?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
HOW TO SCREAM IN JAPANESE 
22nd-Dec-2007 12:40 am
Reborn - Yamamoto CHIBITA
This site was the first which made me realise Terry Pratchett could be seriously funny, and I am gratified to see that it still exists on the Internet to this day! This particularly memorable quote is useful for this post:

Rincewind could scream for mercy in nineteen languages, and just scream in another forty-four. This is important. Inexperienced travellers thing that 'Aargh!!!' is universal, but in Betrobi, it means 'highly enjoyable' and in Howondaland it means, variously, 'I would like to eat your foot', 'Your wife is a big hippo' and 'Hello, Thinks Mr Purple Cat.' One particular tribe has a fearsome reputation for cruelty merey because prisoners appear, to them, to be shouting 'Quick! Extra boiling oil!'
- Interesting Times

Should you find yourself in a similar situation and wish to scream DO NOT WANT in Japanese, here are a few quick pointers. I am dispensing with polite forms because in such a situation you are likely to have no time for courtesy, and whoever it is you are screaming it at is unlikely to respond to it.

(1) Level 1 DO NOT WANT, for the beginner: IIE will do.
(2) Level 2: IYA DAME!!! will do.
*Note: for certain species of yaoi fangirl, this phrase sometimes means this.
(3) Level 3: MOU, YAMETE! ZETTAI YADA!
(Sharing of other elaborate and creative ways to scream NO are also welcomed)

This also relates perfectly to How Today Went.


Simon and Rossiu Explain the Life of a Young Lawyer-In-Training


(cool drill pen!)
You are busy working on


A LOT


OF WORK


WHEN SUDDENLY


EVEN MORE WORK COMES SAILING IN THROUGH THE DOOR, OR THE INTERNET ETHER

CAUSING YOU TO THINK THIS:

(replace Rossiu with whoever is GIVING IT TO YOU at the particular moment)




Or, in sequence, and in legalese:
(a) state negligence,
(b) call for judicial review,
(c) the tort of nuisance.
... oh God, I just fit them all under what I thought were the appropriate heads of action.

But because we all cannot have Simon and Rossiu, we have lawyers instead.




Well, not really, they can be pretty fascinating.

I know I look at life through law-tinted glasses, but SOMETIMES I DON'T EVEN NEED TO TRY THAT HARD:



Rossiu EXPLAINS THIS COOL NEW THING they call THE TRIAL


Simon and Rossiu do the whole Blue Ghosts in the Force Jedi trick.


MY HEART SKIPPED A HAPPY BEAT ♥


AND VIRAL GOES, "HUH, WHAT TRIAL? I DON'T THINK YOU GET JUSTICE THERE."





HOW CAN I HATE ROSSIU? HE'S SOMEONE AFTER MY OWN HEART. (and voiced by Saiga Mitsuki, whom I can NEVER hate!)




Comments 
21st-Dec-2007 05:08 pm (UTC)
good job, simon and rossiu
you two are looking RATHER COUPLE-Y in those last few shots with the hologram and stuff.

only sort of related, there was a thread on 4chan yesterday about how if you could have any anime character to become president, who would it be?
a whole bunch of people picked Rossiu. XD

personally i think
SIMON FOR PRESIDENT
ROSSIU FOR VICE
KINON FOR SECRETARY OF DEFENSE
and... i don't know, Viral fits in there somewhere.


..... & i have never noticed that drill pen. rofl. D:

also now this whole post is making me think of LAWYER!ROSSIU wtf.

Edited at 2007-12-21 05:26 pm (UTC)
21st-Dec-2007 05:31 pm (UTC) - POSSESSIVE ROSSIU IS POSSESSIVE
HOW SIMON/ROSSIU IS CANON, LET ME SHOW YOU IT (and I only need Episode 17!)!

... originally I was going to post my canon reply here but THEN IT EXPLODED WITH SIMON/ROSSIU SCREENSHOTS SO. :D

YOU TOTALLY NEED TO TEACH ME TO SURF 4CHAN SOMEDAY MAYBE? I get this sense that A LOT OF GL FUN IS THERE AND I SIMPLY CANNOT NAVIGATE THE SITE FOR THE LIFE OF ME. ♥

HAHAHAHA A WHOLE BUNCH OF PEOPLE... Were they the same anons on the GL kink meme? :D

I AM WITH YOU ON YOUR VOTES!
Viral can be THE FIRST LADY, I DON'T KNOW... HEAD OF REALLY BAD UNIFORMS.
21st-Dec-2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
XD I didn't notice the drill pen until I screencapped it, myself. ♥ Isn't it a lovely touch? :))

also now this whole post is making me think of LAWYER!ROSSIU wtf.
XDXDXD MY JOB HERE IS DOOOONE ♥ I think he would be an effective, heartless one. STICK TO THE LETTER OF THE LAW and ALL THAT NOT-SO-GOOD STUFF.
21st-Dec-2007 07:27 pm (UTC)
FDKQLSKQMLKS.

I KNOW HOW YOU FEEL. T.T

I can't take it anymore! xD Replace the pile of papers with PRESENTS THAT NEED WRAPPING and IMPATIENT CUSTOMERS and you have me... is Christmas nearly over yet? *clings!*

ROSSIU IS TOTALLY WUFEI WTF. It's going to be so weird to hear Wolfram's voice coming out of Wufei's mouth. O.o;
22nd-Dec-2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
XDXDXD I AM GLAD YOU FEEL MY PAIN, BUT I AM SAD THAT YOU SHARE IT TOO! :)))

I kind of am looking forward to Christmas from the ENJOYING point of view, but the WORKING FOR IT PART, NOT SO FUN?

XDXDXDXDXD ROSSIU EVEN ACTS A LITTLE BIT LIKE WUFEI I THINK. XD I have no GW experience, but what I've heard so far appears to indicate that he is a little like Wufei. STICK UP HIS ASS, ETC. ETC.
21st-Dec-2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
I always liked "Iikagen ni shiro!" because it sounds so aggravated. XD
22nd-Dec-2007 06:20 pm (UTC) - I am horribly ashamed to admit that I needed a dictionary for this:
When you say "Iikagen ni shiro!" , do you mean something along the lines of:

(1) いい加減にしなさい 【いいかげんにしなさい】meaning: shape up!, act properly!, or:

(2)いい加減にする 【いいかげんにする】meaning: to put an end to something, to get something over with, to quit something one has been engaged in too long or to an excessive degree.

(apologies! have very very basic Japanese!)


Edited at 2007-12-22 06:20 pm (UTC)
22nd-Dec-2007 07:03 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's the right explanation you have. When it's used as an an exclaimation, it's usually along the lines of '你鬧夠了沒!' although the meaning is closer to the chinese '你要有分寸!’ (know your limits!)

'shiro' (and seyo) is the command form of 'suru' (shinasai is a more polite command form) sillygrammarrrrrawrrrrrdiealready.

Eg.
benkyou shinasai = Go study!
benkyou shiro/benkyou seyo = Go study!!
23rd-Dec-2007 12:51 am (UTC)
Hey, thanks for the explanation :) Although I can't read the Chinese examples, sob. Anyway, nice to meet you!

Aefallen, both of your examples are right :) "Stop messing around!" or "Cut it out!" It's a bit different from DO NOT WANT, I admit. XD;
12th-Jan-2008 01:55 pm (UTC) - Re: I am horribly ashamed to admit that I needed a dictionary for this:
Sounds very sophisticated to me.
(Must brush on on my Jap)
22nd-Dec-2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
Which reminds me, Pratchett has just been diagnosed with Alzheimer's.

Sorry for a rather dreary post amongst fandom crack, but in his own words, "this [announcement] should be interpreted as 'I am not dead'."
22nd-Dec-2007 04:36 pm (UTC)
Hey there! ♥ Good to see you! :)

Yeah! I read about him being diagnosed in the papers. Don't worry, it's not dreary at all! I read his reaction and I think he took it marvellously well. I'm sure it will be hard to get used to, but the way I see it, he's had a good long run, and if it had to happen, it is better that he knows about it in advance so he can make his arrangements in time.

He has a certain wry way of looking at the world: I'm certain that if anyone can find the humour in his situation, and come to terms with it, he can.

After all, this is the man who said that God gave us humour to make up for giving us sex. ;)
This page was loaded Jan 23rd 2018, 12:45 am GMT.