?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
your mind just became a very beautiful crime scene. 
22nd-Aug-2010 12:32 am
White Collar - Just Communication
In a move that surprises absolutely no one (given the recent nature of posts here):

I have changed my layout.
(I've had the previous one for over two years. I think it was time.)

The layout features Neal Caffrey and Peter Burke from White Collar; layout code was by daemon @ spire; tiny icons by way of Fugue Icons. And of course, you recognise the text from Dashboard Confessional's Stolen. (Another incredibly relevant Dashboard Confessional song/video is Thick as Thieves)

... also, I was watching Maroon 5's video for Misery (warning for Extreme Girl-on-Guy Violence) - and I couldn't help thinking of Neal/Kate. For the lyrics, not the... incredibly over-the-top violence.



Inception fic rec and art recs.

INCEPTION SPOILERS: i am the hero of this story (don't need to be saved): Mal POV, Gen. What-if fic. (mal/dom, mal&arthur, ariadne, eames.) In other words, the Inception fic I have been wanting to read since I saw the movie.

Inception Art Recs (All worksafe)
1. Arthur. On a Horse. WITH GUNS. THIS IS AWESOME. GO SEE IT. I WANT TO LINK IT ESPECIALLY FOR theprerogative because you fill me with the kind of awe I feel when I see this picture. (I LOVE ARTHUR, AND YOU, A LOT, OKAY. THIS IS A GOOD THING.)
2. Arthur and Eames STEAL THINGS. Really cute style. Illustrated children's book-style.
3. Arthur again.
4. Inception cast doodles (Dom, Ariadne, Eames, Arthur).
5. Crack!art: I am horrible and this made me laugh: Warning for Mild Language. Cobb's 99 Problems. Or maybe Just One.
6. And MORE CRACK!Art: Saito and Cobb: Escape from Limbo.





Why I totally want an Inception/White Collar crossover. Here's a starting point:

1. The #1 reason I want a White Collar / Inception crossover:
"We don't just need a thief. We need a forger."
Because when these series collide, your mind is STILL the scene of the crime.

2. Why Inception/White Collar is a match made in heaven: This review says it best: " Dom Cobb, a white-collar thief who specializes in the art of extraction, a futuristic technique that allows him to enter a person’s dreams and remove even their darkest secrets."

3. Both series star stellar sharp-dressed men! See A knight in shining Armani: Blog post on well-dressed men, illustrated by Arthur (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) and Neal (Matt Bomer). NEED I SAY MORE.

Have at the only crossover I've liked so far:

Chiaroscuro: Neal meeting young!Ariadne, and drawing lessons. Interesting character backstory and interaction.

White Collar/Inception worldbuilding thoughts. (Let's dream a little bigger. Darlings.)

Interrogation and investigation in the subconscious! Subconscious security as an industry! Mind-crime investigation's greatest breakthrough: realising that the dreamer and his subconscious was their greatest ally. (The subconscious /knows/ what is alien. And it is your greatest ally.)

And then there are the CRAZY ideas, like: Reforming criminals by PERFORMING INCEPTION on them! And it being in the early stages, so sometimes the criminals end up really, REALLY messed up! Neal in your DREAMS stealing your SECRETS! Idea theft in the creative industry! INFORMATION WARS! Deliberately seeding FALSE INFORMATION in peoples' heads! TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT!
Comments 
22nd-Aug-2010 05:25 am (UTC)
I APPROVE OF THIS CHANGE IN LAYOUT.

Also, by coincidence, I recced that selfsame fic, but in a pinned post, so it never showed up.

"We don't just need a thief. We need a forger." Cobb's voice is dry, pitiless. On the sidelines, safe and dry as the detached observer, Arthur thinks that Cobb can be one gigantic dick sometimes. And Neal, Neal knows exactly where this is going. Arthur only just manages to not flinch in the face of the tidal wave of hurt and betrayal and self-doubt on Neal's face, and then it's gone, suppressed and sublimated as he drawls, "I'd liked to have the chance to dream a little bigger."
22nd-Aug-2010 06:32 am (UTC) - HELLO YOU :) also, have Peter and Neal in Neal's mind. dream interrogation!
I AM GLAD YOU APPROVE! THIS LAYOUT MEANS EVERY TIME I WANT TO CHECK MY FRIENDS PAGE I HAVE TO CLICK "STOLEN". XD

! YOUR PINNED POST LJ-TREASURE-CHEST OF SECRETS?! :D I went over and only saw your link to the Inception fic. T__T

... DID YOU WRITE THAT OMG OMG OMG THAT IS WONDERFUL AND POOR NEAL AND THIS IS AMAZING AND HOW CAN I THANK YOU IN RETURN. POOR NEAL! SO REJECTED! AND COBB! YOU ARE INDEED A DICK!

Most of the Inception/White Collar fics are pretty much Inception + Neal. Hmmmm.

The White Collar/Inception Thing In My Head is White Collar + Inception concepts, so; uh:

Bond forgery was the only crime they'd managed to pin Caffrey to. Peter knew about the some of it, though he never presumed to know about it all. He knew that Caffrey had had a lucrative sideline in dream extraction that seemed to taper off a little over a year before Peter had finally caught him, roughly about the time the FBI had started to getting serious leads. He knew that Caffrey hadn't been formally trained, but had, by all accounts, been as brilliant an extractor as he was a thief.

Kate, and not Neal, had been the Architect, and so the harsh lines of the cityscape that stretched to the horizon had been a surprise, to say the least. A careful examination of the salient features of the dream-city confirmed his initial impression - this was Neal's version of the Supermax. Peter had wanted the suspect to be disoriented - keeping a mind off-balance tended to speed up an interrogation, if one worked fast enough. And Neal's version of the Supermax had to be pretty darn forbidding to someone who didn't know what was coming.

At least he knew what Neal had been up to, during his years in the Supermax.

"Why build from reality when you could be improving on it?"

Peter turned, and there was Neal, watching him, his eyes amused. "Like what you see, Peter?"


/ stealing a quick moment to dash this off while being in-office this lovely Sunday afternoon. MAY MAKE MORE SENSE WHEN I WORK ON IT LATER.
22nd-Aug-2010 06:44 am (UTC) - /FLAIL
LOL GOOD LUCK WITH THE WORK DON'T TIRE YOURSELF OUT TOO MUCH, AND NOT IN THE GOOD WAY.

I wrote that directly into the comment box, so clearly it doesn't make sense either, but GLAD YOU LIKED.

I think it's a universe issue. The Inception verse is assumed to be more technologically advanced (cf dream technology), but Neal fits in perfectly. It's probably harder to incorporate White Collar's universe into the Inception verse. BUT IT WOULD BE AWESOME. YOU ARE AWESOME. SO SO AWESOME. I CAN'T EVEN. FDSJLAJFDSLKJGKAS

YEAH NOW I WANT TO WRITE SOME MORE. D:
22nd-Aug-2010 07:21 am (UTC) - MORE FLAILING
I'LL DO MY BEST. \O/

YAAAAY YOU! LOVED IT OMG. AM INSPIRED. MAY WRITE MORE.

Possibly! But there is a way to make the two universes one: say that the Inception / PASIV technology is highly exclusive and only known to the military and the specialists/very wealthy. In the movie it appeared that the technique/technology was still a fairly underground affair. So it's possible that it'd exist in the White Collar universe.

It's easiest to slide Neal into the Inception verse, which is what all the stories I've seen do. :)

WRITE MORE OMG. I WILL!
22nd-Aug-2010 07:38 am (UTC) - /even moar flailing!
\0/

PLEASE WRITE MOAR IT'S SO AWESOME YOU'RE SO AWESOME

theories, theories. OR ALTERNATIVELY HAVE THE FBI SET UP A SEPARATE DIVISION TO LOOK INTO THE POSSIBILITY OF PASIV TECHNOLOGY BEING USED IN CRIME. PETERRRRRRRRRRRRRR. EL TOTALLY SEKRITLY USES IT TO PLAN DREAM EVENTS FOR HER CLIENTS. NEAL GETS DRAGGED ALONG, AND THEN NEAL BEING NEAL, WHOOPS, HE'S BEEN INVOLVED WITH COBB AND GANG BEFORE, WHEN HE WAS JUST STARTING OUT. I WOULD PAY GOOD MONEY FOR INCEPTION/WHITE COLLAR CRACKFIC.
22nd-Aug-2010 03:23 pm (UTC) - Re: HELLO YOU :) also, have Peter and Neal in Neal's mind. dream interrogation!
AHAHAHA WRITE MOAR. ♥
23rd-Aug-2010 03:53 am (UTC) - Re: HELLO YOU :) also, have Peter and Neal in Neal's mind. dream interrogation!
This reaffirms how scary the whole Inception concept is (oh Fischer, I hope you still like your godfather and don't die miserable and destitute), and how interesting. Doing interrogations in a dream version of a real prison is a great dirty trick. (At least, I'm assuming Supermax is a maximum security prison.)

...And it's strangely fun to read this, lack of familiarity with White Collar and all. Possibly it's because I can mentally insert the pretty man from your picspams and go AHUR HUR with great ease. XD "Like what you see, Peter?" INDEED.
22nd-Aug-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
Post the White Collar/Inception stuff on the Inception kink meme! Your worldbuilding ideas are fascinating, I'm sure somebody would like to play.
22nd-Aug-2010 06:34 am (UTC) - ED YOU MAKE ME SO HAPPY
I've spent the last few minutes poking at words. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO SHARE IN MY SUFFERING!

HEY THAT IS A GOOD IDEA. WHY DID I NEVER THINK OF IT BEFORE?
22nd-Aug-2010 07:03 am (UTC)
I read a WC/Inception fic before. MINDBLOWING/
22nd-Aug-2010 07:18 am (UTC) - OMG
YOU CAN'T JUST TELL ME THAT AND NOT LINK IT / DIES

Were they the Inception prompt fills that were Eames/Arthur? I know two of those exist, and I've read 'em.

If the one that blew your mind was not that one, omg link it to meeeeeeeeeeeeeee.
22nd-Aug-2010 07:23 am (UTC) - Re: OMG
I CAN'T REEMMBER WHERE I READ IT.

I think it was those??
24th-Aug-2010 09:23 am (UTC)
Hello there! ♥!

I just wanted to say I really like the new layout! :) It suits you.... *hugs!*

I don't have much time right now, b-but I'll try to catch up with everything I've missed in the next couple of days. O.o; The new job was totally eating my life, oi. (It kind of sucked? A lot.)

B-but, I quit. :')

Anyway, hope your work is being nicer to you! ^^;;
4th-Sep-2010 01:20 am (UTC)
great layout!

aa inception fics are all over flist now. :3 so much happy to read.
19th-Sep-2010 09:16 am (UTC)
The new layout is pretty neat. Though, where are the tags now?

Inception recs, yay! Love the crack art. xD
http://dumbimps.livejournal.com/<This artist drew quite a lot of inception art in her last few entries.
8th-Oct-2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
You might know this... but if not:

http://windswept-fic.livejournal.com/38329.html

READ IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIT. BEST CROSSOVER EVER. :D :D

/haunting your journal
8th-Jan-2011 01:38 am (UTC) - Beginner
Anonymous
Hi,

I begin on internet with a directory
17th-Jan-2011 01:20 am (UTC) - provides access
Anonymous
While following your steps, I found that instead of having “me” as a group it had the following: 166839 166839
17th-Jan-2011 10:20 am (UTC) - painter 11
Anonymous
I really liked your article.Thanks Again. Awesome.
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 5:20 am GMT.