?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
I, I think too much, and you - you make me happy. 
31st-Oct-2007 12:19 am
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
Nathan: "What do you think you're doing, questioning a suspect in a hospital?
Any confession is coerced, she's sick -"

ILU NATHAN ♥

also.

dear little brother, stop reading my mind, it freaks me out.

I was excitedly telling my brother about the Heroes World Tour today, and I slipped, and instead of saying, "My favourite group went to London," I said, "My favourite pairing went to London."

What followed next is either a sign that my brother knows me WAY too well, or I am WAY too transparent (probably both).

Brother: *TOTAL REVULSION* "PAIRING! YUCK! They're probably gay! And incestous too! DISGUSTING!"

... AND I HAD SAID NOTHING ABOUT WHO THEY WERE. I WASN'T EVEN TALKING ABOUT CHARACTERS AT THE POINT. OH MY GOD.

But at least he was willing to listen afterwards to me talking about HOW KICKASS HRG is, and he was laughing the Nathan-Peter story arc of the first season:

Me: "So Peter is going around saying, "I have a PURPOSE! And I have POWERS! I can FLY!"
And Nathan is, "No you can't. You're delusional. You have no powers. You can't fly."

Sibling: "What's Nathan's power?"

Me: "He can fly."

Sibling: *LAUGHS*



See, I told little_ribbon a while ago that the reason I wasn't really following Heroes was that the plotlines are a little hard to follow. This, I now realise, wasn't completely true. It was simply that I didn't have a STRONG ENOUGH REASON to follow the plotlines FOR. I got into the show for Nathan and Peter, and I'm STILL in the show for Nathan and Peter.

I suppose I can totally blame this resurgence of Nathan/Peter love on my reading this post of manic_intent's, on Peter's Really Rather Curious Passport (Which also explains a lot). But because of that the old love for these two completely reawakened, and I ran off with GREAT JOY to discover EVERY Nathan and Peter moment that's been in Season 2 so far. WHICH IS AMAZING, CONSIDERING THAT:

SPOILERS FOR HEROES SEASON 2 BELOW


that Nathan and Peter DON'T EVEN APPEAR IN THE SAME FRAME TOGETHER outside of PHOTOGRAPHS. And speaking of which:

I don't know about you, I don't keep photos of my brother and I with me. And even if I did, they would AT LEAST BE NOT PHOTOS LIKE THIS:



I AM SERIOUS NATHAN IS MAKING A COLLAGE OF THESE PHOTOS OF PETER:





Those are real pictures of young!Milo, by the way. :D A*** for accuracy GUYS!





I love Television without Pity's recaps. The screen-name of the girl who does Heroes recaps is Erin, and I heart her so much because her love for the show comes right through when you're reading her reviews. So unlike reading Supernatural's TwoP reviews by Demian. Quote from my favourite TwoP reviewer:

"Unfortunately, inside the box, there's nothing more than his passport, a plane ticket to Montreal, a picture of him and Nathan, and some crumpled dollar bills. So, basically, he learns his last name, that he was supposed to go to Montreal, he's possibly part of a gay couple, and he likes small bills."







I LOVE. LOVE. LOVE. the fan descriptions of the BOX. My favourite Peter-Nathan friendly reviewer of ALL TIME has got to be 12_12_12 (she is unfortunately on hiatus now). I loved her before and after Nathan and Peter photographs</a> (ALL 100% CANON I ASSURE .

HERE:





BUT. MY FAVOURITE. Was her FABULOUS post on the Peter Shrine. My ♥ ♥ ♥ -inducing comment-thread was here. They're photos of Nathan's wedding, but I loved this bit of speculation where the posters commented, "I just wonder if his wife was actually invited or if they forgot about that part." and "I really think Peter and Nathan actually thought they were marrying each other at that wedding."





Nathan and his boys



Nathan's boys. Please be ignoring Parkman. They're adorable, and I wonder if they've inherited powers, too. Someone freaked me out by saying, "That's Nathan and Peter all over again", and omg. If the proper!suited!kid on the left is gonna grow up to be Nathan, and the casual shirt-and-flannel kid on the right is Peter, I can... see that.





When the Heroes tour came to this country I didn't go, because nobody I cared about enough was coming. We had Hiro, Mohinder, Matt Parkman and Niki/Jessica - totally the Asian tour attractions, yeah. I am especially fond of mimesh's Heroes World Tour photos. I am so proud and happy that her favourite Asian tour photo came from MY COUNTRY. DAMN Why weren't the Petrellis here? They would have looked GREAT in orchid wreaths.





Nathan and Peter fic recs

WEE PETRELLIS
hackthis writes Nathan/Peter fiction and Heroes fic, AU and canon, but the series of hers that has stolen my heart is her Wee!Petrellis series. And my favourite is Ducks in a Bathtub story. THERE ARE NO WORDS for how much I love this story. I read it when I need fluff for ENERGY to do my assignments.

She also has Nathan and Peter fan soundtracks, here. Spoiler warning, by the way.

scribblinlenore wrote Five Ways Nathan Petrelli Saves New York, which TOTALLY CALLED the ending of Season 1 before it was even shown. IT ROCKS SO HARD.

Also, manic_intent's Nathan/Peter fic. I really liked her reunion!fic - I don't know if it's just that hers was the first I read and therefore it set the stage for everything else I read after that, but I haven't yet read a reunion fic which I liked as much or which I felt got it right as much as hers.

Oh oh oh and I read this fic where Nathan calls young!Peter Peter Rabbit. It made me melt all over despite the characters and interaction not being quite what I imagine Nathan and Peter to be, but if you need the rec just let me know.

Comments 
30th-Oct-2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
I'd very much like to reply to this post, but... I had to skip a few parts and am going to have a shower and rest for a little while instead of leaving the super long comment I would normally make? T.T

Someone freaked me out by saying, "That's Nathan and Peter all over again", and omg.

My mind screamed "OH MY GOD IT'S SCORPIUS/ALBUS!" before I realised I was actually thinking of Dean and Sam. Thought you should... know. xD

I am also starting to suspect chocolate powder had nothing to do with me naming my kitten Milo. I think it's all Peter's fault. He's so gorgeous.

I have your Mia post ready! It's on private at the moment because I'm not feeling well enough to add GENKI right now, but it'll be up on Halloween! Yay? xD
30th-Oct-2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
D: You having to rest makes me worried. GO TO BED AND REST YOUNG LADY, THE INTERNETS are tiring places that can EAT UP ALL YOUR TIEM AND ENERGY. And I did mean TIEM and energy.

DEAN/SAM works too! MY FAVOURITE DEMONSLAYING SAVIN' THE WORLD IN A SPIRITUAL WAY siblings. Protective older brother and emo! younger brother! Except Nathan's the lawyer and Sammy's the was-going-to-be law student, who chucked law books for salt-filled shotguns.

NOEZ I know the truth! It were THE CHOCOLATE POWDER. MiLO VEntimiglia was not on your mind!

BUT OMG PETER IS GORGEOUS. ♥

:(((( for the lack of genki omg. Feel better soooooon ~ I'm really beginning to think I should worry.
30th-Oct-2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
All the Nathan/Peter hint got me into watching American TV shows this season. Seriously! XD

30th-Oct-2007 04:53 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D IT'S ALL IT TAKES TO GET ME WATCHING A TV SHOW. I am shallow and like the slashy and pretty WHAT CAN I SAY.

and omg though I am not a huge Sylar fan, he looks so hot in your icon. PLZ PWN MY CHEERLEADERS THEY ARE IRRITATING ME THIS SEASON. LISTEN TO DADDY CLAIRE, DADDY LOVES YOU.
30th-Oct-2007 04:54 pm (UTC)
So unlike reading Supernatural's TwoP reviews by Demian.

So true. I'm sick of seeing Demian flail and bitch every time the show has a plot.
30th-Oct-2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
Someone who feels my pain! *commiserates over salt circles* Bitch is the perfect word, really - sometimes I am, "...Dude, if you hate this show so much, you might have someone who, you know, doesn't loathe watching it review it instead."

He does do amazing scene-by-scene and moment-by-moment reviews, though.

But the constant negativity is a massive minus.
30th-Oct-2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
omg!!! I remember reading hackthis for her X2 and smallville fic a few years ago!! RAVE FROM THE GRAVE! ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ How's season2 of heroes been? I got as far in season1 as Isaac dying and lost interest because I liked him the most!

Also, I've been owing you the House/JE(Akame) crossover for a while.. So here you go! Sorry for the delay >_<
31st-Oct-2007 04:44 am (UTC)
XDDD!!! I read hackthis for her Spider-man fic! ♥ One of those writers you go ♥ ♥ ♥ at when you're in the fandom, then come back years later and go, "... what was I so crazy about?" But I think her writing style improves with time (after all, it was 2005 when I was reading her fic), and she was already good to begin with. :))))

OMG SEASON 2 OF HEROES HAS BEEN TOTALLY BORING AND MESSED UP. Peter has CONVENIENTLY lost his memories and is now in EUROPE, where he's been taken in by a gang of IRISH GANGSTERS with AWFUL FAKE "IRISH" accents the producers are totally DOING IT WRONG. Nathan is going NUTS missing his brother. Lots of backstory and plottery and a HUGE PLOT involving the current generation of heroes' PARENTS is turning up. Hiro is time-travelling and messing everything up. Oh oh, and Claire has a boyfriend who is so so so cute but there is an OMINOUS Isaac-painting indicating that daddy!Claire will probably meet an untimely end because of him. Sylar is running around with two strange twins with unexplained powers. OH OH OH and there is a new character whose superpower is she can do WHATEVER SHE SEES. (And not like that. XD)

I hug you for losing interest because your favourite died! I can totally relate, argh! Unfortunately there has sort-of been no reason to draw you back, I think, because the plot has not improved since then.

EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE THANK YOU THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! I LOVED THE FIC TO PIECES OMG OMG. ♥! ♥! ♥! I thought it was so funny and House knowing how to speak Japanese XDXDXD and Kame yelling HE MADE NOISE FELL DOWN omg! ♥
30th-Oct-2007 11:50 pm (UTC)
Before reading anything else... I saw this...
http://pics.livejournal.com/aefallen/pic/004y713f

>> D8 wedding photo?!
31st-Oct-2007 04:46 am (UTC)
XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD YES WEDDING PHOTO OMG. ♥ Well, it really was photographs of Peter and Nathan taken at Nathan's wedding to his WIFE Heidi, but it kind of DOES look that they have so much chemistry they should be marrying each other. XD!
31st-Oct-2007 12:55 am (UTC)
There's another Peter, who kinda became a girl in Ultimate Spider-Man. XD
31st-Oct-2007 04:49 am (UTC) - Goodbye Peter, Hello Petrina?
A GIRL! Looks like my favourites all share the same characteristics, then! :)))) *laughs* Oh Peter, Peter, Peter. WHY do these things happen to you. (I assume you mean became a girl in the wimpy sense, not the... LITERAL sense, though that would be a total laugh.)
31st-Oct-2007 01:36 am (UTC)
When you said 'Nathan', it took me a LONG LONG TIME to realise that you weren't talking about Patrick Nathan.

THAT WAS WEIRD.
31st-Oct-2007 04:51 am (UTC) - (omg! going for the Prof. Res. lecture?)
I LOVE YOU SO MUCH OMG. ♥ NOW I SHALL CROSS OVER THIS FANDOM WITH LAW AND SHALL BE HAPPY WHEN STUDYING. I should show you selected portions of Heroes someday! :))) Nathan in this fandom is a lawyer-turned-senator running for Congree. :D :D :D You might like him! AND HE IS GOOD WITH PUMP-ACTION SHOTGUNS!

REPLIES TO YOU WITH MEN IN SUITS ICON ♥ XDDDDDDD
"OUR" Nathan after a LONG DAY AT THE BAR. *WINK WINK*

*Going for the Prof res. lecture, incidentally? :))
31st-Oct-2007 03:00 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Hahaha I love Peter and Nathan! And I wish they'd come to SG. Oh well, I met those that did though. =D HEROES <3 <3 <3
31st-Oct-2007 04:52 am (UTC)
ME TOO! ♥ I wish they'd come to SG so much. And yay you on meeting those who came to SG! (um, despite not knowing who you are, SHARED LOVE FOR THIS SERIES is the ultimate identifier!) ♥ I skipped out because I didn't care enough about those four to actually brave the crowds! But it seemed fun!
31st-Oct-2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
SOBS. i need to get caught up with HEROES. and HOUSE.. *fuwas*

where are the pretty blonde things???? ^__________^
1st-Nov-2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
OH OH OH OH ♥ there is an angel on the House/Chase community who is sharing clips of all the House/Chase moments in every episode. :D :D :D IT MAKES ME HAPPY and saves time and disk space and CONCENTRATES ALL THE WOMBAT MOMENTS!

omg IMHO this season of Heroes so far, you haven't missed anything worth catching up with. NATHAN AND PETER ARE NOT EVEN IN THE SAME FRAME TOGETHER OUTSIDE OF PHOTOGRAPHS. OMG. Fandom, I got into you FOR the broyay! GIMME WHAT I CAME FOR, for I am a grabby little thing. ;)

PRETTY BLONDE THINGS are being unceremoniously hustled off by their cranky, substance-abusing superiors. :D
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2018, 10:06 pm GMT.