?

Log in

No account? Create an account
trust me
The Entry That Was Supposed to Be [Abyss, Boys with Spanners, and GEASS LOVE.] 
18th-Aug-2008 10:43 pm
MIEU LOVES YOU, - Mieu
Warning: THIS POST IS 屑, 屑 and THEN SOME MORE 屑:

ahahahaha today I created a document chronology until I made myself quite sick from all the document-to-screen-to-document, and I brought more of them home. BUT I was going to say something:

There was this story my Mom told me which I found hilariously funny. My mom was talking to her technician one day, and her technican was telling her about how she despaired of her little boy, who was about five or six years old, and according to his mother, demonstrated (in her opinion) negligible conversational skills, especially when talking to other people. But that wasn't all. "I hope he'll be all right," she said, to my Mom, "He wants to be a mechanic when he grows up. He's already wandering around the house with a spanner trying to fix things."

And all this at the age of five or six.

Younger inclinations don't always lead to the child's future profession, but sometimes, it is said, you can just tell. I am not entirely sure this sort of career prediction-based-on-childhood-predilictions worked with me, but just maybe...



(1) read a lot

(2) thought a lot
Imagine, if you will, that my given name was Tsunayoshi. This is what would happen when my Mom caught me doing nothing at the age of five.

Mom: "What's Tsuna doing?"
Me: *looks at her* "Tsuna's thinking."

I have absolutely no recollection of this and absolutely no idea of what I could have been thinking about. BUT THERE YOU HAVE IT.

(3) corrected people a lot
THIS sometimes DISTURBED PEOPLE (unless they were my mom, in which case, it amused her), i.e. because all this happened when I was three:

Uncle, trying to get me to talk: *points at fish on plate* "Fish! Fish!"
Me: *stares at him in mild disgust* "Pomfret."
Uncle: D:

(or this one)

*after an accident with some food that had landed, via human accident, on the couch*
Mom: "Oh. The jelly dropped."
Me: *eyes her* "Fell."

(4) was terribly opinionated, despite small size
(this, when I was four)

A family friend's sister, a fascinating chain-smoking lady, had come to visit. She lit up in the house, at which I'd stared at her, and promptly come over.

Me (at four, to my parents' horror and subsequent shushing and apologising): "Don't you know smoking is bad for you?!"
(what an obnoxious brat)
Cigarette-Smoking Lady: *took one look at me* *laughed and laughed* "I certainly have all the evidence before me!"

(5) fought. a lot.
Had two brothers, enough said.

ANYWAY. I HAVE BEEN INFORMED THAT contrary to my beliefs, NOT EVERYONE KNOWS THAT ABYSS IS NOW AN ANIME, SO I MUST SAY SO NOW. SO HERE GOES:
- The Abyss anime will have 26 episodes.
- Go check out the Abyss teaser trailer: it has FLAILING SCREAMING GUY RECOILING from the Fabre maids. And PRETTY LUKE. ♥ (but then I am weak to Luke like Rolo is weak to Niisan)
- The Abyss anime PV: which has baby!Luke (goddamn you Sunrise, my heart wrenched), a really handsome Guy ♥, and all the amazing stuff you only saw in game CG coming to life in anime.
- Also raethes made this awesome Mieu icon for this OH-SO-ADORABLE scene in the PV where he's BREATHING FIIIIIRE at Luke's enemies, and doing it in such an adorable YAY!!! MIEU IS BEING USEFUL TO MASTER!! fashion. I-want-to-eat-him-all-up. (I have even more love for the icon and Rae's icon-making skills than Mieu is emitting in this icon, which is saying. A LOT.)
- eternal_rena put up these lovely Tales of the Abyss anime character sketches/previews from the Tales Magazine on the community. It's public, so accessible by all, and so pretty. The Luke character sketches and the Guy character sketches made me laugh the hardest. Oh Guy. You and your priceless expressions.
- Tales of the Abyss scanlated on OneManga! ♥ It's by the Wings of an Angel group (they have always been incredibly sweet when asking permission to use scans, and I would TOTALLY scan more if only I had the time T_T)
- Tales of the Abyss Chapter 13 is up, which makes me so happy, because it's one of my favourite chapters. It's the Asch-and-Luke MEMORIES IN THE RAIN chapter. ♥

Also, milk_of_lime did this ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS ROLO ARTWORK OVER HERE. No spoilers. But omg, so pretty I COULD CRY WITH JOY.

AH, AND, speaking of which, maiki, your Brave Story doujinshi got here! ♥ I've given Kura her copy, and omg. ♥ The cover is gorgeous, and my favourite story is, um, yours, actually. Because Mitsuru totally needed that. ♥ AHAHAHAHAHA. I kind of grinned like a maniac when reading it, so YEAH. ♥ I'm so happy to be able to own doujin drawn by you. ♥
Comments 
18th-Aug-2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
I ♥ you so badly for being like that when you were young, OMG XDDDDD I cannot stop grinning - it would seem that my face is going to stick like this XD
18th-Aug-2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
Also, whut? Why are you trying to entice me into another fandom? *cries*
18th-Aug-2008 03:29 pm (UTC) - FISH!
OMG I LOVE YOU FOR THAT POMFRET LINE LOLOLOL.
18th-Aug-2008 03:49 pm (UTC) - ......... now that you mention it.
I had a childhood parent-given nickname that was a type of tunafish.

omg such an obnoxious child. WOULD HAVE SMACKED SELF.
18th-Aug-2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
... Well I had no idea I was gonna want to be an artist |D
Everyone was thinking doctor because of my interest in ailments and diseases (I think it was because I was bloody sick) and I was thinking neurologist until sec 3 smacked me in the face haha

I was waiting for you to jump back into Abyss fandom ♥ ♥ DID YOU SEE LITTLE ASCH. I bet you that's how post-Akzeriuth Luke will look like *doki doki*
18th-Aug-2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
WHAT A FASCINATING CHILD. ♥ MY PARENTS WOULD HAVE LOVED YOU. (or they would have been a bit disturbed.)

EEEE NEUROLOGIST. ♥ (XDXDXDXD a profession near and dear to my heart!)

WHAT JUMP BACK XDXDXDXDXDXD In my heart I never left. (XD ROFL, like I never truly leave any of the fandoms I love).

EEEEEE SO CUTE AND SO STUBBORN and you captured Asch's spirit perfectly. WHAT A SULKY BOY. He looks so much like the both of them right there (but then I think Asch and Luke look very different): the vivid green eyes, THAT MOUTH THAT'S ALL ASCH, the clothes, everything! :D

POST-ACZELIUS LUKE WILL BE CUTER ♥ Because he's watashi no Luke.
18th-Aug-2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
ARIEETTTAAAA AND SYNNNNCCCC!
<33333

THEY'RE GOING TO BE ANIMATED!
OH HAPPY HAPPY DAY~! ^0^

Oh and YOU WERE SO SMART AT SUCH A YOUNG AGE.
All I ever responded to questions were along the lines of:

'Pretty sparkles!'
'Pretty dress!'
'Cute bunny!'

(And I still think I do. *Headdesk*)
18th-Aug-2008 03:54 pm (UTC) - YOU WERE SO CUTE
OMG. YOU WERE SO CUTE. ♥ I would have loved a little sister (or a daughter!) like you. ♥

(eeeee but I love that you still do. ♥ SOCUTE. I UH, KIND OF DO THAT TOO.)

omg would have pinched your cheeks, except not, because I hated having my cheeks pinched when I was a kid. It hurt.

THEY'RE TOTALLY GONNA BE ANIMATED. ♥ I CAN'T WAIT, IT WILL BE AWESOME. (OR SO I HOPE)
18th-Aug-2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
Hush, I don't deserve such words for my phailed icon skills XD AND THAT ICON WASN'T CLEANED PROPERLY. *headdesk*


I-I still call fish.... fish. OTL
18th-Aug-2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
WHAT "PHAIL" IS THIS YOU SPEAK OF. D: (yours are still among my favourite Abyss icons. AND ALL YOUR MIEU ICONS ARE MY FAVOURITE MIEU ICONS, ALWAYS)

IT'S PERFECT. ♥ HEARTS EVERYWHERE. IT CAPTURES THE SPIRIT OF MIEU AND MIEU'S BURNING GENKI LOVE FOR MASTER SO WONDERFULLY. ♥

BUT YOU WOULD BE CORRECT TO CALL IT FISH. ♥
18th-Aug-2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
LOL!You are so cute when you were young XDD
19th-Aug-2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
*grin* Thank you ♥ Although the credit kind of goes to the parents. (but I was a very ugly baby)

I BET YOU WERE A CUTE KID WHEN YOU WERE YOUNG, TOO. ♥
18th-Aug-2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
I feel so unambitious now. I used to tell people that I want to retire when I grow up. ._.

But kid with spanner is cute (totally no bias there), and so is the kid!you. XDD
18th-Aug-2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
that is not unambitious.
That is thinking extremely far ahead.
You have good foresight :D
18th-Aug-2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
I am so ridiculously excited for the TotA anime. It didn't even take much effort to get me so psyched - I just about died as soon as Karma started playing on the PV. ♥ This just might rekindle my raging TotA obsession here. At least, I'm suddenly getting the urge to play the game again.
(Deleted comment)
19th-Aug-2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Uncle, trying to get me to talk: *points at fish on plate* "Fish! Fish!"
Me: *stares at him in mild disgust* "Pomfret."
Uncle: D:


HAHHAHA, this is like that... add for whatsits milk or something where the father went "Flower, flo-weeeeeeeer" and the kid went "Orchid!".

In any case my inclination was always writer-y funnies somehow D: D: D: .
19th-Aug-2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
ACTUALLY. When my mom saw that ad she was, "JUST LIKE YOU WHEN YOU WERE YOUNG".

ORCHID INDEED. ;) But even then I thought the ad was SO OBNOXIOUS. XD

Writer-y funnies are great, no? ;)
19th-Aug-2008 05:35 am (UTC)
On your childhood stories: HAHAHAHAHAHAHA. Oh Chris. XD

My mother tells me, even though I have NO recollection of this whatsoever, that when once I learned to talk, I forgot to learn to SHUT UP and used to TALK NON STOP and tell people stories ALL THE TIME. Apparently my relatives found this hilarious. XD

What I DO remember is that people used to tell me "I should be a writer", and I had no idea why until my mother told me about the rest. XD
19th-Aug-2008 01:56 pm (UTC) - I pretty much have this icon to talk to you
WHAT DO YOU MEAN OH CHRIS. ;) Also speaking of STORIES, this CALLS FOR A CELEBRATION BECAUSE YOU HAVE FINALLY PUBLICLY POSTED FIC FOR A FANDOM BOTH OF US WERE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN! ♥ ... WE HAD TO WAIT EIGHT YEARS FOR THIS. XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

OH GOD LITTLE!YOU was so cute. SEE, THE STORYTELLING, IT IS IN YOUR BLOOD. You were born to tell stories. IT IS IN YOU BEFORE YOUR EARLIEST MEMORIES!

... I wish I had been ACTUALLY around you when you were a child so I could hear your stories. OR BETTER YET WRITE THEM DOWN. (HEY, I STILL CAN, but your childhood stories were special!)
I used to write when I was a kid! I had a book in my grandfather's room and I'd go in there all the time and write a new story. I had this notebook when I was about six or seven and I'd write new stories in it once in a while. I remember even at that age thinking that some of them were not very good (one of them was actually factually incorrect, I think, because I had orchids propogating via seeds)
19th-Aug-2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
Pomfret, whut. XDDD

STOP PIMPING THESE THINGS. D: You are SHOVING all this potentially awesome stuff in my face and a-levels are 1.5 months away! ;_;

I am amused that I now know what you look like, what your nickname is, and lots of other things. I have become a CREEPY INTERNET STALKER, whut. ;_;

19th-Aug-2008 01:53 pm (UTC) - NOW OFFICIALLY TERRIFIED (and sob, an actual question)
Thoughts of restraining orders are dancing through my mind.

... also is it not horrifying the amount of personal information on myself I have put on the Internet... *goes weak* *also, mind racing*

I imagine you'd have found out the nickname from lacewood's comments (... or, really, from reading ... nearly any post on this LJ XD).

(But, omg. Is it all right if I ask how you found out what I look like? ;_; Am now wondering Who else can see those pictures?)

CLEARLY the solution to this whole Internet stalker problem is that we must somehow contrive to meet IRL so that you will not be a creepy Internet stalker: instead, you will become The Friend That I Met On the Internet! HAHAHAHAHA. I call this the Unorthodox Method, other people call it WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU CRAZY.

If it makes you feel better, though: I'm, uh, probably an even worse Internet stalker, except, uh, not as honest as you.

ALSO IT IS REALLY AWESOME STUFF, THOUGH. GEASS! AND ABYSS! IT'S ALL GOOD! ♥ I WANT TO SHARE THE LOVE WITH THE WORLD. ♥
19th-Aug-2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
*LOL*... brilliant. I'd like to meet more sensible kids like mini!you :)

I guess that's why my relatives thought I'd be a teacher for sure, because I started out asking "Why?" to everything on TV and by the time I was five I was like "You know why? I'LL TELL YOU WHY!"
20th-Aug-2008 11:09 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for the doujinshi! And of course, thanks to Maiki-tan, Jen-kat-san and KL-san for drawing it too XD

Hahaha, I think I was obnoxious at times too when I was a kid. I threw my dad's ciggies and lighter down the chute when I was around four after nagging him for days on the negative effects of smoking XD Those were the days when no-smoking ads were all over TV, I guess. Dad figured if a kid like me could understand that smoking was bad, he as an adult ought to know better and quit lol.

I remember I read a lot as a kid but had difficulties using the words I learnt because I couldn't pronounce them so I ended up mispronouncing a lot when trying to expand my vocabulary XD Especially the word 'idiot'. It was quite funny :D

No one thought I'd become a mere teacher/lowly musician though XD
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2018, 3:34 am GMT.