?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
. the language of cats 
22nd-Jan-2008 10:46 pm
GL - Nia - P E A C E
because of glorious and whisperinghope
and for bravecows


. my brother
has just returned
from a long sojourn in Greece.


and with his return
he brought me
a story


and it goes

like this:


He was up in a monastery in Meteora, sitting on a bench next to a cat.


My brother reached out and patted the cat, which was very friendly.


After a time, a French gentleman, a teacher of history, came to join him.


The French gentleman reached out for the cat and started stroking it.


The cat rejoiced, climbed into his lap and curled up there in complete enjoyment.


The French gentleman turned to my brother and smiled.


"You do not understand the language of cats," he said.





"Sometimes they come to you





because they want to be fed





and sometimes they come to you





because they want to be touched."
Comments 
22nd-Jan-2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Your previous post (I almost typed 'previous' as 'precious') led me to just doodle something quick as shown below.



Now this post had me adding certain details resulting to this :

22nd-Jan-2008 03:41 pm (UTC) - WARNING FOR CAPSLOCK
☆_☆





SO PRETTY




omg


I HONESTLY have something intelligent to say, but I keep forgetting it whenever I look at the art! IT IT IT. *BEAMS AND GESTICULATES IN COMPLETE DELIGHT BECAUSE CLEARLY THERE. ARE. NO WORDS.*

YGO ART! OF MY BELOVED JOU AND YUUGI! BY YOU (the best part)! SO SO SO GREAT I CANNOT TELL YOU HOW MUCH


♡_♡


This is such a brilliant thing to see after a long day at the office! *beams*

I TOTALLY NEED TO WRITE/MAKE YOU SOMETHING IN RETURN I DO NOT KNOW WHAT BUT I WANT IT TO BE AT LEAST HALF AS AWESOME AS THIS
22nd-Jan-2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
I GRIN at your filenames. ♥ XDXDXDXD

ALSO I HAS A CAT :D

*giggles* THAT HE DOES

Jou would make the best kind of cat. The kind that acts like a dog! And is really loving and protective! ;)
22nd-Jan-2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
In the first picture, I originally scribbled "Jounouchi ha ore no yome da....nanchatte' (Jou is my bride...not) XD Haven't drawn anything for a long time since things just keep happening one after the other -_-; Glad that I'm still able to do something sketchy :D
22nd-Jan-2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Jou would be Yami's bride, but Yuugi would probably be Jou's princess. *laughs* Either way I am happy! Naturally happiest if it's Jou (and naturally I mistype it as JOY because that's what I'm feeling!) and Yami and Yuugi!

Argh for the continuous happening of many things, hopefully things calm down soon!

I think you'll always be able to draw! ♥ This was really lovely. *beams* TY TY TY. ♥
22nd-Jan-2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
Here, have one more crappy terribly inaccurate horrible doodle XD

22nd-Jan-2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
THAT

IS

SO HOT


MY LOVE FOR THIS
BREAKING THE COMMENT BOX
ALL DAY EVERY DAY



what do you mean, inaccurate
IT IS SO HOT
HE IS SO HOT



AHAHAHAHA AND I LOVE WHAT IS WRITTEN ON THE MILLENIUM PUZZLE
YUUGI ga suki da ♥
JOU LOVES YOU TOO, YUUGI!

Seriously, Jou looks GREAT in this.




☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆

* S P A R K L E S *

☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆





I love his hair
and his CLOTHES
and how well they FIT him



and seriously, this should have been CANON
it would have been SO HOT.
SO HOT.
*HAPPILY GOES UP IN SMOKE*
♥ ♡ ♥ ♡ ♥ ♡
22nd-Jan-2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Err...glad you liked it? XD ...Randomly, Yuugi in Jou's clothes will make him look either totally 1) shota or 2) that smexy way that some girls look in an oversized shirt belonging to their boyfriends.

I need more practice XD Drawing the male body is fuuuunnn. I almost forgot it was fun XD
22nd-Jan-2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
I SEE KITTIES

I SEE THEM
22nd-Jan-2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHA YOUR ICON OH MY GOD THAT IS NOT. OH, D.

I know ♥ This kittiness, it's a little bit for you too. ♥
22nd-Jan-2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
I'm in the process of coloring icons for Petshop at the moment. >D
22nd-Jan-2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Why am I unsurprised ;)

Show us 'em when you're done! *grin* Share the love!
22nd-Jan-2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
I hereby declare this the cutest post ever.
22nd-Jan-2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
I wasn't going to reply to this at first because it's for bravecows and things for bravecows are special, but... NOW EVERYONE IS DOING IT AND I CAN'T HELP IT. *grin!*

The story of your brother and the Greek cats reminds me of this picture. ♥

I've only been to Greece once... it was this last minute decision my parents made when we were on holiday in Turkey. We took a boat trip and visited the island Kos. From the moment we arrived, there were cats everywhere... and they were the friendliest cats I've ever met. Greek cats are simply awesome in a thousand different ways. Your brother is so lucky. *adores!*

We almost missed the boat back to Turkey because I was feeding cans of food to all the stray cats in the harbour. I know there are pictures of it somewhere, but I can't find them right now. Spanish cats will have to do for now.

... edited because I am still not used to the way your new layout makes my comments look. xD

Edited at 2008-01-22 04:37 pm (UTC)
22nd-Jan-2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
Yaaa~~~

Kittykittykittykittykittykittykitty~~~

I am seriously suffering a lack of cats in my life right now, Seoul is not fit for animals to live in so I have seen a total of maybe 5 cats in this city during these 5 months.
(Deleted comment)
22nd-Jan-2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
Kitties! I love kitties! If I were better at taking care of pets (can barely take care of myself as it is DX;) I think my first order of business is to find a kitty <3. That last picture is so adorable! Waaah! Makes me miss my friend, who has twin Siamese cats at home...

They say companionship with cats can extend your lifetime ^_^ Someday, I want to be the crazy cat lady author LOL who only tells her stories to her cats.
23rd-Jan-2008 12:01 am (UTC)
That's adorable =] I wish I wasn't so allergic XDD

How have you been btw? We haven't talked in forever XD
23rd-Jan-2008 05:24 pm (UTC) - Hi there! *grin*
Hello there! *beams* I've been working - and preparing for an event this Saturday! I hope to be able to catch you online soon? Finals going alright? :)

Oh, Viral's winning SaiGAR - in his category! ;) See! *beams*

Kittens are adorable! *smiles* I wish you weren't allergic too.

Thinking kittens when talking to you makes me think of Viral-kitten.
23rd-Jan-2008 07:48 pm (UTC) - Re: Hi there! *grin*
I'm usually almost always on XD and finals are over, thank God XDD

And I saw Viral was winning, it made me happy <3
23rd-Jan-2008 03:09 am (UTC)
♥ *A* I'm going to try and icon these cat pictures~~~~~~
23rd-Jan-2008 06:38 am (UTC)
Cats and I aren't in sync. When I'm busy, Puddles comes to me. When I want to play with him, he's elsewhere...
23rd-Jan-2008 07:39 am (UTC)
too cute. ♥
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2018, 4:31 am GMT.