves you! ♥
20th-Jan-2008 03:13 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA it is Heartlanders and not Triple 9.

Which you know, kinda upped the cheese factor cause Triple 9 was in the 90s and Heartlanders... WASN'T but it looked like it.

Sadly I only know cause of the officer in the story was Aaron Aziz and they're playing Heartlanders on TV Mobile while I'm in the bus to my horrid dismay.
20th-Jan-2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
You know, there is a subconscious part of me that goes "THE NINETIES AREN'T OVER YET!"

*laughs*

AHAHAHAHAHA THANK YOU for telling me what show it's from! I was, "Where are the officers from Triple Nine?" but didn't know what show it was, so I guessed at the only local cop drama I could remember. ;)

WHY IS TV MOBILE so HORRIBLE on us captive victims on buses?!
20th-Jan-2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
Your icon is too much cute.
Your layout is too much cute.
Your story, is too much cute.

Too much!
20th-Jan-2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
*grins from ear to ear!* I am delighted that this spectacular account of dorkitude entertained! *beams*

(and OH YES Simon and Nia = so perfect together and total cute, too! ♥ I AM SO HAPPY YOU SEE IT TOO)
20th-Jan-2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEE *explodes with you* THAT IS THE MOST ADORABLE THING EVER~~~ ♥ ♥ He must've thought it was odd that you knew him for his voice acting first rather than being an actor *giggles*

I AM SO HAPPY FOR YOU *HUGS TIGHT* ^^;
20th-Jan-2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
YOUR ICON IS LOVE

*HAPPILY EXPLODES AGAIN* ♥ I WISH YOU COULD HAVE BEEN THERE. ♥

XDDDDDDD!!!! I imagine, internally, him thinking. "OH GOD this MUST be one of those ANIME fangirls", especially since I was in a Gurren Lagann T-shirt. But if he thought so he was nice enough to hide it. XD

*HUGS YOU SO TIGHTLY* Thank you so much, sweetheart! *griiin* It really was a great experience! And a FANTASTICALLY DORKY ONE TOO!
(Deleted comment)
20th-Jan-2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
♥ *colours!* AND YOU ARE SO SWEET. My God, I was such a dork. But IT WAS SO FUN AND I WOULD PROBABLY DO IT ALL OVER AGAIN. *grin*
20th-Jan-2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
Never mind if it's girly. I think your layout is gorgeous!! And whoa, t-that whole experience sounds awesome. A-Although I've never felt that real professionals would be dismissive and abrupt---on the contrary, they'd take even more delight in the support they get, and that just makes them even cooler. *___*
21st-Jan-2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
*grin!* Thank you so much! :) It's actually a custom layout: but it was so pretty, I just wanted to use it! ;)

It was really awesome! *grin*

I always thought that actors/actresses would be, "Oh sigh, the fame game", but I like it much better when they're enthusiastic! *beams* As enthusiastic about their fans as their fans about them!
(Deleted comment)
21st-Jan-2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
*colours!* Thank you so much! ♥ Although sometimes I wonder if adorkable would be closer to the embarrassing truth.
20th-Jan-2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
...AWW they sound so cute!! *___* LOL all lawyers become actors in the end XD
21st-Jan-2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
They were incredibly cute! *beams* So much love for them! ;) And that was a really neat observation. ;) I wish I were able to come up with one-liners like that so fast! ;)

(XD When I see your icon now, I'm, "So Sanji wanted to cook him?!" )
20th-Jan-2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
MY DEAR. THE PINK.

OMG. THE FONT IN YOUR COMMENT BOX IS PINK TOOOO.

(Although, to be fair, I think I'm getting de-sentisised to the pink given the fact that our official office colour is a shade of magenta not that far off from this shade of pink... = =)
21st-Jan-2008 03:26 pm (UTC) - look look! :D No pink in my icon!
And you would say, "But there is pink EVERYWHERE else." And I would be forced to admit the truth of your words.

Yes, I know. ;) Such a shocker, even to myself!

... your office colour is MAGENTA? : ((((( You know, WHAT is it with us and colours? My university's official colours were, what, purple and teal, our JC's was black and yellow, and now... MAGENTA? It makes me think of... bougainvillea! ;)
20th-Jan-2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
Omg. ♥!
21st-Jan-2008 03:31 pm (UTC) - omg your icon
Your icon! It makes me think of the Limey Man T-shirt! Here omg:

21st-Jan-2008 12:53 am (UTC)
YOU ARE SO LUCKY NII SAN~!
I love Jounouchi's dubbed voice in the singapore version!

I'm glad you were able to have a chance to meet him!
*can't wait to cosplay YGO*
21st-Jan-2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
I WISH YOU'D BEEN THERE WITH ME! ♥
!!! You love his voice?! I'm so happy to hear it! I'll let you hear him singing! ♥ HE SOUNDS GREAT - and really really sweet! *grin!*

I can't wait either! *griin* Although I am horribly nervous about Saturday, but still! CAN'T WAIT!
21st-Jan-2008 04:47 am (UTC)
You are so cute. X3 I like the part where you converse with the female VA. XD
21st-Jan-2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
XDXDXD But you're even cuter ~ ♥ I'm glad this amused you! ;) IT WAS FUN! :D And yes, the actress was very cool - and a good singer, to boot! She really could belt! ~ ♥
22nd-Jan-2008 08:58 am (UTC)
Sugoi ne! The layout's pretty nice, and wow you actually got to meet a voice actor in person? I've never met a famous person in person. To actually get to hear him do some voice acting O.O. I'm not a Yu-Gi-Oh fan myself, but I get the picture. By the way, could we be friends?
22nd-Jan-2008 03:26 pm (UTC) - *beams* Hi there!
Hello there! *grin* Heh, the layout is actually a custom layout, and it's also available for Plus accounts! ;)

It was a pretty cool experience! I hope one day you meet a famous person who is FUN and whom you want to meet! *grin*

Sure, it's great to meet you! *beams* I always like meeting new people! ;) I just hope you won't get too bored when I go on and on about Yu-Gi-Oh or Gurren Lagann or Hikaru no Go. Or law. *laughs*

Just curious, though, how did you find me? *beams* It's all cool, I'm just curious! Through meru_neko?
26th-Jan-2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
I really don't like Nia actually. Probably my least favourite character in the series. >_> but the layout is pretty~
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 1:18 pm GMT.