?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
YOU are a henachoko! But it just means I love you more! 
21st-May-2005 04:15 am
and baby makes three
"Totally corrupted," said Wolf, reprovingly, looking at Heika and then glancing over at me. "Your fault."

"Too sensitive to this kind of thing now!" Heika yelled at me, over the dinner table. "All your fault! I blame you!"

Housemates insist that I am able to make people more slash-aware by simply living in close proximity to them. Also, living in said close proximity also subjects them to a great deal of slash.

The way this conversation happened was that we were out today, housemates and I and a friend of ours, at a Japanese restaurant for dinner, when Heika looked up at us and said, "That couple..." - and demonstrated that her real-life slash detector is working far better than mine. Merry and I agreed, and I laughingly said that I never thought she'd notice that. The exchange above ensued.

Heika and I were having a debate as to whether we should order dinner first, or whether I should be made to tell her the story for Dark Water first, and this time Wolf and I outvoted her on a Court of Appeal majority. "I'm older than you," I said, "And so is Wolf, and we know better."

giaan looked at Heika and said, "Wimp."

"What's that?" she asked.

"She called you a henachoko," I clarified.

"Oh," said Heika, finally understanding.

There may have been an under-table kick I was not privy to.

:D



Balthasar! Olaf! Elisabeth! Constantine and Conrad!

And these are the names I run into in two days of work!

The advantages of working in a London firm is that every day you get swamped by fandom!

Half the firm is up in MILAN on training.

I have a secretary. WHY do I have a secretary? I'm just a kid! I should be the secretary!

Going through transactions with a German company. Seeing a Dr. Balthasar everywhere. So much German!

Today I looked at documents in Greek and German!

If I respond to "Wolfram", you'll know I've worked way too much.



From Nottingham, Bournemouth, and Canterbury:



Image hosted by Photobucket.com





Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com





Image hosted by Photobucket.com





Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Comments 
21st-May-2005 03:32 am (UTC)
AW, how precious are you? Also, that sign? WTH. XD
21st-May-2005 04:00 am (UTC)
Just noticed that your sword has green string around the hilt. IS THAT YOUR SLYTHERIN SWORD?
25th-May-2005 12:33 am (UTC)
SLYTHERIN SWORD MAKES ME XD! OMG, ACTUALLY, I WISH IT WAS! It's a sword I picked up in Nottingham, home of ROBIN HOOD AND HIS MERRY MEN! One of those swords that we can play mock battles with! XD

IT CAN BE MY SLYTHERIN SWORD IF YOU WANT IT TO BE? *HUGS YOU*
25th-May-2005 12:26 am (UTC) - Crazy Signs I Have Seen
AW, how precious are you?
NOT HALF AS PRECIOUS AS YOU. *HUGS YOU TIGHT*
Also, that sign? WTH. XD
OMG I KNOW. IT MADE ME XD. Britain is CRAZY ABOUT SIGNS. Did I tell you that once I saw this wall with a sign on it that said, "Anti-Climb Paint. Do not Climb!"

But in Singapore, there was a sign on a wall near escalators that said, "CAUTION: WALL". I WAS, "OMG. NO. YOU DON'T SAY."
21st-May-2005 03:34 am (UTC)
"You're siiiiinging in the rain~"

Sorry, that picture with the lamp-post made me do that.
25th-May-2005 12:34 am (UTC)
XDDDD I THINK THAT WAS ACTUALLY MY INTENTION FOR TAKING A PICTURE LIKE THAT? Other than that it seemed FUN to swing off a lamp post like that? XD

"JUST SINGING, SINGING IIIN THE RAIIIIN." XD
21st-May-2005 03:53 am (UTC)
Ooh fun pics. *is amused by the sign*

nice sticks pointy thingies. :D

been a while since I've seen you and risax. Gotta shock you guys with my hair - it's much longer than yours. ;)

off to spicy fish for lunch! :D
25th-May-2005 12:38 am (UTC)
Britain is so cracked up. *grin* Their signs are love. :D

Pointy thingies were so fun! You can play with them too! And they had so many of them on sale!
I MISS YOU. It will be good to see you again! *grin* AND YES. YOU WERE KEEPING YOUR HAIR LONG FOR SO MUCH LONGER THAN ME. Also and my hair grows so SLOWLY.

Spicy fish? Hope it was good! XD
21st-May-2005 03:59 am (UTC)
You are so many ways of cute <3 Love the photos.

And OMG THOSE NAMES. Why don't people where I live have them?! Gah! I never even came across them in Germany either.

Err...and what's a henachoko, by chance? ^^;
25th-May-2005 12:45 am (UTC)
I FINALLY GET TO USE THE US ICON! *HUGS YOU*

YOU ARE EVEN CUTER. And the best thing is, you WRITE AND DRAW, TOO. And write SO WELL. *hugs*

I've never been to Germany! *grin* If we're both planning to join the ranks of Keanu Reeves' ilk in The Devil's Advocate, go for international law firms! More of chance to see such exotic names being used on a regular basis!

*grin* Henachoko means wimp, or at least, so the subtitles for Kyou Kara Maou! say! *grin* *hugs you*

Can't wait to catch you online soon! *grin*
25th-May-2005 01:56 am (UTC)
Icon! Love! <333 Soooo happy *jumps you* I must make one too XD!

Awwww thank you~ You are too kind ^^; *blush* Together, our cuteness shall take over the world!

*laughs* I'll definitely keep that in mind. International law, and you're doing corporate law. What was your concentration in? Securities or something? Mmm...travel is lots of fun ^_^, especially after my two-day stint with sdragon in DC (go read! It was so much fangirlish fun...in a dorky newsman way XDDDD)

I'm on right now~~
21st-May-2005 06:30 am (UTC)
Awesome pics. That sign is too funny!
25th-May-2005 12:46 am (UTC)
*grin* Thank you! *beams* And oh, the sign rules. Britain has such HILARIOUS signs. I love this country. *smiles*
21st-May-2005 06:35 am (UTC)
YOUR HAIR. *pervs* *strokes*

Also, the sign? Priceless.
25th-May-2005 01:25 am (UTC)
*blushes* *hugs you tight* I wish I'd been in that theatre with you and siew! *grin*

AND YES. Priceless signs! *grin* But did you ever see that sign they posted on the wall near the escalator at the Dhoby Gaut MRT station? "Caution: Wall."
21st-May-2005 09:42 am (UTC)
wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp!!!!!!!!!!

LOL. :P
25th-May-2005 01:26 am (UTC)
*HUGS YOU TIGHT* HELLO, WOLF. I MISS YOU ALREADY AND YOU HAVEN'T EVEN LEFT YET? *HUGS YOU AGAIN*

wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp wimp!!!!!!!!!!
XD. I KNOW. I'LL ALWAYS BE YOUR WIMP.

LOVE,
YOUR HENACHOKO
21st-May-2005 01:07 pm (UTC)
Bwuahahah! Love your pics! What do you do with your secretary??? OMG Romance trash ensues!
25th-May-2005 01:27 am (UTC)
You could be my secretary! Then we would WRITE romance trash! And yes, I would write romance slash! XD

OMG WITH MY SECRETARY, I BLUSH A LOT AND CAN'T BELIEVE SHE IS MY SECRETARY. I AM JUST A KID. *HIDES BEHIND FILES AND BOOKS* *IS SHY*

Thank you! *grin* *hugs* Glad you liked the pictures!
21st-May-2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
Gosh. Aefallen/Liv Tyler.

You are H@WT. Verily!
25th-May-2005 01:37 am (UTC)
*hugs you tight* *blushes* *hugs you again*

You are incredibly sweet. *hugs*

(Hope everything's going all right for you? *hugs you. I seem to be obsessive*)
30th-May-2005 10:07 am (UTC)
oh wonderful pictures.. why did i miss this post .. -_-
must be fun being around so much slash at work .. *grins widely*
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 1:31 pm GMT.