?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
because I don't know the meaning of "doing things halfway." 
5th-Feb-2008 01:35 am
Asch

download: mediafire | 39.21 MB



















Manga and 4-koma samples





Because everyone needs to see the Emperor of Markt with a bowl on his head.
Well, I do think it's meant to be a safety helmet, but it looks much more like a bowl to me.


I love this artist.


Obligatory Vancomic - in which young!Van has Gokudera's hair. *weeps*
Van looks great here, though.

. a short comic









Comments 
4th-Feb-2008 06:07 pm (UTC) - (... replying here because my YGO manga download finished and I won't be coherent anymore soon!)
FDQKJKLQJSKLQS!

You killed me with cuuuuuuuuute... ♥

ROFL! IN THE SECOND TO LAST PAGE MIEU AND LUKE HAVE NIA EYES! *___*!

I wasn't prepared for the OHMYGODTEAR! love that shot right through me when I saw that picture of her and Luke (+ MIEU!), IEEH!! Suddenly all the love I used to have for Tales of the Abyss came back all at once and FLOORED ME. *MELTS!*

I can't thank you enough for these two last posts~! ♥__♥! I FEEL LIKE IT'S MY BIRTHDAY OMG! *SQUEE!!*
5th-Feb-2008 12:57 am (UTC) - HEEE ~ GLAD YOU LIKED ~
*grin!* Glad you liked! ;) ♥

DEATH BY CUTE IS MY SECRET WEAPON ;) And the next one is DEATH BY HOT. ;)

!!! I didn't realise that those eyes were also NIA EYES! HAHAHAHAHAHA! I AM SO AMUSED. Thank you for the observation! ♥

I know what you mean - Abyss can still do that to me, sometimes. ♥ LUKE-TEAR-MIEU = OT3 ♥

HEE HEE HEE ~ You're most welcome! *grin* And - HEHEHEH - JUST WAIT TIL YOUR ACTUAL BIRTHDAY, THEN ♥
5th-Feb-2008 01:28 am (UTC)
Glad you liked! ;)

Liked it? xD I LOVED IT! ♥ (I am stealing your hearts, mwuahhaa!)

*giggles!* The 3rd has to be DEATH BY LAWYER POWER OF DOOM! xDD What would mine be? O.o; SURPRISE BUTTSEX UKE ATTACK? xDD

Your icon is so very beautiful~! The new layout makes it look even prettier! *paws at it!*

I was watching the Yu-Gi-Oh episode where Kaiba jumps out of a window and makes everyone believe he is dead (apart from Mokuba and Yami/Yuugi, of course! xD) earlier... He spends a lot of time in front of a computer in this episode and it made me feel nostalgic for Gundam Wing OF ALL THINGS? Seriously, fandom love never dies. Ever. ♥

JUST WAIT TIL YOUR ACTUAL BIRTHDAY, THEN ♥

You can't possibly top this?! xDD *laughs!*
5th-Feb-2008 01:52 am (UTC)
*GRIN* I manually code for every heart in my comments. ;) I only paste when I put hearts in the subject title, because code doesn't work there.

SURPRISE BUTTSEX MAKES ME LAUGH SO HARD OKAY ~
I vote that your first power should be TOXIC PINK. :D
OR PINK POWER XDXDXD (it's the name of an Asch/Luke doujin circle, too!)
POKE-POWER, MAYBE?
You realise "Uke" and "Attack" are ... somewhat in conflict, yes XDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Nia's beauty makes every icon she's in gorgeous. *beams* And the pink sets off her eyes. *giggles*

... WHY IS KAIBA SO INSANE?!

But yeah, fandom love is surprisingly hardy. Last night I was unthinkingly singing Rurouni Kenshin songs. My God, I got into that series... in 1999.

SPENDING A LOT OF TIME IN FRONT OF THE COMPUTER? Sounds familiar XDXDXD

this is sort of my life:


(Ignore the words, I don't have the original blank screenshot with me)


You can't possibly top this?! xDD *laughs!*
xDDDD YOU SAY SO NOW. WAIT AND SEE ~
4th-Feb-2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for scanning and sharing this! It looks so awesome! =D Poor Dist though! lol That artist is one of my favorites too. *A*
5th-Feb-2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Dist gets kicked around so much, the poor thing. Jade delights in Dist abuse.

You're most welcome! I'm glad you liked this! *beams* It is quite a lovely anthology collection, though what's inside is nothing as Guy-Luke as the cover. XDDDDDDDDD

! I love that artist so much. She does lovely doujin. ♥_♥
5th-Feb-2008 01:11 am (UTC)
I think that's how Jade shows his love. He teases and abuses those he likes. <<;

Ah well, I guess Guy/Luke fans will just have to make do with what's there. XD Though I swear that Tear/Luke picture has been in two other anthologies... :o

I keep meaning to look up her name again but I always forget to XD;
5th-Feb-2008 01:20 am (UTC)
That reminds me of an old Chinese saying that goes, "Beating = Affection, Scolding = Love". I think it was meant for parent-child relationships, but it makes me think of Natalia somehow. XD

The artist of that doujin? C-Project (I've altered the HTML so it won't hotlink, just restore the proper html coding and it'll be fine ♥) - although her site's closed for construction right now, so you can't see the artwork. Give it a little time and it'll be back.

That Tear/Luke picture does look awfully familiar to me. *grin* Pity, there's so much more awesome Abyss art out there that should get attention, too.

The cover lies! ;) Not that there'd be much Guy-Luke in a gen official doujin anthology, but still. ;)
5th-Feb-2008 01:54 am (UTC)
That seems to be fairly accurate. Natalia seems to be the type who'd keep her husband on a short leash.. XD

!!Thank you so much! ♥ I'll be keeping a watch for her site to come back up. Her work is terribly amusing~

I thought that I remembered scanning it from one of my anthologies! I wonder if that was an oversight or they just liked it that much! <<;

I don't know, Guy/Luke seemed more plausible and canon at some points than Tear/Luke! ;D Abyss is just one big slash festival
5th-Feb-2008 02:44 am (UTC)
A very short leash indeed. ;) But if it's Asch, he'd love her for the short leash.

You're most welcome! I do think that's the site: I've some samples of C-Project's work here if you want to check it out.

They probably loved it so much that they just HAD to replicate it endlessly for the SAKE OF THE FANDOM. ;)

XDXDXD I think so too. Guy just loves Luke so much. I can't help but think it's a more interesting relationship, too: so many layers of history and past and how much Guy changed because of Luke. Tear doesn't change very much because of Luke, but the impact of Luke on Guy's life is just phenomenal.
5th-Feb-2008 03:48 am (UTC)
That's true. ;D He probably likes it rough XD

It says 'You don't have permission to access /279192.html on this server.'.. ;__;

I guess that's why Tear/Luke seems so superficial to me. :o She may have been 'watching' him change, but it doesn't seem like she was a very large part of that change.
5th-Feb-2008 03:55 am (UTC) - I fixed it~
damn straight he does - he's got the face that says he'll shout a hell of a lot while at it, but he'd secretly like it.

Oops. I've fixed it, you should be able to see it now! If you can't, let me know?
5th-Feb-2008 04:03 am (UTC) - Re: I fixed it~
After all, he shouted at Luke a LOT yet only really shoved him around. << And even if he didn't like it, he'd be more than happy to let Natalia do as she pleases ;3

Oh thank you! It works! =DDb
4th-Feb-2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
:O!! Thank you SO much for these scans! X3

Wow...both Luke and Asch look so SERIOUS BUSINESS in their formal attire. XD I SEE ASCH IS JUST AS CUTE AND DARLIN' AS ALWAYS. ♥
5th-Feb-2008 01:01 am (UTC)
*beams* You're most welcome! *griiin* ♥ Glad you like them! ;)

There's more Asch in the download! *grin* HE BLOWS UP STUFF WITH HIS CHOUSHINDOU.

*PINCHES ASCH'S CHEEKS*
4th-Feb-2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the scans! I'm gonna have to download this when i'm back from work... ^^;;

And wow... it's been quite a while since i've seen an Abyss post in my flist T3T
5th-Feb-2008 12:55 am (UTC)
*grin* Glad you liked, sweetheart! ;)

AND GLAD TO BE THE SPECIAL ABYSS POST ♥ XDXDXDDDD

! I loved your TYL!Tsuna art, by the way! Great stuff! KICK EVERYONE'S ASS, JYUUDAIME!
4th-Feb-2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Dork.
5th-Feb-2008 12:53 am (UTC)
*heartbreak*





XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD I was even more obsessed with this series before, you know. ;) THIS is but the tip of the Abyss-insanity iceberg! ;)
5th-Feb-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
I know you used to be worse. Hello, I still had to read your posts almost every day when I could still access lj regularly. XDXDXD

I really can't wait for DTG 2. I hope it comes out soon.
4th-Feb-2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing! Especially Van. Which I'm sure surprises you >> Damn he looks good. *-*
5th-Feb-2008 01:02 am (UTC)
*beams!* I put it up for you. *smiles* I thought you would like to see it. The VanScan is about four times bigger in the download. *wink*

He looks great there! I really love the artist, everyone looks so good when she draws them!
4th-Feb-2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Awwww the color scans are so lovely! ^_^ Especially Jade and Peony (of course) and Luke and Tear (even though I don't ship that pairing). I bet you got the anthology just for the Guy/Luke cover, eh? Hehe, I know your OTP fannishness too well.
5th-Feb-2008 01:04 am (UTC) - HUGS YOU ;D
*beams* I'm so glad you liked them! *beams* Jade and Peony look so pretty - and Peony is so blond and beautifully coloured! *sparkles at him*

I STILL NEED TO SEND YOU STUFF, OH MY GOD. I HAVE BEEN THE WORST AT MAIL EVER SINCE SCHOOL + WORK BEGAN.

*giggles* You know me way too well. Until then I'd told myself, "NO MORE ABYSS DOUJIN ANTHOLOGIES, I have QUITE ENOUGH AS IT IS." ... and then of course I couldn't pass up THAT cover.
5th-Feb-2008 04:19 am (UTC) - Re: HUGS YOU ;D
The artist in me wants to say that their colors are so complementary, they must be perfect for each other! *laughs* (but where's the warm red/purple shades with Dist? *le gasp*)

LOL You crazy lawyer, you! It's alright, I'm just glad you still remember ^^; and have time to make posts like these, given how busy you are. I wouldn't be able to do scans, let alone send out anything of coherence in your situation! Kudos on the bar exam~

XP Ok, next time I want to take over the world, I know what bait to use to fish up a world-dominating Maou baka.
5th-Feb-2008 02:05 am (UTC)
OMFG THANK YOU SO MUCH!! The art looks great in this! man you're so generous scanning all these things, someday I must reciprocate *_* lol, the color pics even hit all my otp's except asch/natalia. XD though they're probably not actually otp's if I ship them with other people too
5th-Feb-2008 02:40 am (UTC)
You're most welcome! *smiles* I'm glad you like it!

*GRIN!* Thank you so much. ♥ Scanning can be tiring, but it's FUN TO SHARE ♥

(I do the same thing - ship my OTPs with other people! But see, it's because I love them so much that I want them to be HAPPY - even if it is with other people!)

Maybe the OTP test should be, "If all these pairings were on a sinking ship, which one would you save first?" XD
5th-Feb-2008 02:52 am (UTC)
♥ SHARING IS CARING

haha, I like that!! Yeah, I love them all so much, as long as they're happy so am I!! ♥ and lol to the irony of a sinking ship as an OTP litmus test. XD
5th-Feb-2008 12:54 pm (UTC)
Something I stumbled upon; dunno if you've come across it - a fictional account of a pupil barrister undergoing the trials of pupillage at the English Bar, lol.
6th-Feb-2008 08:54 am (UTC)
You're back to ToA!XD For now at least...>.>;;

Thank you so very much for the scans!*o* Now I gope I can download it.x_X;; Internet's so slow...
15th-Feb-2008 02:20 pm (UTC) - Thank you
Thank you so much for posting this... I downloaded it!! You're such a nice person... posting this doujin!

Yeah i love the part where Asch blew things with his Rending Saber XDD~
19th-Jun-2008 03:09 am (UTC)
ILU NAO :>

Thankyouthankyouthankyou!
20th-Dec-2008 06:09 pm (UTC) - SCANLATION?
Thank you so much for scanning this!! (although I might come reaaaally late...) The part of Belkend was especially hilarious! You're such a great person for sharing all this stuff *.*

Ah, btw, I was wondering if you mind to have this scanlated? You'll be credited for the scan, of course.

Our group (add-ict-ion.livejournal.com) already has the translations ready just for editing and typesetting, we're just waiting for your approval n-n

Thank you for everything again~! We'll wait for your reply.
This page was loaded Aug 23rd 2017, 9:30 pm GMT.